GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Gumaca

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,666 km²

Population: 855,697 Catholics (87.2% of 981,699 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lipa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lucena (←), Infanta (↖), Daet (→), Boac (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Diego de Alcala

Statistics: 29 parishes, 68 priests (diocesan), 68 lay religious (68 sisters), 48 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (29)

Lucena (←), Infanta (↖), Daet (→), Boac (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.06.12 – ...):Bishop Victor de la Cruz Ocampo (66)Bishop Victor de la Cruz Ocampo (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Gumaca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victor de la Cruz Ocampo (66)Bishop Victor de la Cruz Ocampo (66)Permalink
(2015.06.12 – ...)

Bishop of Gumaca (Philippines)

Corpus meum

Born:1952.03.16 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1977.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:2015.08.29

Bishop of Gumaca (Philippines) (2015.06.12 – ...)

Bishop Buenaventura Malayo Famadico (62)Bishop Buenaventura Malayo Famadico (62)Permalink
(2003.06.11 – 2013.01.25)

Bishop of San Pablo (Philippines)

Maghari ka sa Amin

Born:1956.07.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1983.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.19

Titular Bishop of Urusi (2002.04.06 – 2003.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lipa (Philippines) (2002.04.06 – 2003.06.11)

Bishop of Gumaca (Philippines) (2003.06.11 – 2013.01.25)

Bishop of San Pablo (Philippines) (2013.01.25 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Racelis Rañola (86)Bishop Antonio Racelis Rañola (86)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2002.06.25 – 2003.06.11)

Bishop Emilio Zurbano Marquez (77)Bishop Emilio Zurbano Marquez (77)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2002.05.04 – 2002.06.25)

Bishop Emilio Zurbano Marquez (77)Bishop Emilio Zurbano Marquez (77)Permalink
(1984.12.15 – 2002.05.04)

Bishop emeritus of Lucena (Philippines)

Nomen Domini invocabo

Born:1941.05.28 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.29

Bishop of Gumaca (Philippines) (1984.12.15 – 2002.05.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Gumaca (Philippines) (2002.05.04 – 2002.06.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (2002.05.04 – 2003.09.13)

Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (2003.09.13 – 2017.07.29)


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up