GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Gulu

Uganda Uganda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 27,945 km²

Population: 902,921 Catholics (60.2% of 1,500,770 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Arua, Lira, Nebbi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 27 parishes, 83 priests (56 diocesan, 27 religious), 258 lay religious (65 brothers, 193 sisters), 43 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1999.01.02 – ...):Archbishop John Baptist Odama (71)Archbishop John Baptist Odama (71)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gulu (Roman Rite)

Archbishop John Baptist Odama (71)Archbishop John Baptist Odama (71)Permalink
(1999.01.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gulu (Uganda)
President of Uganda Episcopal Conference

Born:1947.06.29 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.26

Bishop of Nebbi (Uganda) (1996.02.23 – 1999.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gulu (Uganda) (1999.01.02 – ...)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (2010 – ...)

Bishops of Gulu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martin Luluga (85)Bishop Martin Luluga (85)Permalink
(1990.02.08 – 1999.01.02)

Bishop emeritus of Nebbi (Uganda)

Deus caritas est

Born:1933.03.01 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Gulu (Uganda) (1986.10.17 – 1988.01.10)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Dacia (1986.10.17 – 1990.02.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Gulu (Uganda) (1988.01.10 – 1990.02.08)

Bishop of Gulu (Uganda) (1990.02.08 – 1999.01.02)

Bishop of Nebbi (Uganda) (1999.01.02 – 2011.02.08)

Bishop Martin Luluga (85)Bishop Martin Luluga (85)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1988.01.10 – 1990.02.08)

Bishop Cipriano Biyehima KihangirePermalink
(1968.12.19 – 1988.01.10)

Born:1918.03.19 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1951.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.24
Died:1990.11.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Maura (1962.11.12 – 1964.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gulu (Uganda) (1962.11.12 – 1964.01.20)

Military Vicar of Uganda (Uganda) (1964.01.20 – 1985)

Bishop of Hoima (Uganda) (1965.08.09 – 1968.12.19)

Bishop of Gulu (Uganda) (1968.12.19 – 1988.01.10)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Cesana, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1953.03.25 – 1968.12.19)

Born:1899.05.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.01
Died:1991.06.12 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Cerbali (1950.12.01 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Gulu (Uganda) (1950.12.01 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Gulu (Uganda) (1953.03.25 – 1968.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Lettere (1968.12.19 – 1991.06.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Gulu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Cesana, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1950.12.01 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Equatorial Nile (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo Negri, F.S.C.I.Permalink
(1934.12.10 – 1949.11.13)

Born:1889.11.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1935.05.05
Died:1949.11.13 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Barica (1934.12.10 – 1949.11.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Equatorial Nile (Uganda) (1934.12.10 – 1949.11.13)

Prefects Apostolic of Equatorial Nile (Roman Rite)

Fr. Antonio Vignato, F.S.C.I.Permalink
(1923.07.16 – 1933)

Born:1878.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.08.03
Died:1954.04.14 († 76)

Prefect Apostolic of Equatorial Nile (Uganda) (1923.07.16 – 1933)

Superior General of Sons of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (1937.05.02 – 1947.05.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up