Map

Coptic Diocese of

Guizeh

Egypt Egypt

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Coptic (Alexandrian)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Guizeh / Ghuizh / Giza / Guizeh–Fayoum–Beni Souef / Gizen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Alexandria

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Special Churches

Alexandria (↑), Ismayliah (↗), Minya (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.03.25 – ...):Bishop Toma Adly Zaki (56)Bishop Toma Adly Zaki (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Guizeh (Coptic Rite)

Bishop Toma Adly Zaki (56)Bishop Toma Adly Zaki (56)
(2019.03.25 – ...)

Bishop of Guizeh of the Copts (Egypt)

Born:1966.11.05 (Minia, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:2001.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:2018.05.25

General Secretary of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt (2015 – 2018.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Cabasa (2018.04.10 – 2019.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Guizeh of the Copts (Egypt) (2018.04.10 – 2019.03.25)

Bishop of Guizeh of the Copts (Egypt) (2019.03.25 – ...)

Bishop Toma Adly Zaki (56)Bishop Toma Adly Zaki (56)
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.04.10 – 2019.03.25)

Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (67)Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (67)
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.01.23 – 2018.04.10)

Bishop Antonios Aziz Mina (68)Bishop Antonios Aziz Mina (68)
(2006.01.03 – 2017.01.23)

Bishop emeritus of Guizeh of the Copts (Egypt)

Born:1955.02.09 (Minya, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2003.02.13

Titular Bishop of Mareotes (2002.12.21 – 2006.01.03)

Bishop of Curia of the Copts ([2002.12.19] 2002.12.21 – 2006.01.03)

Bishop of Guizeh of the Copts (Egypt) (2006.01.03 – 2017.01.23)

Bishop Andraos Salama
(2003.03.21 – 2005.12.06)

Born:1931.10.29 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.05
Died:2005.12.06 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1988.11.01 – 1997)

Titular Bishop of Barca (1988.11.01 – 2003.03.21)

Bishop of Guizeh of the Copts (Egypt) (2003.03.21 – 2005.12.06)

Statistics

Population: 6,131 Catholics (2020)

Statistics: 12 parishes, 20 priests (14 diocesan, 6 religious), 67 lay religious (33 brothers, 34 sisters), 2 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2023.02.25

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up