GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Gubbio

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 930 km²

Population: 52,800 Catholics (99.6% of 53,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Perugia–Città della Pieve

Neighbouring Dioceses: Perugia–Città della Pieve (↙), Città di Castello (↖), Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (↗), Fabriano–Matelica (→), Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Ubaldo Vescovo

Statistics: 39 parishes, 2 missions, 49 priests (30 diocesan, 19 religious), 9 deacons, 100 lay religious (20 brothers, 80 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: Largo Vescovado 1, 06024 Gubbio, Italy

Phone: 075 9273980; 075 9276316

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Perugia–Città della Pieve (↙), Città di Castello (↖), Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (↗), Fabriano–Matelica (→), Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.09.29 – ...):Bishop Luciano Paolucci Bedini (49)Bishop Luciano Paolucci Bedini (49)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Gubbio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luciano Paolucci Bedini (49)Bishop Luciano Paolucci Bedini (49)Permalink
(2017.09.29 – ...)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy)

Gratuitamente avete ricevuto, gratuitamente date

Born:1968.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1995.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:2017.12.03

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (2017.09.29 – ...)

Bishop Mario Ceccobelli (76)Bishop Mario Ceccobelli (76)Permalink
(2004.12.23 – 2017.09.29)

Bishop emeritus of Gubbio (Italy)

Venga il tuo regino

Born:1941.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.29

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (2004.12.23 – 2017.09.29)

Bishop Pietro BottaccioliPermalink
(1989.04.26 – 2004.12.23)

Born:1928.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1989.05.16
Died:2017.01.22 († 88)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1989.04.26 – 2004.12.23)

Cardinal Ennio Antonelli (81)Bishop Ennio Antonelli (81) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1982.05.25 – 1988.10.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Firenze (Italy)
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Family

Voluntas Dei pax nostra

Born:1936.11.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.29
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1982.05.25 – 1988.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1988.10.06 – 1995.05.26)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1995.05.26 – 2001.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (2001.03.21 – 2008.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte (2003.10.21 [2003.11.30] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Firenze (Italy) (2008.06.07 – 2008.09.08)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (2008.06.07 – 2012.06.26)

Bishop Cesare Pagani (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1972.01.22 – 1981.11.21)

Born:1921.05.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:1988.03.12 († 66)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1972.01.22 – 1981.11.21)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1972.01.22 – 1981.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1981.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1981.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.03.12)

Bishop Beniamino UbaldiPermalink
(1932.03.30 – 1965.01.14)

Born:1882.11.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1932.06.29
Died:1965.01.14 († 82)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1932.03.30 – 1965.01.14)

Bishop Pio Leonardo Navarra, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1920.12.16 – 1932.01.29)

Born:1877.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1921.02.20
Died:1954.01.29 († 76)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1920.12.16 – 1932.01.29)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1932.01.29 – 1951.02.02)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1932.01.29 – 1951.02.02)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1932.01.29 – 1951.02.02)

Titular Archbishop of Beroë (1951.02.02 – 1954.01.29)

Bishop Carlo TaccettiPermalink
(1917.03.22 – 1920.04.06)

Born:1861.11.19 (Italy)
Died:1920.04.06 († 58)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1920.04.06)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Nasalli Rocca di Corneliano (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1907.01.25 – 1916.12.06)

Ut turres

Born:1872.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1907.02.10
Created Cardinal:1923.05.23
Died:1952.03.13 († 79)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1907.01.25 – 1916.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1916.12.06 – 1921.11.21)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (1916.12.06 – 1921.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1921.11.21 – 1952.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1923.05.25 – 1952.03.13)

Bishop Angelo Maria Dolci (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1900.04.19 – 1906.12.09)

Born:1867.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.13
Created Cardinal:1933.03.13
Died:1939.09.13 († 72)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1906.12.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Ecuador (1906.12.07 – 1910.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Peru and Bolivia (1906.12.07 – 1910.09)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1906.12.09 – 1911.01.27)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1911.01.27 – 1914.11.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1914.11.13 – 1922.12.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Constantinople (1914.11.13 – 1922.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria (1914.11.13 – 1933.03.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Persia (1918? – 1921.12.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Romania (1923.05.30 – 1933.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1933.03.16 – 1936.06.15)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1933.05.22 – 1939.09.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1936.06.15 – 1939.09.13)

Archbishop Macario SoriniPermalink
(1895.03.18 – 1900.04.19)

Died:1900.12.31

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1893.06.12)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis (1893.06.12 – 1895.03.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1900.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1900.04.19 – 1900.12.31)

Bishop Luigi Lazzareschi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1891.06.01 – 1895.03.17)

Born:1835.01.18 (Italy)
Died:1918.01.23 († 83)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1895.03.17)

Titular Bishop of Neocæsarea (1895.03.17 – 1903.06.22)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1903.06.22 – 1918.01.23)

Bishop Innocenzo SannibalePermalink
(1855 – 1891)

Died:1891

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1855 – 1891)

Cardinal Giuseppe PecciPermalink
(1841.03.01 – 1855.01.21)

Born:1776.04.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1799.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1839.12.08
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1855.01.21 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1839.11.22 – 1841.03.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Gubbio (Italy) (1839.11.22 – 1841.03.01)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1841.03.01 – 1855.01.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1850.10.03 – 1855.01.21)

Bishop Giuseppe Pecci (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1839.11.22 – 1841.03.01)

Bishop Vincenzo Massi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1821.06.27 – 1839.11.22)

Born:1781.07.22
Ordained Priest:1805.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1821.07.01
Died:1841.01.10 († 59)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1821.06.27 – 1839.11.22)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1839.11.22 – 1841.01.10)

Bishop Mario Ancajani (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1814.09.26 – 1821.06.27)

Died:1827.02.24

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1814.09.26 – 1821.06.27)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1821.06.27 – 1827.02.24)

Bishop Ottavio AngelelliPermalink
(1785.02.14 – 1809.03.05)

Died:1809.03.05

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1785.02.14 – 1809.03.05)

Bishop Paolo OreficiPermalink
(1768.09.19 – 1785)

Died:1785

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1768.09.19 – 1785)

Bishop Giacomo CingariPermalink
(1747.11.20 – 1768.06.17)

Died:1768.06.17

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1747.11.20 – 1768.06.17)

Bishop Sostegno Maria Cavalli, O.S.M.Permalink
(1725.09.16 – 1747.08.15)

Died:1747.08.15

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1725.09.16 – 1747.08.15)

Bishop Fabio Mancinforte (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1707.04.11 – 1725.09.26)

Born:1664.07.19
Died:1739.02 († 74)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1707.04.11 – 1725.09.26)

Titular Archbishop of Nauplia (1725.09.26 – 1739.02)

Bishop Sebastiano Pompeo BonaventuraPermalink
(1690.11.27 – 1706.11.15)

Died:1734

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1690.11.27 – 1706.11.15)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1706.11.15 – 1734)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1706.11.15 – 1734)

Bishop Carlo Vincenzo TotiPermalink
(1672.06.27 – 1690.03.14)

Died:1690.03.14

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1672.06.27 – 1690.03.14)

Bishop Alessandro SperelliPermalink
(1644.03.14 – 1671.12.19)

Died:1671.12.19

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1644.03.14 – 1671.12.19)

Bishop Orazio MonaldoPermalink
(1639.05.02 – 1643.12.14)

Died:1656.12

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1639.05.02 – 1643.12.14)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1643.12.14 – 1656.12)

Cardinal Ulderico CarpegnaPermalink
(1630.09.23 – 1638.10.11)

Born:1595.06.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1630.10.07
Created Cardinal:1633.11.28
Died:1679.01.24 († 83)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1630.09.23 – 1638.10.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1634.01.09 – 1659.04.21)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1638.10.11 – 1643)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1648.01.13 – 1649.02.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1659.04.21 – 1661.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1661.11.21 – 1666.10.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1666.10.11 – 1671.03.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1671.03.18 – 1675.01.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1675.01.28 – 1679.01.24)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1675.01.28 – 1679.01.24)

Bishop Pietro CarpegnaPermalink
(1628.12.11 – 1630.06.19)

Died:1630.06.19

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1628.12.11 – 1630.06.19)

Bishop Alessandro del MontePermalink
(1616.07.18 – 1628.06.12)

Died:1628.06.12

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1616.07.18 – 1628.06.12)

Bishop Andrea SorbolonghiPermalink
(1600.03.15 – 1616.04.13)

Died:1616.04.13

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1600.03.15 – 1616.04.13)

Bishop Mariano SavelliPermalink
(1560.02.06 – 1599.09.19)

Died:1599.09.19

Apostolic Administrator of Nicastro (Italy) (1554.11.19 – 1556.02.06)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1560.02.06 – 1599.09.19)

Cardinal Giacomo SavelliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1555.05.29 – 1560.02.06)

Cardinal Marcello Cervini (later Pope Marcellus II)Permalink
(1544.02.29 – 1555.04.09)

Born:1501.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1535
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1555.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1555.04.10
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1555.04.10
Died:1555.05.01 († 53)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1539.08.27 – 1540.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1539.12.10 – 1539.12.19)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1540.09.24 – 1544.02.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1540.11.05 – 1555.04.09)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1544.02.29 – 1555.04.09)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1550.05.24 – 1555.04.09)

Supreme Pontiff (1555.04.09 [1555.04.10] – 1555.05.01)

Cardinal Pietro Bembo, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1541.07.29 – 1544.02.18)

Cardinal Federico FregósoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1508.07.28 – 1541.11.11)

Cardinal Antonio FerreroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1504.08.13 – 1508.07.23)

Bishop Francesco Grosso della RoverePermalink
(1492.05.29 – 1504.08.17)

Died:1524.05.15

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1492.05.29 – 1504.08.17)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1504.11.08 – 1524.05.15)

Cardinal Girolamo Basso della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1482.09.23 – 1492.01.09)

Bishop Leonardo Griffo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1473.07.11 – 1482.09.24)

Died:1485.10

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1473.07.11 – 1482.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1482.09.24 – 1485.10)

Bishop Antonio SeveriPermalink
(1444.07.15 – 1472.04.08)

Died:1472.04.08

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1440 – 1444.07.15)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1444.07.15 – 1472.04.08)

Bishop Francesco BilliPermalink
(1406.01.13 – 1444)

Died:1444

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1406.01.13 – 1444)

Bishop Matteo da Fabriano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1401.01.26 – 1405)

Died:1405

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1401.01.26 – 1405)

Bishop Bertrando d’Alagno (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1390.10.12 – 1401)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1390.10.12 – 1401)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1401 – 1408)

Bishop Lorenzo CorviniPermalink
(1384 – 1390)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1384 – 1390)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1390 – 1403)

Bishop Gariele Gabrielli, O.S.B.Permalink
(1378.04.27 – 1383.10)

Died:1383.10

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1378.04.27 – 1383.10)

Bishop Giovanni Aldobrandini, O.P.Permalink
(1370.04 – 1377?)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1370.04 – 1377?)

Bishop Jean de Maillac (Giovanni Morlaco), O.F.M.Permalink
(1350.11.19 – 1370)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1350.11.19 – 1370)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1370 – 1396)

Bishop Vasino Rolando, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1346.10.02 – 1350)

Died:1351

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1346.10.02 – 1350)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1350 – 1351)

Bishop Francesco d’AmeliaPermalink
(1346.04.07 – 1346.09)

Died:1346.09

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1346.04.07 – 1346.09)

Bishop Hugues Le Baille, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1345.07.15 – 1345.12.09)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1345.07.15 – 1345.12.09)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1345.12.09 – 1357)

Bishop Pietro de’ GabrielliPermalink
(1327 – 1344?)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1317.04.24 – 1327)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1327 – 1344?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1313? – 1325?)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1313? – 1325?)

Bishop Giovanni Bervaldi, O.P.Permalink
(1305? – ?)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1305? – ?)

Bishop VenturaPermalink
(1295.03 – 1302.11)

Died:1302.11

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1295.03 – 1302.11)

Bishop Benvenuto, O.F.M.Permalink
(1278 – 1294?)

Died:1294?

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1278 – 1294?)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1263 – 1276?)

Died:1276?

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1263 – 1276?)

Bishop Giacomo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1240.08.02 – 1258)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1240.08.02 – 1258)

Bishop Villano, O.S.B.Permalink
(1206.11.26 – 1237?)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1206.11.26 – 1237?)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1200 – 1206)

Died:1206

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1200 – 1206)

Bishop Marco, O.S.B.Permalink
(1195 – 1200.01.26)

Died:1200.01.26

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1195 – 1200.01.26)

Bishop BentivoglioPermalink
(1188? – ?)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1188? – ?)

Bishop Offredo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1179 – 1184?)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1179 – 1184?)

Bishop Teobaldo Balbi, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1160 – 1179)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1160 – 1179)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1179 – 1181)

Saint Bishop Ubaldo BaldassiniPermalink
(1129 – 1160.05.16)

Born:1084
Died:1160.05.16 († 76)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1129 – 1160.05.16)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1126.03 – ?)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1126.03 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1106 – ?)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1106 – ?)

Saint Bishop Giovanni da LodiPermalink
(1105 – 1105.09.07)

Born:1025
Died:1105.09.07 († 80)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1105 – 1105.09.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up