GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Guayaquil

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Babahoyo, San Jacinto de Yaguachi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Galápagos (←), Portoviejo (↑), Santo Domingo (↑), Babahoyo (↗), San Jacinto de Yaguachi (→)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.05.07 – ...):Archbishop Antonio Arregui Yarza (75)Archbishop Antonio Arregui Yarza (75)
Auxiliary Bishop (2009.11.04 – ...):Bishop Guido Iván Minda Chalá (54)Bishop Guido Iván Minda Chalá (54)

Titular Bishop of Nisa in Lycia

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.10.26 – ...):Bishop Giovanni Battista Piccioli (57)Bishop Giovanni Battista Piccioli (57)

Titular Bishop of Patara

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.10.26 – ...):Bishop Bertram Víctor Wick Enzler (59)Bishop Bertram Víctor Wick Enzler (59)

Titular Bishop of Carpi

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Guayaquil (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio Arregui Yarza (75)Archbishop Antonio Arregui Yarza (75)
(2003.05.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador)

Born:1939.06.03 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.22

Titular Bishop of Auzegera (1990.01.04 – 1995.07.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1990.01.04 – 1995.07.25)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1995.07.25 – 2003.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2003.05.07 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2008.04 – 2014.05.08)

Archbishop Juan Ignacio Larrea Holguín
(1989.12.07 – 2003.05.07)

Born:1927.08.09 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.15
Died:2006.08.27 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari (1969.05.17 – 1980.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1969.05.17 – 1980.06.28?)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1980.06.28 – 1983.08.05)

Military Vicar of Ecuador (Ecuador) (1983.08.05 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Novi (1983.08.05 – 1988.03.25)

Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador) (1986.07.21 – 1989.12.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1988.03.25 – 1989.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1989.12.07 – 2003.05.07)

Archbishop Bernardino Echeverría Ruiz, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)
(1969.04.10 – 1989.12.07)

Pax et bonum

Born:1912.11.12 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1949.12.04
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2000.04.06 († 87)

Bishop of Ambato (Ecuador) (1949.10.23 – 1969.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1969.04.10 – 1989.12.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1973 – 1975)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1984 – 1987)

Apostolic Administrator of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1990 – 1995.07.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1994.11.26 – 2000.04.06)

Archbishop Cesar Antonio Mosquera Corral
(1956.01.22 – 1969.03.11)

Born:1896.04.22 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1921.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1937.01.24
Died:1971.04.26 († 75)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1936.09.18 – 1954.10.11)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1954.10.11 – 1956.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1956.01.22 – 1969.03.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1968 – 1969)

Titular Archbishop of Vescovìo (1969.03.11 – 1971.04.26)

Bishops of Guayaquil (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cesar Antonio Mosquera Corral (later Archbishop)
(1954.10.11 – 1956.01.22)

(see above)

Bishop Giuseppe Felix Heredia Zurita, S.J.
(1937.12.16 – 1954.08.02)

Born:1881.02.11
Ordained Priest:1910.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1938.02.09
Died:1954.08.02 († 73)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1937.12.16 – 1954.08.02)

Bishop Carlos María Javier de la Torre (later Cardinal)
(1926.12.20 – 1933.09.08)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1873.11.14 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1912.05.26
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1968.07.31 († 94)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1911.12.30 – 1919.08.21)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1919.08.21 – 1926.12.20)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1926.12.20 – 1933.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1933.09.08 – 1967.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1953.01.15 – 1968.07.31)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1958 – 1967)

Bishop Andrea Machado, S.J.
(1916.04.26 – 1926.01.22)

Born:1850.08.16 (Ecuador)
Died:1926.01.22 († 75)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1907.11.16 – 1916.04.26)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1916.04.26 – 1926.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1918 – 1922)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Riesa, O.P.
(1912.01.19 – 1915.11.20)

Died:1915.11.20

Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1907.12.16 – 1912.01.19)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1912.01.19 – 1915.11.20)

Bishop Roberto Maria Pozo y Martin, S.J.
(1884.11.13 – 1911)

Born:1836.08.25
Died:1911 († 75)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1884.11.13 – 1911)

Bishop José María Lizarzabaru, S.J.
(1869.11.22 – 1877)

Died:1877

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1869.11.22 – 1877)

Bishop José Tomás Aguirre y Anzoategui
(1861.07.22 – 1868)

Died:1868

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1861.07.22 – 1868)

Bishop Francisco Xavier de Garaycoa Llaguno (later Archbishop)
(1838 – 1851.09.05)

Died:1859.12.02

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1838 – 1851.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1851.09.05 – 1859.12.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up