GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Guaxupé

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 19,200 km²

Population: 683,500 Catholics (72.9% of 937,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pouso Alegre

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ribeirão Preto (←), Franca (↖), Luz (↗), Campanha (→), Pouso Alegre (↘), São João da Boa Vista (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 86 parishes, 126 priests (104 diocesan, 22 religious), 125 lay religious (32 brothers, 93 sisters), 28 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Ribeirão Preto (←), Franca (↖), Luz (↗), Campanha (→), Pouso Alegre (↘), São João da Boa Vista (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.06.13 – ...):Bishop José Lanza Neto (65)Bishop José Lanza Neto (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Guaxupé (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Lanza Neto (65)Bishop José Lanza Neto (65)Permalink
(2007.06.13 – ...)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil)

Permaneçamos no Amor

Born:1952.12.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.19

Titular Bishop of Mades (2004.06.23 – 2007.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Londrina (Brazil) (2004.06.23 – 2007.06.13)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (2007.06.13 – ...)

Bishop José Mauro Pereira Bastos, C.P.Permalink
(2006.04.19 – 2006.09.14)

Per crucem ad lucem

Born:1955.09.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1984.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.17
Died:2006.09.14 († 51)

Bishop of Janaúba (Brazil) (2000.07.05 – 2006.04.19)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (2006.04.19 – 2006.09.14)

Bishop José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle, C.S.S. (88)Bishop José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle, C.S.S. (88)Permalink
(1989.09.14 – 2006.04.19)

Bishop emeritus of Guaxupé (Brazil)

Amar - Servir - Unir

Born:1929.12.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1954.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.23

Bishop of Almenara (Brazil) (1982.05.10 – 1988.08.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1988.08.31 – 1989.09.14)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1989.09.14 – 2006.04.19)

Bishop José Alberto Lopes de Castro PintoPermalink
(1976.01.16 – 1989.09.14)

Born:1914.08.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.01
Died:1997.03.06 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis in Isauria (1964.02.25 – 1976.01.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1964.02.25 – 1976.01.16)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1976.01.16 – 1989.09.14)

Bishop José de Almeida Batista PereiraPermalink
(1964.04.02 – 1976.01.16)

Ipsa conteret

Born:1917.07.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.02
Died:2009.01.31 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Baris in Pisidia (1953.12.22 – 1955.11.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1953.12.22 – 1955.11.07)

Bishop of Sete Lagoas (Brazil) (1955.11.07 – 1964.04.02)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1964.04.02 – 1976.01.16)

Bishop Inácio João Dal Monte, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1952.05.21 – 1963.05.29)

Born:1897.08.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1949.05.26
Died:1963.05.29 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Agbia (1949.03.15 – 1952.05.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Joinville (Brazil) (1949.03.15 – 1952.05.21)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1952.05.21 – 1963.05.29)

Bishop Hugo Bressane de Araújo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1940.09.19 – 1951.09.03)

Born:1899.09.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1923.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1936.02.16
Died:1988.06.09 († 88)

Bishop of Bonfim (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1940.09.19)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1940.09.19 – 1951.09.03)

Titular Archbishop of Cotrada (1951.09.03 – 1954.10.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1951.09.03 – 1954.10.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Marília (Brazil) (1954.10.07 – 1975.04.23)

Bishop Ranulfo da Silva Farias (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1920.04.22 – 1939.08.05)

Born:1887.09.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1910.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1920.09.12
Died:1963.10.19 († 76)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1920.04.22 – 1939.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1939.08.05 – 1963.10.19)

Bishop Antônio Augusto de Assis (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1916.02.07 – 1918.08.02)

Born:1863.12.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1907.11.17
Died:1961.02.07 († 97)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1907.07.10 – 1909.11.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1907.07.10 – 1909.11.29)

Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1909.11.29 – 1916.02.07)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1916.02.07 – 1918.08.02)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis (1918.08.02 – 1922.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1918.08.02 – 1931.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Berytus (1922.02.24 – 1931.07.31)

Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (1931.07.31 – 1961.02.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up