GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Guarulhos

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 341 km²

Population: 858,000 Catholics (64.8% of 1,324,781 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Paulo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bragança Paulista (↑), São José dos Campos (→), São Miguel Paulista (↘), São Paulo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 40 parishes, 60 priests (58 diocesan, 2 religious), 97 lay religious (17 brothers, 80 sisters), 34 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Bragança Paulista (↑), São José dos Campos (→), São Miguel Paulista (↘), São Paulo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.01.29 – ...):Bishop Edmilson Amador Caetano, O. Cist. (58)Bishop Edmilson Amador Caetano, O. Cist. (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Guarulhos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edmilson Amador Caetano, O. Cist. (58)Bishop Edmilson Amador Caetano, O. Cist. (58)Permalink
(2014.01.29 – ...)

Bishop of Guarulhos (Brazil)

Deus providebit

Born:1960.04.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.28

Bishop of Barretos (Brazil) (2008.01.09 – 2014.01.29)

Bishop of Guarulhos (Brazil) (2014.01.29 – ...)

Bishop Joaquim Justino CarreiraPermalink
(2011.11.23 – 2013.09.01)

Pax vobis / A paz esteja convosco

Born:1950.01.24 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1977.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.21
Died:2013.09.01 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Cabarsussi (2005.03.24 – 2011.11.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2005.03.24 – 2011.11.23)

Bishop of Guarulhos (Brazil) (2011.11.23 – 2013.09.01)

Bishop Luiz Gonzaga BergonziniPermalink
(1991.12.04 – 2011.11.23)

Oportet Illum Crescere

Born:1936.05.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1992.02.07
Died:2012.06.13 († 76)

Bishop of Guarulhos (Brazil) (1991.12.04 – 2011.11.23)

Bishop João Bergese (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1981.02.11 – 1991.05.05)

Vocati ad communionem

Born:1935.09.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1981.04.05
Died:1996.03.21 († 60)

Bishop of Guarulhos (Brazil) (1981.02.11 – 1991.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1991.05.05 – 1996.03.21)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up