GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Guarda

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,759 km²

Population: 251,100 Catholics (95.9% of 261,700 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lisboa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Coimbra (↙), Viseu (←), Lamego (↖), Bragança–Miranda (↑), Ciudad Rodrigo (→), Coria–Cáceres (↘), Portalegre–Castelo Branco (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 22

Statistics: 361 parishes, 3 missions, 130 priests (114 diocesan, 16 religious), 17 deacons, 127 lay religious (27 brothers, 100 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Coimbra (↙), Viseu (←), Lamego (↖), Bragança–Miranda (↑), Ciudad Rodrigo (→), Coria–Cáceres (↘), Portalegre–Castelo Branco (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.12.01 – ...):Bishop Manuel da Rocha Felício (71)Bishop Manuel da Rocha Felício (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Guarda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel da Rocha Felício (71)Bishop Manuel da Rocha Felício (71)Permalink
(2005.12.01 – ...)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal)

Born:1947.11.06 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1973.10.21
Consecrated Bishop:2002.12.15

Titular Bishop of Aquæ flaviæ (2002.10.21 – 2004.12.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (2002.10.21 – 2004.12.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (2004.12.21 – 2005.12.01)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (2005.12.01 – ...)

Bishop António dos SantosPermalink
(1979.11.17 – 2005.12.01)

In manus tuas

Born:1932.04.14 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1976.04.04
Died:2018.03.26 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Tabbora (1975.12.06 – 1979.11.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aveiro (Portugal) (1975.12.06 – 1979.11.17)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1979.11.17 – 2005.12.01)

Bishop Policarpo da Costa Vaz (高德華)Permalink
(1960.07.09 – 1979.11.17)

Born:1908.02.22 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1931.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.29
Died:1984.01.04 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1950.04.17 – 1952)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa in Epiro (1950.04.17 – 1954.01.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1952 – 1954.01.29)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1954.01.29 – 1960.07.09)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1960.07.09 – 1979.11.17)

Bishop Domenico da Silva GonçavlesPermalink
(1952.02.01 – 1960.06.04)

Born:1891.02.01 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1913.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1948.08.15
Died:1960.06.04 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Pionia (1948.06.21 – 1952.02.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1948.06.21 – 1952.02.01)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1952.02.01 – 1960.06.04)

Bishop Giuseppe Alves MatosoPermalink
(1914.10.03 – 1952.02.01)

Born:1860.02.18 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1884.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1915.03.21
Died:1952.02.01 († 91)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1914.10.03 – 1952.02.01)

Archbishop Manuel Vieira de MatosPermalink
(1903.04.01 – 1914.10.01)

Born:1861.03.30 (Portugal)
Died:1932.09.28 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1899.06.22 – 1903.04.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1903.04.01 – 1914.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1914.10.01 – 1932.09.28)

Bishop Tommaso Gomes de AlmeidaPermalink
(1883.08.09 – 1903.01.03)

Born:1836.01.13
Ordained Priest:1860.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1872.01.21
Died:1903.01.03 († 66)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1871.08.04 – 1879.09.22)

Titular Bishop of Teja (1879.09.22 – 1883.08.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa (India) (1879.09.22 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1903.01.03)

Bishop Manuel Martins MansoPermalink
(1858.03.18 – 1878.12.01)

Born:1793.11.21 (Portugal)
Died:1878.12.01 († 85)

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1850.05.20 – 1858.03.18)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1858.03.18 – 1878.12.01)

Bishop Joaquim José Pacheco SousaPermalink
(1832 – 1857)

Born:1769
Died:1857 († 88)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1832 – 1857)

Bishop Carlos de São José de Azevedo e SousaPermalink
(1824 – 1828)

Died:1828

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1824 – 1828)

Bishop José António Pinto de Mendonça ArraisPermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1822.04.19)

Born:1746.05.26 (Portugal)
Died:1822.04.19 († 75)

Bishop of Pinhel (1782.12.16 – 1797.12.18)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1797.12.18 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop Jerónimo Rogado de Carvalhal e SilvaPermalink
(1773 – 1797.02.19)

Born:1720.12.17 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.10.14
Died:1797.02.19 († 76)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) ([1766.01.22] 1770.08.04 – 1773)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1773 – 1797.02.19)

Bishop Bernardo António de Melo OsórioPermalink
(1742 – 1774)

Died:1774

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1742 – 1774)

Archbishop José Fialho, O. Cist.Permalink
(1741.01.02 – 1741.03.18)

Born:1673.12.13 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.05.13
Died:1741.03.18 († 67)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1725.02.21 – 1738.09.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1738.09.03 – 1741.01.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1741.01.02 – 1741.03.18)

Bishop João de MendonçaPermalink
(1713 – 1736.08.02)

Born:1673.06.12
Died:1736.08.02 († 63)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1713 – 1736.08.02)

Bishop António de SaldanhaPermalink
(1705 – 1711.06.28)

Died:1711.06.28

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) ([1692] 1693.08.24 – 1705)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1705 – 1711.06.28)

Bishop Rodrigo de Moura Telles (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1694 – 1704.03.10)

Born:1644 (Portugal)
Died:1728.09.04 († 84)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1694 – 1704.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1704.03.10 – 1728.09.04)

Bishop João de MascarenhasPermalink
(1691 – 1692.01.24)

Died:1692.01.24

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1686.04.01 – 1691)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1691 – 1692.01.24)

Bishop Luís da Silva Teles (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1685.04.09 – 1691.08.27)

Born:1631
Died:1703.01.13 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1671.07.01 – 1677.03.08)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1677.03.08 – 1685.04.09)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1685.04.09 – 1691.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1691.08.27 – 1703.01.13)

Bishop Álvaro de São Boaventura, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1669 – 1672.06.27)

Died:1683.01.19

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1669 – 1672.06.27)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1672.06.27 – 1683.01.19)

Bishop Pedro de Lencastre, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1645.05.15 – 1648)

Born:1608 (Portugal)
Died:1673.04.23 († 65)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1645.05.15 – 1648)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1648 – 1654 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1654 – 1670)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1671.10.24 – 1673.04.23)

Fr. Diogo LoboPermalink
(1640 – 1640)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1640 – 1640)

Bishop Dinis de Melo e CastroPermalink
(1639 – 1639)

Died:1639

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1627 – 1636)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1636 – 1639)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1639 – 1639)

Bishop Lopo de Sequeira PereiraPermalink
(1632 – 1636.08.04)

Died:1636.08.04

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1619.04.22 – 1632)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1632 – 1636.08.04)

Bishop Francisco de CastroPermalink
(1617 – 1630)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1617 – 1630)

Bishop Afonso Furtado de Mendonça (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1610.02.13 – 1616.09.05)

Born:1561 (Portugal)
Died:1630.07.02 († 69)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1610.02.13 – 1616.09.05)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1616.09.05 – 1618.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1618.11.12 – 1626.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1626.12.03 – 1630.07.02)

Bishop Nuno de NoronhaPermalink
(1594 – 1608)

Born:1540

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1586 – 1594)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1594 – 1608)

Bishop João de PortugalPermalink
(1556 – 1585)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1556 – 1585)

Bishop Cristóvão de CastroPermalink
(1550 – 1552)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1550 – 1552)

Bishop Jorge de MeloPermalink
(1519 – 1548)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1519 – 1548)

Cardinal Afonso de PortugalPermalink
(1516.09.09 – 1519.02.23)

Born:1509.04.23 (Portugal)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1535?
Died:1540.04.16 († 30)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1516.09.09 – 1519.02.23)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1519.02.23 – 1523.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1523.02.20 – 1540.04.16)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1523.02.20 – 1540.04.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1525.07.06 – 1535.08.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1535.08.13 – 1540.04.16)

Fr. Miguel da Silva (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1516 – 1519)

Bishop Pedro Vaz GaviãoPermalink
(1496 – 1516)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1496 – 1516)

Bishop Álvaro de ChavesPermalink
(1484 – 1496)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1479 – 1481)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1484 – 1496)

Bishop Garcia de MenezesPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1481 – 1484)

Bishop Álvaro de ChavesPermalink
(1479 – 1481)

(see above)

Bishop João Manuel FerrasPermalink
(1477.03.17 – 1478)

Died:1478

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1472.01.09 – 1477.03.17)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1477.03.17 – 1478)

Bishop João Manuel, O. Carm.Permalink
(1459.07.09 – 1476)

Died:1476

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1442.04.18 – 1444.07.20)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1444.07.20 – 1459.07.09)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1459.07.09 – 1476)

Bishop Luís da GuerraPermalink
(1427 – 1458)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1427 – 1458)

Bishop Gonçalo Vasques da CunhaPermalink
(1397 – 1426)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1397 – 1426)

Bishop GilPermalink
(1397 – 1397)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1397 – 1397)

Bishop Afonso FerrazPermalink
(? – 1396)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (? – 1396)

Bishop Vasco de LamegoPermalink
(? – 1384)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (? – 1384)

Bishop Afonso CorreiaPermalink
(1367 – 1384)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1367 – 1384)

Bishop Gonçalo MartinsPermalink
(1367 – 1367)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1367 – 1367)

Bishop Vasco de MenezesPermalink
(1362 – 1367)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1362 – 1367)

Bishop Gil Cabral de VianaPermalink
(? – 1360)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (? – 1360)

Bishop Estêvão TristãoPermalink
(? – 1357)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (? – 1357)

Bishop LourençoPermalink
(1349 – 1356)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1349 – 1356)

Bishop Afonso DinisPermalink
(1346 – 1347.10.15)

Died:1352

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1346 – 1347.10.15)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1347.10.15 – 1352)

Bishop BartolomeuPermalink
(1326 – 1345)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1326 – 1345)

Bishop GuterresPermalink
(1322 – 1326)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1322 – 1326)

Bishop MartinhoPermalink
(1319 – 1322)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1319 – 1322)

Bishop EstêvãoPermalink
(1314 – 1316)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1314 – 1316)

Bishop RodrigoPermalink
(1313 – 1313)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1313 – 1313)

Bishop Vasco Martins de AlvelosPermalink
(1302 – 1313.10.23)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1313.10.23

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1297 – 1302)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1302 – 1313.10.23)

Bishop João Martins (Juan Martínez), O.F.M.Permalink
(1278.12.24 – 1301)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1266 – 1278.12.24)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1278.12.24 – 1301)

Bishop VascoPermalink
(1267 – 1278)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1267 – 1278)

Bishop Rodrigo FernandesPermalink
(1248 – 1267)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1248 – 1267)

Bishop Vicente HispanoPermalink
(1226 – 1248)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1226 – 1248)

Bishop Martinho PaisPermalink
(1200 – 1225)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1200 – 1225)

Bishops of Egitânia (Roman Rite)

Bishop RodrigoPermalink
(1199 – 1199)

Bishop of Egitânia (Portugal) (1199 – 1199)

Bishop ArgesindoPermalink
(? – 693)

Bishop of Egitânia (Portugal) (? – 693)

Bishop MonefonsoPermalink
(? – 688)

Bishop of Egitânia (Portugal) (? – 688)

Bishop SicluaPermalink
(? – 666)

Bishop of Egitânia (Portugal) (? – 666)

Bishop ArménioPermalink
(? – 646)

Bishop of Egitânia (Portugal) (? – 646)

Bishop MontésisPermalink
(? – 638)

Bishop of Egitânia (Portugal) (? – 638)

Bishop LicérioPermalink
(? – 610)

Bishop of Egitânia (Portugal) (? – 610)

Bishop ComundoPermalink
(? – 589)

Bishop of Egitânia (Portugal) (? – 589)

Bishop AdoricoPermalink
(? – 572?)

Bishop of Egitânia (Portugal) (? – 572?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up