GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Guarapuava

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 27,360 km²

Population: 529,000 Catholics (84.9% of 623,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Curitiba

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cascavel (←), Campo Mourão (↖), Apucarana (↑), Ponta Grossa (→), União da Vitória (↘), Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 47 parishes, 3 missions, 88 priests (43 diocesan, 45 religious), 101 lay religious (50 brothers, 51 sisters), 11 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Cascavel (←), Campo Mourão (↖), Apucarana (↑), Ponta Grossa (→), União da Vitória (↘), Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.07.02 – ...):Bishop Antônio Wagner da Silva, S.C.I. (74)Bishop Antônio Wagner da Silva, S.C.I. (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Guarapuava (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antônio Wagner da Silva, S.C.I. (74)Bishop Antônio Wagner da Silva, S.C.I. (74)Permalink
(2003.07.02 – ...)

Bishop of Guarapuava (Brazil)

Sint unum

Born:1944.03.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.18

Coadjutor Bishop of Guarapuava (Brazil) (2000.03.29 – 2003.07.02)

Bishop of Guarapuava (Brazil) (2003.07.02 – ...)

Bishop Giovanni Zerbini, S.D.B. (90)Bishop Giovanni Zerbini, S.D.B. (90)Permalink
(1995.01.11 – 2003.07.02)

Bishop emeritus of Guarapuava (Brazil)

Major est caritas

Born:1927.12.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.02.19

Bishop of Guarapuava (Brazil) (1995.01.11 – 2003.07.02)

Bishop Albano Bortoletto Cavallin (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986.10.24 – 1992.03.11)

Interpretabatur in Scripturis

Born:1930.04.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1973.08.28
Died:2017.02.01 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Numidia (1973.06.14 – 1986.10.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1973.06.14 – 1986.10.24)

Bishop of Guarapuava (Brazil) (1986.10.24 – 1992.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1992.03.11 – 2006.05.10)

Bishop Friedrich Helmel, S.V.D.Permalink
(1966.03.19 – 1986.09.27)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1911.05.02 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1937.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1966.05.19
Died:1993.09.12 († 82)

Bishop of Guarapuava (Brazil) (1966.03.19 – 1986.09.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up