GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Guarabira

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,391 km²

Population: 412,800 Catholics (88.4% of 466,800 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Paraíba

Neighbouring Dioceses: Campina Grande (↙), Natal (↑), Paraíba (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 30 parishes, 2 missions, 52 priests (45 diocesan, 7 religious), 7 deacons, 71 lay religious (10 brothers, 61 sisters), 26 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Guarabira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco de Assis Dantas de Lucena (53)Bishop Francisco de Assis Dantas de Lucena (53)Permalink
(2008.05.28 – 2016.07.13)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil)

Lux vestra luceat

Born:1963.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:2008.08.17

Bishop of Guarabira (Brazil) (2008.05.28 – 2016.07.13)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (2016.07.13 – ...)

Archbishop Antônio Muniz Fernandes, O. Carm. (64)Bishop Antônio Muniz Fernandes, O. Carm. (64) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.02.04 – 2006.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil)

Erit vester servus

Born:1952.08.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.24

Bishop of Guarabira (Brazil) (1998.02.04 – 2006.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (2006.11.22 – ...)

Bishop Marcelo Pinto Carvalheira (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1981.11.09 – 1995.11.29)

Evangelizare

Born:1928.05.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.27
Died:2017.03.25 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Bitylius (1975.10.29 – 1981.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1975.10.29 – 1981.11.09)

Bishop of Guarabira (Brazil) (1981.11.09 – 1995.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1995.11.29 – 2004.05.05)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1998 – 2003)


as of 2017.07.04

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up