GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Guantánamo–Baracoa

Cuba Cuba

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,565 km²

Population: 198,550 Catholics (38.6% of 514,909 total) (2017)

Statistics: 12 parishes, 14 priests (8 diocesan, 6 religious), 3 deacons, 26 lay religious (7 brothers, 19 sisters), 3 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santiago (←), Holguín (↑), Port-de-Paix (→), Jérémie (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Caterina de’ Ricci Romola

History


Special Churches

Santiago (←), Holguín (↑), Port-de-Paix (→), Jérémie (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.03.29 – ...):Bishop Silvano Pedroso Montalvo (67)Bishop Silvano Pedroso Montalvo (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Guantánamo–Baracoa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Silvano Pedroso Montalvo (67)Bishop Silvano Pedroso Montalvo (67)Permalink
(2018.03.29 – ...)

Bishop of Guantánamo–Baracoa (Cuba)

Born:1953.04.25 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2018.05.27

Bishop of Guantánamo–Baracoa (Cuba) (2018.03.29 – ...)

Archbishop Wilfredo Pino Estévez (69)Bishop Wilfredo Pino Estévez (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2006.12.13 – 2016.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Camagüey (Cuba)

Born:1950.10.12 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:2007.01.27

Bishop of Guantánamo–Baracoa (Cuba) (2006.12.13 – 2016.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (2016.12.06 – ...)

Bishop Carlos Jesús Patricio Baladrón Valdés (75)Bishop Carlos Jesús Patricio Baladrón Valdés (75)Permalink
(1998.01.24 – 2006.12.13)

Bishop emeritus of Guantánamo–Baracoa (Cuba)

Born:1945.03.17 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1977.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.05

Titular Bishop of Cibaliana (1991.11.16 – 1998.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1991.11.16 – 1998.01.24)

Bishop of Guantánamo–Baracoa (Cuba) (1998.01.24 – 2006.12.13)

Bishops of Baracoa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan de Witte Hoos (Ubite), O.P.Permalink
(1517.02.11 – 1522.04.28)

Born:1474 (Belgium)
Died:1540.09.18 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1514.05.15 – 1517.02.11)

Bishop of Baracoa (Cuba) (1517.02.11 – 1522.04.28)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1522.04.28 – 1525.04.04)


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up