GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Guanhães

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,047 km²

Population: 261,990 Catholics (89.0% of 294,240 total) (2017)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 30 priests (diocesan), 36 deacons, 8 lay religious (8 sisters), 8 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Diamantina

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sete Lagoas (↙), Diamantina (↖), Teófilo Otoni (↗), Governador Valadares (→), Itabira–Fabriciano (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Sete Lagoas (↙), Diamantina (↖), Teófilo Otoni (↗), Governador Valadares (→), Itabira–Fabriciano (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.06.19 – ...):Bishop Otacílio Ferreira de Lacerda (59)Bishop Otacílio Ferreira de Lacerda (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Guanhães (Roman Rite)

Bishop Otacílio Ferreira de Lacerda (59)Bishop Otacílio Ferreira de Lacerda (59)Permalink
(2019.06.19 – ...)

Bishop of Guanhães (Brazil)

Born:1960.11.17 (Itapiruçu, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1988.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:2017.03.18

Titular Bishop of Tulana (2016.12.21 – 2019.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (2016.12.21 – 2019.06.19)

Bishop of Guanhães (Brazil) (2019.06.19 – ...)

Bishop Jeremias Antônio de Jesus (54)Bishop Jeremias Antônio de Jesus (54)Permalink
(2012.05.30 – 2018.07.04)

Bishop emeritus of Guanhães (Brazil)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1966.05.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1993.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:2012.08.04

Bishop of Guanhães (Brazil) (2012.05.30 – 2018.07.04)

Bishop Emanuel Messias de Oliveira (72)Bishop Emanuel Messias de Oliveira (72)Permalink
(1998.01.14 – 2011.02.16)

Bishop of Caratinga (Brazil)

A Serviço da Misericórdia

Born:1948.04.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1976.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1998.04.19

Bishop of Guanhães (Brazil) (1998.01.14 – 2011.02.16)

Bishop of Caratinga (Brazil) (2011.02.16 – ...)

Bishop Antônio Felippe da Cunha, S.D.N.Permalink
(1985.12.08 – 1995.03.05)

Festinans cum Maria

Born:1933.05.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1986.04.06
Died:1995.03.05 († 61)

Superior General of Missionaries of Our Lady of the Most Blessed Sacrament (1978 – 1985.12.08)

Bishop of Guanhães (Brazil) (1985.12.08 – 1995.03.05)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up