GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Guajará-Mirim

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 91,282 km²

Population: 113,580 Catholics (57.0% of 199,180 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Porto Velho

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pando (↙), Porto Velho (↗), Ji-Paraná (→), Juína (↘), San Ignacio de Velasco (↘), El Beni (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 13 parishes, 4 missions, 18 priests (13 diocesan, 5 religious), 11 deacons, 41 lay religious (5 brothers, 36 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Pando (↙), Porto Velho (↗), Ji-Paraná (→), Juína (↘), San Ignacio de Velasco (↘), El Beni (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.12.09 – ...):Bishop Benedito Araújo (54)Bishop Benedito Araújo (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Guajará-Mirim (Roman Rite)

Bishop Benedito Araújo (54)Bishop Benedito Araújo (54)Permalink
(2011.12.09 – ...)

Bishop of Guajará-Mirim (Brazil)

Deus caritas est

Born:1963.11.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.04

Coadjutor Bishop of Guajará-Mirim (Brazil) (2011.03.23 – 2011.12.09)

Bishop of Guajará-Mirim (Brazil) (2011.12.09 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Porto Velho (Brazil) (2015.04.22 – 2015.10.14)

Bishop Geraldo João Paulo Roger VerdierPermalink
(1980.07.31 – 2011.12.09)

Deus Caritas

Born:1937.03.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1980.10.25
Died:2017.10.22 († 80)

Bishop of Guajará-Mirim (Brazil) (1980.07.31 – 2011.12.09)

Prelates of Guajará-Mirim (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luiz Roberto Gomes de Arruda, T.O.R.Permalink
(1966.03.12 – 1978.11.03)

Born:1914.06.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1966.08.15
Died:2003.12.06 († 89)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Guajará-Mirim (Brazil) (1964.04.24 – 1966.03.12)

Bishop-Prelate of Guajará-Mirim (Brazil) (1966.03.12 – 1978.11.03)

Titular Bishop of Feradi minus (1966.03.23 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop Francisco Xavier Elias Pedro Paulo Rey, T.O.R.Permalink
(1945.05.19 – 1966.03.12)

Born:1902.06.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1945.09.09
Died:1984.01.20 († 81)

Bishop-Prelate of Guajará-Mirim (Brazil) (1945.05.19 – 1966.03.12)

Titular Bishop of Phacusa (1945.05.19 – 1984.01.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up