GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Guadix

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,677 km²

Population: 97,000 Catholics (96.8% of 100,238 total) (2017)

Statistics: 74 parishes, 67 missions, 55 priests (53 diocesan, 2 religious), 110 lay religious (15 brothers, 95 sisters), 4 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Granada

Neighbouring Dioceses: Granada (↙), Jaén (↖), Albacete (↗), Cartagena (→), Almería (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 31

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (74)

Granada (↙), Jaén (↖), Albacete (↗), Cartagena (→), Almería (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.10.30 – ...):Bishop Francisco Jesús Orozco Mengíbar (49)Bishop Francisco Jesús Orozco Mengíbar (49)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Guadix (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Jesús Orozco Mengíbar (49)Bishop Francisco Jesús Orozco Mengíbar (49)Permalink
(2018.10.30 – ...)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain)

Born:1970.04.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:2018.12.22

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (2018.10.30 – ...)

Bishop Ginés Ramón García Beltrán (58)Bishop Ginés Ramón García Beltrán (58)Permalink
(2009.12.03 – 2018.01.03)

Bishop of Getafe (Spain)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1961.10.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2010.02.27

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (2009.12.03 – 2018.01.03)

Bishop of Getafe (Spain) (2018.01.03 – ...)

Bishop Juan García-Santacruz OrtizPermalink
(1992.03.31 – 2009.12.03)

In nomine tuo laxabo rete

Born:1933.01.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.14
Died:2011.03.12 († 78)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1992.03.31 – 2009.12.03)

Bishop Ignacio Noguer CarmonaPermalink
(1976.09.10 – 1990.10.19)

Born:1931.01.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.17
Died:2019.10.03 († 88)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1976.09.10 – 1990.10.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (1990.10.19 – 1993.10.27)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (1993.10.27 – 2006.07.17)

Bishop Antonio Dorado SotoPermalink
(1970.03.31 – 1973.09.01)

Born:1931.06.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.13
Died:2015.03.17 († 83)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1970.03.31 – 1973.09.01)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1973.09.01 – 1993.03.26)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1993.03.26 – 2008.10.10)

Archbishop Gabino Díaz Merchán (94)Bishop Gabino Díaz Merchán (94) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1965.08.22 – 1969.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Oviedo (Spain)

Born:1926.02.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.22

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1965.08.22 – 1969.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1969.08.04 – 2002.01.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1981 – 1987)

Bishop Rafael Alvarez LaraPermalink
(1943.06.10 – 1965.03.10)

Misericordia ejus super omnia opera ejus

Born:1902.10.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1943.10.24
Died:1996.12.15 († 94)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1943.06.10 – 1965.03.10)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1965.03.10 – 1973.04.13)

Archbishop Agustín Parrado García (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1939 – 1942)

Blessed Bishop Manuel Medina y OlmosPermalink
(1928.10.02 – 1936.08.30)

Born:1869.08.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1891.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1926.05.23
Died:1936.08.30 († 67)
Beatified:1993.10.10

Titular Bishop of Amorium (1925.12.14 – 1928.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Granada (Spain) (1925.12.14 – 1928.10.02)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1928.10.02 – 1936.08.30)

Bishop Angel Marquina y CorralesPermalink
(1922.09.06 – 1928.01.01)

Born:1859.10.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1913.12.07
Died:1928.01.01 († 68)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1922.09.06)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1922.09.06 – 1928.01.01)

Bishop Timoteo Hernández MulasPermalink
(1907.12.19 – 1921.03.19)

Born:1856.08.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1882
Consecrated Bishop:1908.04.26
Died:1921.03.19 († 64)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1907.12.19 – 1921.03.19)

Bishop Maximiliano Fernández del Rincón y Soto DávilaPermalink
(1894.05.21 – 1907.07.24)

Born:1835.08.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.08.23
Died:1907.07.24 († 71)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1891.06.01 – 1894.05.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1891.06.01 – 1894.05.21)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1907.07.24)

Bishop Vicente Pontes y Cantelar, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1875.09.17 – 1893.03.18)

Born:1809.03.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.02.06
Died:1893.03.18 († 83)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1893.03.18)

Bishop Mariano Brezmes ArredondoPermalink
(1866.06.25 – 1875.09.17)

Born:1805.09.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.09.30
Died:1885.11.11 († 80)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1866.06.25 – 1875.09.17)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1885.11.11)

Bishop Antonio Rafael Domínguez ValdecañasPermalink
(1857.09.25 – 1865.12.21)

Born:1799.10.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.12.06
Died:1865.12.21 († 66)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1865.12.21)

Bishop Mariano Martínez Robledo y RobledoPermalink
(1854.04.07 – 1855.02.03)

Born:1779.10.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1854.07.09
Died:1855.02.03 († 75)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1854.04.07 – 1855.02.03)

Bishop Juan José Arbolí AcasoPermalink
(1852.03.18 – 1853.12.22)

Born:1795.10.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1852.09.05
Died:1863.02.01 († 67)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1852.03.18 – 1853.12.22)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1853.12.22 – 1863.02.01)

Bishops of Guadix–Baza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Lao CuevasPermalink
(1850.05.14 – 1850.07.14)

Born:1780.03.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.19
Died:1850.07.14 († 70)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1850.05.14)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1850.05.14 – 1850.07.14)

Cardinal Francisco Javier de Cienfuegos y JovellanosPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1840 – 1847.06.21)

Bishop José Uraga PérezPermalink
(1828.01.28 – 1840.09.03)

Born:1771.08.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1828.07.20
Died:1840.09.03 († 69)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) ([1827.10.11] 1828.01.28 – 1840.09.03)

Bishop Juan José Cordón LeyvaPermalink
(1824.05.03 – 1827.04.03)

Born:1764.03.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.07.25
Died:1827.04.03 († 63)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) ([1824.03.25] 1824.05.03 – 1827.04.03)

Bishop Marcos Cabello y López, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1804.08.20 – 1819.09.06)

Born:1751.04.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1805.06.02
Died:1819.09.06 († 68)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1804.08.20 – 1819.09.06)

Bishop Raimundo Melchor Magi Gómez, O. de M.Permalink
(1797.10.14 – 1803.09.26)

Born:1732.01.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798
Died:1803.09.26 († 71)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1797.10.14 – 1803.09.26)

Bishop Bernardo Lorca Quiñones, O.S.H.Permalink
(1773.03.15 – 1793.01.19)

Born:1714.08.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1773.04.18
Died:1793.01.19 († 78)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1773.03.15 – 1793.01.19)

Bishop Francisco Alejandro Bocanegra Jivaja (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1757.12.19 – 1773.03.08)

Born:1709.05.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1758.04.02
Died:1782.04.16 († 72)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1757.12.19 – 1773.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1773.03.08 – 1782.04.16)

Bishop Miguel Valejo Berlanga, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1750.01.18 – 1757.05.17)

Born:1682.09.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1750.01.25
Died:1757.05.17 († 74)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1750.01.18 – 1757.05.17)

Bishop Andrés Licht BarreraPermalink
(1745.01.25 – 1750.01.17)

Born:1699.04.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1745.04.25
Died:1751 († 52)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1745.01.25 – 1750.01.17)

Bishop Francisco Salgado QuiragoPermalink
(1734.03.24 – 1744.04)

Born:1678.04.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1734.06.06
Died:1744.04 († 66)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1734.03.24 – 1744.04)

Bishop Felipe de los Tueros Huerta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1721.02.03 – 1734.01.20)

Born:1675.03.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.05.04
Died:1751.09.12 († 76)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1721.02.03 – 1734.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1734.01.20 – 1751.09.12)

Bishop Juan Montalbán Gómez, O.P.Permalink
(1706.09.13 – 1720.09.16)

Born:1661.04.15 (Spain)
Died:1720.11.12 († 59)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1706.09.13 – 1720.09.16)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1720.09.16 – 1720.11.12)

Bishop Juan Feyjóo González de Villalobos, O. Carm.Permalink
(1702.07.31 – 1706.02)

Born:1645 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1702.10.15
Died:1706.02 († 61)

Prior General of Order of the Brothers of Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Carmelites) (1692 – 1698)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1702.07.31 – 1706.02)

Bishop Pedro de Palacios y TenorioPermalink
(1693 – 1700)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1700

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1693 – 1700)

Bishop Diego Serrano Sotomayor, O. de M.Permalink
(1652.04.29 – 1652.10.05)

Born:1582 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1636.03.23
Died:1652.10.05 († 70)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1635.12.03 – 1639.05.30)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1639.05.30 – 1652.04.29)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1652.04.29 – 1652.10.05)

Bishop Francisco Pérez RoyPermalink
(1643.08.03 – 1648.04.25)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1648.04.25

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1638.06.21 – 1643.08.03)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1643.08.03 – 1648.04.25)

Bishop Juan Queipo de Llano y ValdésPermalink
(1640.08.13 – 1643.07.13)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1640.12.16
Died:1643.10.17

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1640.08.13 – 1643.07.13)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1643.10.17)

Bishop Juan Dionisio Fernández PortocarreroPermalink
(1636.01.28 – 1640.07.16)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1641.11.27

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1636.01.28 – 1640.07.16)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1640.07.16 – 1641.11.27)

Bishop of Algeciras (1640.07.16 – 1641.11.27)

Bishop Juan Arauz Díaz, O.F.M.Permalink
(1624.10.07 – 1635.08.16)

Born:1584.01.04 (Spain)
Died:1635.08.16 († 51)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1624.10.07 – 1635.08.16)

Bishop Plácido Tosantos Medina, O.S.B.Permalink
(1620.04.06 – 1624.04.27)

Born:1562 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1620.08.30
Died:1624.08.30 († 62)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1620.04.06 – 1624.04.27)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1624.04.27 – 1624.08.30)

Bishop Jerónimo Herrera SalazarPermalink
(1617.10.02 – 1619.07.30)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1619.07.30

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1617.10.02 – 1619.07.30)

Bishop Juan Nicolás CarriazoPermalink
(1611.10.10 – 1617.03.09)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1617.03.09

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1610.04.26 – 1611.10.10)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1611.10.10 – 1617.03.09)

Bishop Juan Orozco Covarrubias y LeivaPermalink
(1606.01.16 – 1610.06.23)

Born:1544 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1573.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1594.12.08
Died:1610.06.23 († 66)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1594.12.02 – 1606.01.16)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1606.01.16 – 1610.06.23)

Bishop Juan FonsecaPermalink
(1593.11.15 – 1604.11.16)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1594
Died:1604.11.16

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1593.11.15 – 1604.11.16)

Bishop Juan Alonso MoscosoPermalink
(1582.07.06 – 1593.08.30)

Born:1532.06.09 (Spain)
Died:1614.08.21 († 82)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1582.07.06 – 1593.08.30)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1593.08.30 – 1603.05.09)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1603.05.09 – 1614.08.21)

Bishop Julián Ramirez, O.S.Permalink
(1574.12.15 – 1581)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1575
Died:1581

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1574.12.15 – 1581)

Bishop Melchor Alvarez de VozmedianoPermalink
(1560.09.04 – 1570)

Born:1514 (Spain)
Died:1587.11.24 († 73)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1560.09.04 – 1570)

Bishop Martín Pérez de Ayala (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1548.05.16 – 1560.07.17)

Born:1504.11.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1548.09.30
Died:1566.08.05 († 61)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1548.05.16 – 1560.07.17)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1560.07.17 – 1564.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1564.09.06 – 1566.08.05)

Bishop Antonio del Aguila Vela y PazPermalink
(1537.04.11 – 1546.04.09)

Born:1480 (Spain)
Died:1560 († 80)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1546.04.09)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1546.04.09 – 1560)

Bishop Antonio Guevara Noroña, O.F.M.Permalink
(1529.01.22 – 1537.04.11)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1545.04.03

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1529.01.22 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1545.04.03)

Bishop Gaspar de Ávalos de la Cueva (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1524.11.14 – 1529.01.22)

Born:1485 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1524?
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1545.11.02 († 60)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1524.11.14 – 1529.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1529.01.22 – 1542.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1542.03.29 – 1545.11.02)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1544.12.19 – 1545.11.02)

Bishop Pedro González MansoPermalink
(1523.08.31 – 1524.10.26)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1537.02.12

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1523.08.31 – 1524.10.26)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1524.10.26 – 1525.07.03)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1525.07.03 – 1532.03.13)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1532.03.13 – 1537.02.12)

Bishop Diego García de Quijada, O.F.M.Permalink
(1492.05.21 – 1522)

Died:1522

Titular Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1485 – 1492.05.21)

Bishop of Bisarcio (1486.05.15 – 1490.05.21)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1492.05.21 – 1522)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2020.03.23

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up