GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Guadalajara

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Aguascalientes, Autlán, Ciudad Guzmán, Colima, San Juan de los Lagos, Tepic, El Nayar

Neighbouring Dioceses: Autlán (↙), Tepic (↖), El Nayar (↖), Zacatecas (↑), Aguascalientes (↗), San Juan de los Lagos (→), Zamora (↘), Ciudad Guzmán (↓)

Address: Liceo # 17, Centro, 44100 - Guadalajara, Jal., Mexico

Phone: (33) 36-14-55-04

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Autlán (↙), Tepic (↖), El Nayar (↖), Zacatecas (↑), Aguascalientes (↗), San Juan de los Lagos (→), Zamora (↘), Ciudad Guzmán (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.12.07 – ...):Cardinal Francisco Robles Ortega (65)Cardinal Francisco Robles Ortega (65)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Auxiliary Bishop (1997.02.21 – ...):Bishop José Trinidad González Rodríguez (71)Bishop José Trinidad González Rodríguez (71)

Titular Bishop of Menefessi

Auxiliary Bishop (2005.11.15 – ...):Bishop José Leopoldo González González (59)Bishop José Leopoldo González González (59)

Titular Bishop of Thuburnica

Auxiliary Bishop (2008.02.14 – ...):Bishop Juan Humberto Gutiérrez Valencia (73)Bishop Juan Humberto Gutiérrez Valencia (73)

Titular Bishop of Iunca in Byzacena

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Guadalajara (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Francisco Robles Ortega (65)Cardinal Francisco Robles Ortega (65)
(2011.12.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione
Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)
President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

In simplicitate fidei

Born:1949.03.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.05
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Bossa (1991.04.30 – 1996.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1991.04.30 – 1996.06.15)

Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1996.06.15 – 2003.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2003.01.25 – 2011.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione (2007.11.24 [2008.10.25] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (2011.12.07 – ...)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2012.11.14 – ...)

Cardinal Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (81)Cardinal Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (81)
(1994.04.21 – 2011.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Guadalajara (Mexico)

Servus

Born:1933.03.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1957.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.30
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Coadjutor Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (1988.03.03 – 1992.07.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (1992.07.11 – 1994.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1994.04.21 – 2011.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire (1994.11.26 – ...)

Cardinal Juan Jesús Posadas Ocampo
(1987.05.15 – 1993.05.24)

Quién come Dios

Born:1926.11.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1950.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.14
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1993.05.24 († 66)

Bishop of Tijuana (Mexico) (1970.03.21 – 1982.12.28)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1982.12.28 – 1987.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1987.05.15 – 1993.05.24)

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1993)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire (1991.06.28 – 1993.05.24)

Cardinal José Salazar López
(1970.02.21 – 1987.05.15)

Ministrare

Born:1910.01.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.20
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1991.07.09 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Prusias ad Hypium (1961.05.22 – 1967.09.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1961.05.22 – 1967.09.15)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1967.09.15 – 1970.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1970.02.21 – 1987.05.15)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1973 – 1980)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza (1973.03.05 – 1991.07.09)

Cardinal José Garibi Rivera
(1936.02.18 – 1969.03.01)

Diligite alterutrum

Born:1889.01.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1912.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.07
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1972.05.27 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1929.12.16 – 1934.12.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1929.12.16 – 1934.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Bizya (1934.12.22 – 1936.02.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1934.12.22 – 1936.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1936.02.18 – 1969.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1958.12.18 – 1972.05.27)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1960 – 1963)

Archbishop José Francisco Orozco y Jiménez
(1912.12.02 – 1936.02.18)

Born:1864.11.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1887.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1902.08.15
Died:1936.02.18 († 71)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1902.07.09 – 1912.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1912.12.02 – 1936.02.18)

Archbishop José de Jesús Ortíz y Rodríguez
(1901.09.16 – 1912.06.19)

Born:1849.11.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1877
Consecrated Bishop:1893.09.10
Died:1912.06.19 († 62)

Bishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1893.06.10 – 1901.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1901.09.16 – 1912.06.19)

Archbishop Jacinto López y Romo
(1899.08.19 – 1900.12.31)

Born:1831.09.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1855
Consecrated Bishop:1886.08.29
Died:1900.12.31 († 69)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1886.06.10 – 1891.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1891.06.23 – 1899.08.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1899.08.19 – 1900.12.31)

Archbishop Pedro José de Jesús Loza y Pardavé
(1868.06.22 – 1898.11.15)

Born:1812.01.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1838.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1852.08.22
Died:1898.11.15 († 86)

Bishop of Sonora (Mexico) (1852.03.18 – 1868.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1868.06.22 – 1898.11.15)

Archbishop Pedro Espinosa y Dávalos
(1863.01.26 – 1866.11.12)

Born:1793.06.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1816.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1854.01.18
Died:1866.11.12 († 73)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1853.09.12 – 1863.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1863.01.26 – 1866.11.12)

Bishops of Guadalajara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Espinosa y Dávalos (later Archbishop)
(1853.09.12 – 1863.01.26)

(see above)

Bishop Diego de Aranda y Carpinteiro
(1836.07.11 – 1853.03.17)

Born:1776.12.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1800
Consecrated Bishop:1836.11.30
Died:1853.03.17 († 76)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1836.07.11 – 1853.03.17)

Bishop José Miguel Gordoa y Barrios
(1831.02.28 – 1832.07.12)

Born:1777.03.21 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1831.08.21
Died:1832.07.12 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1830.10.19 – 1831.02.28)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1831.02.28 – 1832.07.12)

Bishop Juan Cruz Ruiz de Cabañas y Crespo
(1795.12.18 – 1824.11.28)

Born:1752.05.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1795.04.19
Died:1824.11.28 († 72)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1794.09.12 – 1795.12.18)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1795.12.18 – 1824.11.28)

Bishop Esteban Lorenzo de Tristán y Esmenota
(1793.04.19 – 1794.12.10)

Born:1723.08.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.01.14
Died:1794.12.10 († 71)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1775.09.11 – 1783.12.15)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1783.12.15 – 1793.04.19)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1793.04.19 – 1794.12.10)

Bishop Antonio Alcalde y Barriga, O.P.
(1771.08.19 – 1792.08.07)

Born:1701.03.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1763.05.08
Died:1792.08.07 († 91)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1762.01.25 – 1771.08.19)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1771.08.19 – 1792.08.07)

Bishop Diego Rodríguez de Rivas y Velasco
(1762.03.29 – 1770.12.11)

Born:1707
Consecrated Bishop:1751
Died:1770.12.11 († 63)

Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras) (1750.11.16 – 1762.03.29)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1762.03.29 – 1770.12.11)

Bishop Francisco de San Buenaventura Martínez de Tejada y Díez de Velasco, O.F.M.
(1751.12.20 – 1760.12.20)

Born:1686.05.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1734.06.20
Died:1760.12.20 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1731.09.03 – 1745.08.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1731.09.03 – 1745.08.23)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1745.08.23 – 1751.12.20)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1751.12.20 – 1760.12.20)

Bishop Juan Leandro Gómez de Parada Valdez y Mendoza
(1735 – 1751.01.14)

Born:1678.03.21 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.10.28
Died:1751.01.14 († 72)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1715.12.07 – 1728.12.14)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1728.12.14 – 1735)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1735 – 1751.01.14)

Bishop Nicolás Carlos Gómez de Cervantes y Velázquez de la Cadena
(1726.02.20 – 1734.11.06)

Born:1668.11 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1723
Died:1734.11.06 († 66)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1723 – 1726.02.20)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1726.02.20 – 1734.11.06)

Bishop Juan Bautista Alvarez de Toledo, O.F.M.
(1723.07.02 – 1725)

Born:1655.05.28 (El Salvador)
Consecrated Bishop:1708.12.15
Died:1726.07.10 († 71)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1708.09.24 – 1713.12.09)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1713.12.09 – 1723.07.02)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1723.07.02 – 1725)

Fr. Pedro de Tapiz y García
(1722.04.16 – 1722 not possessed)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1722.04.16 – 1722 not possessed)

Bishop Manuel de Mimbela y Morlans, O.F.M.
(1714.02.26 – 1721.05.04)

Born:1661.06.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.11.04
Died:1721.05.04 († 59)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1714.02.26 – 1721.05.04)

Archbishop Diego Camacho y Ávila
(1704.01.14 – 1712.10.19)

Born:1652.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1696.08.19
Died:1712.10.19 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1695.11.28 – 1704.01.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1704.01.14 – 1712.10.19)

Bishop Felipe Galindo Chávez y Pineda, O.P.
(1695.05.30 – 1702.03.07)

Born:1638 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1695.11.30
Died:1702.03.07 († 64)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1695.05.30 – 1702.03.07)

Bishop Juan de Santiago y León Garabito
(1677.09.13 – 1694.07.11)

Born:1641.07.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1678.05.22
Died:1694.07.11 († 52)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1676 – 1677.09.13)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1677.09.13 – 1694.07.11)

Bishop Manuel Fernández de Santa Cruz y Sahagún
(1674.02.19 – 1676.06.02)

Born:1637.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1675.08.24
Died:1699.02.01 († 62)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1674.02.19 – 1676.06.02)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1676.06.02 – 1699.02.01)

Bishop Francisco Verdín y Molina
(1665.07.06 – 1673.11.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1666.06.27
Died:1675.04.29

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1665.07.06 – 1673.11.27)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1673.11.27 – 1675.04.29)

Bishop Juan Ruiz de Colmenero
(1646.06.25 – 1663.09.28)

Born:1596 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1647
Died:1663.09.28 († 67)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1646.06.25 – 1663.09.28)

Bishop Juan Sánchez Duque de Estrada
(1636.07.21 – 1641.11.12)

Born:1581 (Spain)
Died:1643 († 62)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1636.07.21 – 1641.11.12)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1641.11.12 – 1643)

Bishop Leonel de Cervantes y Caravajal
(1629.12.17 – 1636.02.18)

Consecrated Bishop:1622.07.15
Died:1637

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1621.03.17 – 1625.12.01)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1625.12.01 – 1629.12.17)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1629.12.17 – 1636.02.18)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1636.02.18 – 1637)

Bishop Francisco de Rivera y Pareja, O. de M.
(1618.01.29 – 1629.09.17)

Born:1561 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1618.11.26
Died:1637.09.05 († 76)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1618.01.29 – 1629.09.17)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1629.09.17 – 1637.09.05)

Bishop Juan de Valle y Arredondo, O.S.B.
(1606.03.19 – 1617)

Born:1567 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1607.12
Died:1622.02.20 († 55)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1606.03.19 – 1617)

Bishop Alfonso de la Mota y Escobar
(1598.03.11 – 1607.02.12)

Born:1546.05.18 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.06
Died:1625.03.16 († 78)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1594.03.31 – 1595)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1598.03.11 – 1607.02.12)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1607.02.12 – 1625.03.16)

Bishop Francisco Santos García de Ontiveros y Martínez
(1592.05.22 – 1596.06.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1593.10.03
Died:1596.06.28

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1592.05.22 – 1596.06.28)

Fr. Pedro Suarez de Escobar, O.S.A.
(1591 – 1591)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1591 – 1591)

Bishop Domingo de Alzola, O.P.
(1582.07.06 – 1590.02.11)

Born:1532 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1582.10.19
Died:1590.02.11 († 58)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1582.07.06 – 1590.02.11)

Bishop Francisco Gómez de Mendiola y Solórzano
(1574.04.19 – 1576.04.23)

Born:1519.01.19 (Spain)
Died:1576.04.23 († 57)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1574.04.19 – 1576.04.23)

Bishop Pedro de Ayala, O.F.M.
(1561.12.18 – 1569.09.19)

Born:1503 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1562.11.08
Died:1569.09.19 († 66)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1561.12.18 – 1569.09.19)

Bishop Pedro Gómez Malaver
(1548.07.13 – 1551.12.28)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1549.02.16
Died:1551.12.28

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1548.07.13 – 1551.12.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up