GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Grouard–McLennan

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 224,596 km²

Population: 62,341 Catholics (37.7% of 165,330 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: MacKenzie–Fort Smith, Whitehorse

Neighbouring Dioceses: Prince George (↙), Whitehorse (↖), MacKenzie–Fort Smith (↗), Saint-Paul (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Martin de Tours (November 11)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 3 (1947)

Statistics: 35 parishes, 4 missions, 29 priests (19 diocesan, 10 religious), 2 deacons, 20 lay religious (11 brothers, 9 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Archévêché, 210-1 Street West, P.O. Box 388, McLennan, AB T0H 2L0, Canada

Phone: +1 (780) 324-3002

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (63)

Prince George (↙), Whitehorse (↖), MacKenzie–Fort Smith (↗), Saint-Paul (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.11.30 – ...):Archbishop Gerard Pettipas, C.SS.R. (68)Archbishop Gerard Pettipas, C.SS.R. (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Grouard–McLennan (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gerard Pettipas, C.SS.R. (68)Archbishop Gerard Pettipas, C.SS.R. (68)Permalink
(2006.11.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Grouard–McLennan (Canada)

Voluntas Dei sanctifcatio vestra

Born:1950.09.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:2007.01.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Grouard–McLennan (Canada) (2006.11.30 – ...)

Archbishop Arthé GuimondPermalink
(2000.06.09 – 2006.11.30)

Born:1931.05.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.15
Died:2013.02.06 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Grouard–McLennan (Canada) (2000.06.09 – 2006.11.30)

Archbishop Henri Goudreault, O.M.I.Permalink
(1996.07.16 – 1998.07.23)

Born:1928.04.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.17
Died:1998.07.23 († 70)

Bishop of Labrador City–Schefferville (Canada) (1987.04.27 – 1996.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Grouard–McLennan (Canada) (1996.07.16 – 1998.07.23)

Archbishop Henri Légaré, O.M.I.Permalink
(1972.11.21 – 1996.07.16)

Born:1918.02.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.09
Died:2004.07.19 († 86)

Bishop of Labrador–Schefferville (Canada) (1967.07.13 – 1972.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Grouard–McLennan (Canada) (1972.11.21 – 1996.07.16)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1981 – 1983)

Archbishop Henri Routhier, O.M.I.Permalink
(1967.07.13 – 1972.11.21)

Veritatem faciens in caritate

Born:1900.02.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1924.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1945.09.08
Died:1989.09.19 († 89)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Grouard (Canada) (1945.06.15 – 1953.09.18)

Titular Bishop of Naissus (1945.06.15 – 1967.07.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Grouard (Canada) (1953.09.18 – 1967.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Grouard–McLennan (Canada) (1967.07.13 – 1972.11.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Grouard (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri Routhier, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.09.18 – 1967.07.13)

(see above)

Bishop Ubald Langlois, O.M.I.Permalink
(1938.03.30 – 1953.09.18)

Dilexit et tradidit semetipsum

Born:1887.01.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1914.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1938.06.20
Died:1953.09.18 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1938.03.30 – 1953.09.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Grouard (Canada) (1938.03.30 – 1953.09.18)

Bishop Joseph-Wilfrid Guy, O.M.I.Permalink
(1929.12.19 – 1937.06.02)

Per crucem ad lucem

Born:1883.07.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.01
Died:1951.12.08 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Photice (1929.12.19 – 1937.06.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Grouard (Canada) (1929.12.19 – 1937.06.02)

Bishop of Gravelbourg (1937.06.02 – 1942.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Photice (1942.11.07 – 1951.12.08)

Bishop Pierre-Emile-Jean-Baptiste-Marie Grouard, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1927.03.15 – 1929.04.18)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1840.02.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1891.08.01
Died:1931.03.07 († 91)

Vicar Apostolic of Athabaska Mackenzie (Canada) (1890.10.18 – 1901.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Ibora (1890.10.18 – 1930.02.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Athabaska (Canada) (1901.07.03 – 1927.03.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Grouard (Canada) (1927.03.15 – 1929.04.18)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1930.02.28 – 1931.03.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Athabaska (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Emile-Jean-Baptiste-Marie Grouard, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1901.07.03 – 1927.03.15)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Athabaska Mackenzie (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Emile-Jean-Baptiste-Marie Grouard, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1890.10.18 – 1901.07.03)

(see above)

Bishop Henri Joseph Faraud, O.M.I.Permalink
(1863.05.16 – 1890.03.20)

Pauperes evangelizantur / Non recuso laborem

Born:1823.03.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1847.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1862.11.30
Died:1890.09.26 († 67)

Vicar Apostolic of Athabaska Mackenzie (Canada) (1863.05.16 – 1890.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Anemurium (1863.05.16 – 1890.09.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up