GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Grenoble–Vienne

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,431 km²

Population: 799,000 Catholics (63.4% of 1,260,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lyon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Valence (↙), Saint-Étienne (←), Lyon (↖), Belley–Ars (↑), Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (↗), Gap (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de l'Assomption

Statistics: 46 parishes, 1 mission, 236 priests (151 diocesan, 85 religious), 46 deacons, 546 lay religious (116 brothers, 430 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Valence (↙), Saint-Étienne (←), Lyon (↖), Belley–Ars (↑), Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (↗), Gap (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.12.15 – ...):Bishop Guy André Marie de Kérimel (65)Bishop Guy André Marie de Kérimel (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Grenoble–Vienne (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guy André Marie de Kérimel (65)Bishop Guy André Marie de Kérimel (65)Permalink
(2006.12.15 – ...)

Bishop of Grenoble–Vienne (France)

Manebitis in dilectione mea / Demeurez dans mon amour

Born:1953.08.07 (Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.17

Titular Bishop of Casæ medianæ (2001.02.19 – 2004.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nice (France) (2001.02.19 – 2004.05.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Grenoble (France) (2004.05.06 – 2006.06.10)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (2006.06.10 – 2006.12.15)

Bishop of Grenoble–Vienne (France) (2006.12.15 – ...)

Bishops of Grenoble (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guy André Marie de Kérimel (65)Bishop Guy André Marie de Kérimel (65)Permalink
(2006.06.10 – 2006.12.15)

(see above)

Bishop Louis Jean DufauxPermalink
(1989.09.26 – 2006.06.10)

Ex fide fortitudo

Born:1931.10.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.04.29
Died:2011.04.14 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Accia (1984.02.27 – 1988.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Marseille (France) (1984.02.27 – 1988.03.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1988.03.10 – 1989.09.26)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1989.09.26 – 2006.06.10)

Bishop Gabriel-Marie-Joseph MatagrinPermalink
(1969.09.19 – 1989.09.26)

Born:1919.01.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1965.01.10
Died:2004.02.02 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Floriana (1964.11.15 – 1969.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1964.11.15 – 1969.09.19)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1969.09.19 – 1989.09.26)

Bishop André-Jacques FougeratPermalink
(1957.01.05 – 1969.09.19)

Vicarius caritatis Christi

Born:1902.02.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1956.10.23
Died:1983.10.30 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Mauretania (1956.07.16 – 1957.01.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1956.07.16 – 1957.01.05)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1957.01.05 – 1969.09.19)

Titular Bishop of Alba (1969.09.19 – 1983.10.30)

Bishop Alexandre CaillotPermalink
(1917.03.22 – 1957.01.05)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1861.06.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1884.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1917.05.29
Died:1957.01.05 († 95)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1917.03.22 – 1957.01.05)

Bishop Louis-Joseph Maurin (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1911.09.01 – 1916.12.01)

Cor unum et anima una

Born:1859.02.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1882.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.24
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1936.11.16 († 77)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1911.09.01 – 1916.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1916.12.01 – 1936.11.16)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1916.12.07 – 1936.11.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Langres (France) (1918.11.26 – 1919.04.27)

Bishop Paul-Emile-Marie-Joseph HenryPermalink
(1899.12.14 – 1911.07.08)

Born:1851.07.20 (Algeria)
Ordained Priest:1874.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.24
Died:1911.07.08 († 59)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1911.07.08)

Bishop Amand-Joseph FavaPermalink
(1875.09.23 – 1899.10.17)

Accepit puerum et matrem ejus

Born:1826.02.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:1871.07.25
Died:1899.10.17 († 73)

Bishop of Saint-Pierre (Martinique) ([1871.01.25] 1871.03.06 – 1875.09.23)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) ([1875.08.03] 1875.09.23 – 1899.10.17)

Archbishop Pierre-Antoine-Justin PaulinierPermalink
(1870.06.27 – 1875.09.17)

Born:1815.01.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1839.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1870.08.28
Died:1881.11.12 († 66)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) ([1870.03.05] 1870.06.27 – 1875.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1875.08.03] 1875.09.17 – 1881.11.12)

Bishop Jacques-Marie-Achille Ginoulhiac (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1853.03.07 – 1870.03.02)

Dei sapientia

Born:1806.12.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1853.05.01
Died:1875.11.17 († 68)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) ([1852.12.09] 1853.03.07 – 1870.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) ([1870.03.02] 1870.06.20 – 1875.11.17)

Bishop Philibert de BruillardPermalink
(1826.07.03 – 1852.10)

Born:1765.09.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1789.09
Consecrated Bishop:1826.08.06
Died:1860.12.15 († 95)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) ([1825.12.28] 1826.07.03 – 1852.10)

Founder of Missionaries of Our Lady of LaSalette (1852.05)

Bishop Claude SimonPermalink
(1802.08.02 – 1825.10.03)

Born:1744.11.15 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.08.08
Died:1825.10.03 († 80)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) ([1802.07.05] 1802.08.02 – 1825.10.03)

Bishop Henri-Charles du Lau d’AllemansPermalink
(1789.03.30 – 1802.04.04)

Consecrated Bishop:1789.04.19
Died:1802.04.04

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1789.03.30 – 1802.04.04)

Bishop Marie-Anne-Hippolyte Hay de BontevillePermalink
(1779.12.13 – 1788.10.06)

Born:1741.08.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.10.06
Died:1788.10.06 († 47)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1776.07 – 1779.12.13)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1779.12.13 – 1788.10.06)

Bishop Jean de Cairol de MadaillanPermalink
(1771.12.16 – 1779.12.10)

Born:1712 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1761.08.03

Auxiliary Bishop of Narbonne (France) (1760.01.28 – ?)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1760.01.28 – 1770.01.29)

Bishop of Vence (France) (1770.01.29 – 1771.12.16)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1771.12.16 [1772.01.23] – 1779.12.10)

Bishop Jean de CauletPermalink
(1726 – 1771.09.27)

Born:1693.04.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1717.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1726.04.14
Died:1771.09.27 († 78)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1726 – 1771.09.27)

Bishop Paul de ChaulnesPermalink
(1721.01.08 – 1725.10.20)

Born:1650.07 (France)
Died:1725.10.20 († 75)

Bishop of Sarlat (France) (1702.03.26 – 1721.01.08)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1721.01.08 – 1725.10.20)

Bishop Ennemond Alleman de MontmartinPermalink
(1707 – 1719.10.28)

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1708.05.06
Died:1719.10.28

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1707 – 1719.10.28)

Cardinal Étienne Le CamusPermalink
(1671.07.01 – 1707.09.12)

Born:1632.09.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1671.08.24
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1707.09.12 († 74)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1671.07.01 – 1707.09.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1691.08.08 – 1707.09.12)

Bishop Pierre ScarronPermalink
(1620 – 1667)

Vis duplex fulget in uno

Died:1667

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1620 – 1667)

Bishop Alphonse de La Croix de ChevrièresPermalink
(1619.05 – 1620)

Titular Bishop of Chalcedon (1614.03.03 – 1619.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1614.03.03 – 1619.05)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1619.05 – 1620)

Bishop Jean de La Croix de ChevrièresPermalink
(1607 – 1619.05)

Died:1619.05

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1607 – 1619.05)

Bishop François FléhardPermalink
(1575 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1575 – 1606)

Bishop François d’Avançon, O.S.B.Permalink
(1562 – 1575)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1562 – 1575)

Bishop Laurent Allemand de LavalPermalink
(1518 – 1561)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1518 – 1561)

Bishop Laurent Allemand de LavalPermalink
(1484 – 1518)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1476 – 1482)

Bishop of Orange (1482 – 1484)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1484 – 1518)

Bishop Jost de SilenenPermalink
(1482 – 1484)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1482 – 1484)

Bishop Laurent Allemand de LavalPermalink
(1476 – 1482)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1476 – 1482)

Bishop of Orange (1482 – 1484)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1484 – 1518)

Bishop Siboud Allemand de SéchiliennePermalink
(1450 – 1476)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1450 – 1476)

Bishop Aimon de ChisséPermalink
(1427 – 1450)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1422 – 1427)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1427 – 1450)

Bishop Aimond de Chissé, O.S.B.Permalink
(1388 – 1427)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1388 – 1427)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1427 – 1428)

Bishop François de Conzié (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1380 – 1388)

Died:1432.12.31

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1380 – 1388)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1388 – 1390)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1390 – 1391.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1391.09.19 – 1432.12.31)

Bishop Rodolphe de Chissé (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1350 – 1380)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1350 – 1380)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1380 – 1385)

Bishop Jean de ChisséPermalink
(1337 – 1350)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1337 – 1350)

Bishop Guillaume de RoynPermalink
(1303 – 1337)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1303 – 1337)

Bishop Guillaume de SassenagePermalink
(1266 – 1302)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1266 – 1302)

Bishop FalconPermalink
(1250 – 1266)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1250 – 1266)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1237 – 1250)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1237 – 1250)

Bishop SoffroyPermalink
(1223 – 1237)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1223 – 1237)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1221 – 1223)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1221 – 1223)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1220 – 1220)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1220 – 1220)

Bishop Jean de SassenagePermalink
(1164 – 1220)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1164 – 1220)

Bishop GeoffroyPermalink
(1151 – 1163)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1151 – 1163)

Bishop Othmar de SassenagePermalink
(1150 – 1151)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1150 – 1151)

Bishop NöelPermalink
(1150 – 1150)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1150 – 1150)

Bishop Hugues, O. Cart. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1132 – 1148)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1132 – 1148)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1148 – 1155)

Saint Bishop Hughes de ChâteauneufPermalink
(1080 – 1132.04.01)

Born:1053
Died:1132.04.01 († 79)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1080 – 1132.04.01)

Bishop PonsPermalink
(1070? – 1076)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1070? – 1076)

Bishop HumbertPermalink
(1058 – ?)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1058 – ?)

Bishop ArtaudPermalink
(1036? – 1058)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1036? – 1058)

Bishop MallenPermalink
(1025? – 1035)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1025? – 1035)

Bishop Humbert d’AlbonPermalink
(990? – 1025?)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (990? – 1025?)

Saint Bishop DomninPermalink
(381 – 384)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (381 – 384)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.05

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up