GCatholic.org


Map

Greek Apostolic Exarchate of

Greece

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Greek (Byzantine)

Type: Apostolic Exarchate

Population: 6,000 Catholics (2014)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Macedonia (↑), Sofia (↗), Istanbul (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 3 parishes, 5 missions, 6 priests (diocesan), 11 lay religious (sisters) (2014)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Apostolic Exarch (2016.02.02 – ...):Bishop Manuel Nin, O.S.B. (59)Bishop Manuel Nin, O.S.B. (59)

Titular Bishop of Carcabia

Ordinaries

Apostolic Exarchs of Greece (Greek Rite)

Bishop Manuel Nin, O.S.B. (59)Bishop Manuel Nin, O.S.B. (59)Permalink
(2016.02.02 – ...)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece)
Titular Bishop of Carcabia

Born:1956.08.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1998.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:2016.04.15

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (2016.02.02 – ...)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) (2016.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Dimitrios Salachas (76)Bishop Dimitrios Salachas (76)Permalink
(2008.04.23 – 2016.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis
Apostolic Exarch emeritus of Greece of the Greeks (Greece)

Born:1939.06.07 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.24

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (2008.04.23 – 2012.05.14)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) (2008.04.23 – 2016.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (2012.05.14 – ...)

Member of Commission for the Study of the Reform of the Matrimonial Processes in Canon Law (2014.08.27 – 2015)

Bishop Anárghyros PrintesisPermalink
(1975.06.28 – 2008.04.23)

Born:1937.08.16 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.06
Died:2012.03.18 († 74)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) (1975.06.28 – 2008.04.23)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1975.06.28 – 2012.03.18)

Bishop Hyakinthos GadPermalink
(1958.02.17 – 1975.01.30)

Born:1912.02.02 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1958.03.12
Died:1975.01.30 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1958.02.17 – 1975.01.30)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) (1958.02.17 – 1975.01.30)

Bishop George CalavassyPermalink
(1932.06.11 – 1957.11.07)

Born:1881.02.02 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1920.08.15
Died:1957.11.07 († 76)

Apostolic Exarch of Turkey of Europe of the Greeks (Turkey) (1920.07.13 – 1932.06.11)

Titular Bishop of Theodorium of the Greeks (1920.07.13 – 1933)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) (1932.06.11 – 1957.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Theodoropolis (1933 – 1957.11.07)


as of 2016.04.24

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up