GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Graz–Seckau

Austria Austria

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Salzburg

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.03.14 – ...):Bishop Egon Kapellari (78)Bishop Egon Kapellari (78)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Graz–Seckau (Roman Rite)

Bishop Egon Kapellari (78)Bishop Egon Kapellari (78)
(2001.03.14 – ...)

Bishop of Graz–Seckau (Austria)

Omnia vestra – vos autem Christi

Born:1936.01.12 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.24

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1981.12.07 – 2001.03.14)

Bishop of Graz–Seckau (Austria) (2001.03.14 – ...)

Bishop Johann Weber (87)Bishop Johann Weber (87)
(1969.06.10 – 2001.03.14)

Bishop emeritus of Graz–Seckau (Austria)

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1927.04.26 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1969.09.28

Bishop of Graz–Seckau (Austria) (1969.06.10 – 2001.03.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria (1995 – 1998)

Bishop Josef Schoiswohl (later Archbishop)
(1963.04.22 – 1969.01.01)

Veritas liberat vos

Born:1901.01.03
Ordained Priest:1924.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.02
Died:1991.02.26 († 90)

Apostolic Administrator of Burgenland (Austria) (1949.11.11 – 1954.01.18)

Titular Bishop of Phytea (1951.06.20 – 1954.01.18)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1954.01.18 – 1963.04.22)

Bishop of Graz–Seckau (Austria) (1963.04.22 – 1969.01.01)

Titular Bishop of Sullectum (1969.01.01 – 1969.06.10)

Titular Archbishop of Monteverde (1969.06.10 – 1991.02.26)

Bishops of Seckau (Roman Rite)

Bishop Josef Schoiswohl (later Archbishop)
(1954.01.18 – 1963.04.22)

(see above)

Bishop Ferdinand Stanislaus Pawlikowski (later Archbishop)
(1927.04.26 – 1953.12.07)

Semper fidelis

Born:1877.04.28 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.27
Died:1956.07.31 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Dadima (1927.02.25 – 1927.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1927.02.25 – 1927.04.26)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1927.04.26 – 1953.12.07)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1953.12.07 – 1956.07.31)

Bishop Leopold Schuster
(1893.10.20 – 1927.03.18)

Born:1842.10.24
Ordained Priest:1865.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1893.12.31
Died:1927.03.18 († 84)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1893.10.20 – 1927.03.18)

Bishop Johann Baptist Zwerger
(1867.08.14 – 1893.08.14)

Born:1824.06.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1851.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1867.10.13
Died:1893.08.14 († 69)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1867.08.14 – 1893.08.14)

Bishop Ottokar Maria Graf von Attems
(1853.09.10 – 1867.04.12)

Born:1815.02.18 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1837.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1853.11.06
Died:1867.04.12 († 52)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1853.09.10 – 1867.04.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Leoben (Austria) (1853.09.10 – 1867.04.12)

Bishop Joseph Othmar von Rauscher (later Cardinal)
(1849.04.12 – 1853.06.27)

Born:1797.10.06 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1823.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1849.04.15
Created Cardinal:1855.12.17
Died:1875.11.24 († 78)

Apostolic Administrator of Leoben (Austria) (1849.01.29 – 1853.03.20)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) ([1849.01.29] 1849.04.12 – 1853.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1853.06.27 – 1875.11.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1858.12.23 – 1875.11.24)

Bishop Roman Sebastian (Franz Xaver) Zängerle, O.S.B.
(1824.05.18 – 1848.04.27)

Born:1771.01.20
Ordained Priest:1793.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1824.09.12
Died:1848.04.27 († 77)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1824.05.18 – 1848.04.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Leoben (Austria) (1824.05.18 – 1848.04.27)

Fr. Simon Melchior de Petris
(1812.04.19 – 1823.08.01)

Born:1756.10.10
Ordained Priest:1779.09.18
Died:1832.09.06 († 75)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1812.04.19 – 1823.08.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Leoben (Austria) (1812.04.19 – 1823.08.01)

Bishop Johann Friedrich Graf von Waldenstein-Wartenberg
(1802.07.21 – 1812.04.15)

Born:1756.08.21
Ordained Priest:1795.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1802.08.15
Died:1812.04.15 († 55)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1802.07.21 – 1812.04.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Leoben (Austria) (1808 – 1812.04.15)

Archbishop Joseph Adam Graf Arco
(1780.01.01 – 1802.06.03)

Born:1733.01.27 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1755.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1764.05.01
Died:1802.06.03 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Zarytus (1764.04.09 – 1776.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1764.04.09 – 1776.07.15)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1776.07.15 – 1780.01.01)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1780.01.01 – 1802.06.03)

Archbishop ad personam (1783 – 1802.06.03)

Bishop Joseph Philipp Franz Reichsgraf von Spaur
(1763.10.01 – 1780.03.20)

Born:1718.09.23 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1741.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1763.12.21
Died:1791.05.26 († 72)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1763.10.01 – 1780.03.20)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1779.05.26] 1780.03.20 – 1791.05.26)

Bishop Leopold Ernest von Firmian (later Cardinal)
(1739.02.13 – 1763.09.01)

Dextera Domini exaltavit me

Born:1708.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1739
Created Cardinal:1772.12.14
Died:1783.03.13 († 74)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1739.02.13 – 1763.09.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1748.05.29 – 1763.09.01)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1763.09.01 – 1783.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1782.04.19 – 1783.03.13)

Bishop Jakob Ernst Graf von Liechtenstein-Kastelkorn (later Archbishop)
(1728.01.17 – 1739.01.26)

Born:1690.02.02
Ordained Priest:1713.03
Consecrated Bishop:1728.03.14
Died:1747.06.12 († 57)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1728.01.17 – 1739.01.26)

Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) ([1738.10.11] 1739.01.26 – 1745.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1745.01.13] 1745.03.04 – 1747.06.12)

Archbishop Leopold Anton Eleutherius Reichsfreiherr von Firmian
(1724 – 1727.12.22)

Born:1679.05.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1707
Consecrated Bishop:1718.05.22
Died:1744.10.22 († 65)

Bishop of Lavant (Austria) (1718.03.11 – 1724)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1724 – 1727.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1727.10.04] 1727.12.22 – 1744.10.22)

Bishop Karl Joseph Reichsgraf von Kuenburg
(1723.04.21 – 1723.10.04)

Born:1686.05.27 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1713
Consecrated Bishop:1723.06.06
Died:1729.12.10 († 43)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1723.04.21 – 1723.10.04)

Bishop of Chiemsee (1723.10.04 – 1729.12.10)

Bishop Joseph Dominicus von Lamberg (later Cardinal)
(1712.03.13 – 1723.03.15)

Born:1680.07.08 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1723?
Created Cardinal:1737.12.20
Died:1761.08.30 († 81)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1712.03.13 – 1723.03.15)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1723.01.02] 1723.03.15 – 1761.08.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1740.09.16 – 1761.08.30)

Bishop Franz Anton Adolph Graf von Wagensperg
(1702 – 1712.02.18)

Born:1675.02.22 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1700.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1702
Died:1723.08.31 († 48)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1702 – 1712.02.18)

Bishop of Chiemsee (1712.02.18 – 1723.08.31)

Bishop Rudolf Joseph Reichsgraf von Thun
(1690.02.16 – 1702.05.20)

Born:1652.08.20
Ordained Priest:1680
Died:1702.05.20 († 49)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1690.02.16 – 1702.05.20)

Archbishop Johann Ernst Reichsgraf von Thun
(1679.12.29 – 1687.11.24)

Born:1643.07.03 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1677
Consecrated Bishop:1680
Died:1709.04.20 († 65)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1679.12.29 – 1687.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1687.06.30] 1687.11.24 – 1709.04.20)

Bishop Wenzel Wilhelm Reichsgraf von Hofkirchen
(1670.02.20 – 1679.11.06)

Ordained Priest:1642
Consecrated Bishop:1670.08.17
Died:1679.11.06

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1670.02.20 – 1679.11.06)

Cardinal Maximilian Gandolph von Künburg
(Apostolic Administrator 1668.11.12 – 1687.05.03)

Bishop Maximilian Gandolph von Künburg (later Cardinal)
(1665.02.07 – 1668.07.30)

Born:1622.10.30 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1687.05.03 († 64)

Bishop of Lavant (Austria) (1654.12.08 – 1665.02.07)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1665.02.07 – 1668.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1668.07.30] 1668.11.12 – 1687.05.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Seckau (Austria) (1668.11.12 – 1687.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1686.09.02 – 1687.05.03)

Bishop Johannes Markus von Aldringen
(1633.08.22 – 1664.02.02)

Born:1592.11.05 (Luxembourg)
Consecrated Bishop:1633.08.28
Died:1664.02.02 († 71)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1633.08.22 – 1664.02.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up