GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Grand Island

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Omaha

Neighbouring Dioceses: Denver (↙), Cheyenne (←), Rapid City (↑), Omaha (→), Lincoln (↘)

Address: 2708 Old Fair Rd., P.O. Box 1531, Grand Island, NE 68803, USA

Phone: +1 (308) 382-6565

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (73)

Denver (↙), Cheyenne (←), Rapid City (↑), Omaha (→), Lincoln (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.10.14 – ...):Bishop William Joseph Dendinger (75)Bishop William Joseph Dendinger (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Grand Island (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Joseph Dendinger (75)Bishop William Joseph Dendinger (75)
(2004.10.14 – ...)

Bishop of Grand Island (USA)

Justice with mercy

Born:1939.05.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.12.13

Bishop of Grand Island (USA) (2004.10.14 – ...)

Bishop Lawrence James McNamara
(1978.01.10 – 2004.10.14)

Born:1928.08.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1978.03.28
Died:2004.12.17 († 76)

Bishop of Grand Island (USA) (1978.01.10 – 2004.10.14)

Bishop John Joseph Sullivan
(1972.07.25 – 1977.06.27)

Born:1920.07.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.19
Died:2001.02.11 († 80)

Bishop of Grand Island (USA) (1972.07.25 – 1977.06.27)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA) (1977.06.27 – 1993.06.22)

Bishop John Linus Paschang
(1951.07.28 – 1972.07.25)

Born:1895.10.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1951.10.09
Died:1999.03.21 († 103)

Bishop of Grand Island (USA) (1951.07.28 – 1972.07.25)

Bishop Edward Joseph Hunkeler (later Archbishop)
(1945.03.10 – 1951.03.31)

Born:1894.01.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1919.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1945.05.01
Died:1970.10.01 († 76)

Bishop of Grand Island (USA) (1945.03.10 – 1951.03.31)

Bishop of Kansas City (USA) (1951.03.31 – 1952.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kansas City (USA) (1952.08.09 – 1969.09.10)

Bishop Stanislaus Vincent Bona
(1931.12.18 – 1944.12.02)

Born:1888.10.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1912.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1932.02.25
Died:1967.12.01 († 79)

Bishop of Grand Island (USA) (1931.12.18 – 1944.12.02)

Titular Bishop of Mela (1944.12.02 – 1945.03.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Green Bay (USA) (1944.12.02 – 1945.03.03)

Bishop of Green Bay (USA) (1945.03.03 – 1967.12.01)

Bishop James Albert Duffy
(1917.04.11 – 1931.05.07)

Soli Deo gloria

Born:1873.09.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1899.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1913.04.16
Died:1968.02.12 († 94)

Bishop of Kearney (1913.01.25 – 1917.04.11)

Bishop of Grand Island (USA) (1917.04.11 – 1931.05.07)

Titular Bishop of Silandus (1931.05.07 – 1968.02.12)


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up