GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Grand Falls

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 42,368 km²

Population: 40,900 Catholics (20.7% of 197,400 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Saint John’s, Newfoundland

Neighbouring Dioceses: Corner Brook and Labrador (←), Saint John’s, Newfoundland (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 30 (1965)

Statistics: 30 parishes, 43 missions, 29 priests (diocesan), 1 deacon, 15 lay religious (15 sisters) (2014)

Address: Chancery Office, 8A Church St., P.O. Box 771, Grand Falls-Windsor, NL A2A 2M4, Canada

Phone: +1 (709) 489-2778

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (69)

Corner Brook and Labrador (←), Saint John’s, Newfoundland (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.03.01 – ...):Bishop Robert Anthony Daniels (59)Bishop Robert Anthony Daniels (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Grand Falls (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert Anthony Daniels (59)Bishop Robert Anthony Daniels (59)Permalink
(2011.03.01 – ...)

Bishop of Grand Falls (Canada)

Duc in altum

Born:1957.06.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1983.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:2004.11.09

Titular Bishop of Scebatiana (2004.09.21 – 2011.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of London (Canada) (2004.09.21 – 2011.03.01)

Bishop of Grand Falls (Canada) (2011.03.01 – ...)

Archbishop Martin William Currie (73)Archbishop Martin William Currie (73)Permalink
(2000.12.12 – 2011.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada)

Dominus fortitudo sperantium

Born:1943.12.11 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.31

Bishop of Grand Falls (Canada) (2000.12.12 – 2011.03.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint John, New Brunswick (Canada) (2006.09.09 – 2007.05.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (2007.10.18 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Faber MacDonaldPermalink
(1980.01.11 – 1998.10.23)

Born:1932.01.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1980.03.19
Died:2012.02.17 († 80)

Bishop of Grand Falls (Canada) (1980.01.11 – 1998.10.23)

Bishop of Saint John, New Brunswick (Canada) (1998.10.23 – 2006.09.09)

Archbishop Alphonsus Liguori Penney (92)Bishop Alphonsus Liguori Penney (92) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1972.11.23 – 1979.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada)

Born:1924.09.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1973.01.18

Bishop of Grand Falls (Canada) (1972.11.23 – 1979.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1979.04.05 – 1991.02.02)

Bishop John Michael O’NeillPermalink
(1958.02.22 – 1972.11.23)

Born:1903.10.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1940.07.07
Died:1974.03.02 († 70)

Bishop of Harbour Grace (Canada) (1940.06.08 – 1958.02.22)

Bishop of Grand Falls (Canada) (1958.02.22 – 1972.11.23)

Bishops of Harbour Grace (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Michael O’NeillPermalink
(1940.06.08 – 1958.02.22)

(see above)

Bishop John MarchPermalink
(1906.09.04 – 1940.01.12)

Born:1863.07.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1899.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1906.11.04
Died:1940.01.12 († 76)

Bishop of Harbour Grace (Canada) (1906.09.04 – 1940.01.12)

Bishop Ronald MacDonald (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1881.05.24 – 1906.09.03)

Born:1835.06.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1859.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.21
Died:1912.09.17 († 77)

Bishop of Harbour Grace (Canada) (1881.05.24 – 1906.09.03)

Titular Archbishop of Gortyna (1906.09.03 – 1912.09.17)

Bishop Enrico Carfagnini, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1870.05.13 – 1880.02.27)

Born:1823.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1870.05.22
Died:1904.02.12 († 80)

Bishop of Harbour Grace (Canada) (1870.05.13 – 1880.02.27)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1898.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1898.03.24 – 1904.02.12)

Bishop John Dalton, O.F.M.Permalink
(1856.02.29 – 1869.05.05)

Born:1819 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1847
Consecrated Bishop:1856.05.25
Died:1869.05.05 († 50)

Bishop of Harbour Grace (Canada) (1856.02.29 – 1869.05.05)


as of 2017.04.10

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up