GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Granada

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 35,000 km²

Population: 185,636 Catholics (77.8% of 238,607 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Villavicencio

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Vicente del Caguán (↙), Neiva (←), Bogotá (↖), Villavicencio (↑), San José del Guaviare (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 23 parishes, 60 missions, 39 priests (36 diocesan, 3 religious), 30 lay religious (4 brothers, 26 sisters), 15 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.08.08 – ...):Bishop José Figueroa Gómez (72)Bishop José Figueroa Gómez (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Granada (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Figueroa Gómez (72)Bishop José Figueroa Gómez (72)Permalink
(2002.08.08 – ...)

Bishop of Granada (Colombia)

Born:1946.04.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:2002.10.12

Bishop of Granada (Colombia) (2002.08.08 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of San José del Guaviare (Colombia) (2010.05 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop Héctor Julio López Hurtado, S.D.B. (77)Bishop Héctor Julio López Hurtado, S.D.B. (77)Permalink
(1999.10.29 – 2001.06.15)

Bishop emeritus of Girardot (Colombia)

Born:1941.07.23 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.27

Titular Bishop of Elicroca (1987.12.15 – 1999.10.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Ariari (Colombia) (1987.12.15 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of Granada (Colombia) (1999.10.29 – 2001.06.15)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (2001.06.15 – 2018.07.11)

Vicars Apostolic of Ariari (Roman Rite)

Bishop Héctor Julio López Hurtado, S.D.B. (77)Bishop Héctor Julio López Hurtado, S.D.B. (77)Permalink
(1987.12.15 – 1999.10.29)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Ariari (Roman Rite)

Fr. Luís Carlos Riveros Lavado, S.D.B.Permalink
(1982.03.05 – 1986)

Died:1986

Prefect Apostolic of Ariari (Colombia) (1982.03.05 – 1986)

Fr. Héctor Jaramillo Duque, S.D.B. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1973.09.14 – 1981.08.03)

Born:1924.04.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1950.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.20
Died:1990.09.16 († 66)

Prefect Apostolic of Ariari (Colombia) (1973.09.14 – 1981.08.03)

Bishop of Sincelejo (Colombia) (1981.08.03 – 1990.09.16)

Fr. Jesús María Coronado Caro, S.D.B. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1964.01.16 – 1973.02.10)

Opus justitiæ pax

Born:1918.01.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1947.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.24
Died:2010.12.31 († 92)

Prefect Apostolic of Ariari (Colombia) (1964.01.16 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (1973.02.10 – 1981.07.30)

Bishop of Duitama (Colombia) (1981.07.30 – 1994.06.04)

Bishop of Duitama–Sogamoso (Colombia) (1994.06.04 – 1994.06.21)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up