GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Grajaú

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 38,696 km²

Population: 329,000 Catholics (80.3% of 409,679 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Luís do Maranhão

Neighbouring Dioceses: Carolina (↙), Imperatriz (←), Bacabal (↗), Caxias do Maranhão (→), Balsas (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 14 parishes, 3 missions, 26 priests (14 diocesan, 12 religious), 11 deacons, 57 lay religious (30 brothers, 27 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (17)

Carolina (↙), Imperatriz (←), Bacabal (↗), Caxias do Maranhão (→), Balsas (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.12.07 – ...):Bishop Rubival Cabral Britto, O.F.M. Cap. (49)Bishop Rubival Cabral Britto, O.F.M. Cap. (49)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Grajaú (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rubival Cabral Britto, O.F.M. Cap. (49)Bishop Rubival Cabral Britto, O.F.M. Cap. (49)Permalink
(2016.12.07 – ...)

Bishop of Grajaú (Brazil)

Born:1969.07.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:2000.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2017.02.11

Bishop of Grajaú (Brazil) (2016.12.07 – ...)

Bishop Franco Cuter, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Bishop Franco Cuter, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Permalink
(1998.01.21 – 2016.12.07)

Bishop emeritus of Grajaú (Brazil)

Ipse est pax nostra

Born:1940.07.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.19

Bishop of Grajaú (Brazil) (1998.01.21 – 2016.12.07)

Bishop Serafino Faustino Spreafico, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Bishop Serafino Faustino Spreafico, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Permalink
(1987.05.13 – 1995.11.02)

Bishop emeritus of Grajaú (Brazil)

Vem, Senhor Jesus

Born:1939.07.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1987.07.12

Bishop of Grajaú (Brazil) (1987.05.13 – 1995.11.02)

Bishop Tarcísio Sebastião Batista Lopes, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1984.04.04 – 1986.12.19)

Born:1938.01.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.14
Died:2001.11.07 († 63)

Bishop of Grajaú (Brazil) (1984.04.04 – 1986.12.19)

Bishop of Ipameri (Brazil) (1986.12.19 – 1998.07.29)

Bishops of São José do Grajaú (Roman Rite)

Bishop Valenti Giacomo Lazzeri, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1981.08.04 – 1983.01.06)

Born:1925.01.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.25
Died:1983.01.06 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tatroportus (1971.05.18 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of São José do Grajaú (Brazil) (1971.05.18 – 1981.08.04)

Bishop of São José do Grajaú (Brazil) (1981.08.04 – 1983.01.06)

Prelates of São José do Grajaú (Roman Rite)

Bishop Valenti Giacomo Lazzeri, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1971.05.18 – 1981.08.04)

(see above)

Bishop Adolfo Luís Bossi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1966.02.19 – 1970.08.22)

Born:1908.06.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.14
Died:2002.05.08 († 93)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of São José do Grajaú (Brazil) (1958.06.18 – 1966.02.19)

Titular Bishop of Parnassus (1958.06.18 – 2002.05.08)

Bishop-Prelate of São José do Grajaú (Brazil) (1966.02.19 – 1970.08.22)

Bishop Emiliano José Lonati, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1930.01.10 – 1966.02.19)

Born:1886.02.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1930.06.08
Died:1971.09.29 († 85)

Bishop-Prelate of São José do Grajaú (Brazil) (1930.01.10 – 1966.02.19)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania in Cilicia (1930.01.10 – 1971.09.29)

Bishop Roberto Julio Colombo, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1924.12.18 – 1927.11.08)

Born:1870.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1925.05.03
Died:1927.11.08 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Camachus (1924.12.18 – 1927.11.08)

Bishop-Prelate of São José do Grajaú (Brazil) (1924.12.18 – 1927.11.08)

Fr. Roberto de Castellanza, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1922 – 1924)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up