GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Gozo

Malta Malta

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 67 km²

Population: 28,000 Catholics (89.0% of 31,446 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Malta

Neighbouring Dioceses: Malta (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 15 parishes, 5 missions, 159 priests (144 diocesan, 15 religious), 100 lay religious (17 brothers, 83 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Address: Bishop's Curia, P.o. Box 1, Triq Ir-Republika, Victoria VCT 1000, Gozo, Malta

Phone: 21.556.378

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (49)

Malta (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.11.26 – ...):Bishop Mario Grech (61)Bishop Mario Grech (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Gozo (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Mario Grech (61)Bishop Mario Grech (61)Permalink
(2005.11.26 – ...)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta)

In fractione panis

Born:1957.02.20 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.22

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (2005.11.26 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malta (2013.09 – 2016.08.20)

Bishop Nikol Joseph CauchiPermalink
(1972.07.20 – 2005.11.26)

Born:1929.03.02 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.09
Died:2010.11.15 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Augusti (1967.02.24 – 1972.07.20)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Gozo (Malta) (1967.02.24 – 1972.07.20)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1972.07.20 – 2005.11.26)

Bishop Nikol Joseph CauchiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1967.02.24 – 1972.07.20)

Bishop Joseph PacePermalink
(1944.11.01 – 1972.03.31)

Spes mea Domine

Born:1890.05.30
Ordained Priest:1913.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1944.12.17
Died:1972.03.31 († 81)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1944.11.01 – 1972.03.31)

Archbishop Michael GonziPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1943.10.14 – 1944.11.01)

Bishop Michael Gonzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1924.06.13 – 1943.10.14)

Born:1885.05.13
Ordained Priest:1908.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1924.07.20
Died:1984.01.22 († 98)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1924.06.13 – 1943.10.14)

Titular Bishop of Lyrbe (1943.10.14 – 1943.12.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1943.10.14 – 1943.12.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Gozo (Malta) (1943.10.14 – 1944.11.01)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1943.12.17 – 1944.01.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malta (Malta) (1944.01.01 – 1976.11.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Malta (1972 – 1976)

Bishop Ioannes Maria Camilleri, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1889.02.11 – 1924.01.21)

Born:1843.03.15 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1889.05.01
Died:1924.11.07 († 81)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1889.02.11 – 1924.01.21)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1924.01.21 – 1924.11.07)

Bishop Petrus Pace (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1877.03.17 – 1889.02.10)

Born:1831.04.09 (Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1853.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1877.04.08
Died:1914.07.29 († 83)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1877.03.17 – 1889.02.10)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1889.02.10 – 1914.07.29)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1889.02.11 – 1914.07.29)

Bishop Antonius Grech-Delicata-TestaferrataPermalink
(1868.09.24 – 1876.12.31)

Born:1823.02.21 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1845.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1867.07.14
Died:1876.12.31 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1867.07.14 – 1868.09.24)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1868.09.24 – 1876.12.31)

Bishop Michael Franciscus ButtigiegPermalink
(1864.09.22 – 1866.07.12)

Born:1793.11.03
Ordained Priest:1816.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1863.05.03
Died:1866.07.12 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Lete (1863.03.16 – 1864.09.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1863.03.16 – 1864.09.22)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1864.09.22 – 1866.07.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up