GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Governador Valadares

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,374 km²

Population: 399,000 Catholics (70.1% of 569,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mariana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Itabira–Fabriciano (↙), Guanhães (←), Teófilo Otoni (↑), São Mateus (→), Colatina (→), Vitória (↘), Caratinga (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 53 parishes, 70 priests (55 diocesan, 15 religious), 26 deacons, 44 lay religious (16 brothers, 28 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.03.06 – ...):Bishop Antônio Carlos Félix (60)Bishop Antônio Carlos Félix (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Governador Valadares (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antônio Carlos Félix (60)Bishop Antônio Carlos Félix (60)Permalink
(2014.03.06 – ...)

Bishop of Governador Valadares (Brazil)

Sirvamos sem temor

Born:1957.12.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.04

Bishop of Luz (Brazil) (2003.02.05 – 2014.03.06)

Bishop of Governador Valadares (Brazil) (2014.03.06 – ...)

Bishop Werner Franz Siebenbrock, S.V.D. (81)Bishop Werner Franz Siebenbrock, S.V.D. (81)Permalink
(2001.12.19 – 2014.03.06)

Bishop emeritus of Governador Valadares (Brazil)

In verbo autem Tuo

Born:1937.09.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.18

Titular Bishop of Tacia montana (1988.10.12 – 1994.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1988.10.12 – 1994.11.09)

Bishop of Nova Iguaçu (Brazil) (1994.11.09 – 2001.12.19)

Bishop of Governador Valadares (Brazil) (2001.12.19 – 2014.03.06)

Bishop José Goncalves Heleno (91)Bishop José Goncalves Heleno (91)Permalink
(1977.12.07 – 2001.04.25)

Bishop emeritus of Governador Valadares (Brazil)

Evangelizare divitias Christi

Born:1927.11.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1952.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.18

Coadjutor Bishop of Governador Valadares (Brazil) (1976.07.19 – 1977.12.07)

Bishop of Governador Valadares (Brazil) (1977.12.07 – 2001.04.25)

Bishop Hermínio Malzone HugoPermalink
(1957.01.29 – 1977.12.07)

Born:1915.03.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.05
Died:2002.02.20 († 86)

Bishop of Governador Valadares (Brazil) (1957.01.29 – 1977.12.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up