GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Goroka

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,706 km²

Population: 16,250 Catholics (2.7% of 600,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mount Hagen

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kundiawa (←), Madang (↑), Lae (→), Kerema (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 9 parishes, 10 priests (2 diocesan, 8 religious), 30 lay religious (11 brothers, 19 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 109, Goroka, E.H.P., Papua New Guinea

Phone: 532.1525

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.06.09 – ...):Bishop Dariusz Kałuża, M.S.F. (51)Bishop Dariusz Kałuża, M.S.F. (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Goroka (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dariusz Kałuża, M.S.F. (51)Bishop Dariusz Kałuża, M.S.F. (51)Permalink
(2016.06.09 – ...)

Bishop of Goroka (Papua New Guinea)

Lok too true na laikpasin

Born:1967.11.05 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1993.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.20

Bishop of Goroka (Papua New Guinea) (2016.06.09 – ...)

Bishop Francesco Sarego, S.V.D. (79)Bishop Francesco Sarego, S.V.D. (79)Permalink
(1995.12.06 – 2016.06.09)

Bishop emeritus of Goroka (Papua New Guinea)

Pax ut in insulis nuntiabunt

Born:1939.08.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.27

Bishop of Goroka (Papua New Guinea) (1995.12.06 – 2016.06.09)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2005.07 – 2008.04)

Archbishop Michael Meier, S.V.D. (90)Archbishop Michael Meier, S.V.D. (90)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1991 – 1995.12.06)

Bishop Michael Marai (70)Bishop Michael Marai (70)Permalink
(1988.10.25 – 1994.11.15)

Bishop emeritus of Goroka (Papua New Guinea)

Laikim got

Born:1948 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.23

Bishop of Goroka (Papua New Guinea) (1988.10.25 – 1994.11.15)

Bishop Raymond Rodly Caesar, S.V.D.Permalink
(1980.08.30 – 1987.06.18)

Born:1932.02.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1978.10.25
Died:1987.06.18 († 55)

Coadjutor Bishop of Goroka (Papua New Guinea) (1978.07.13 – 1980.08.30)

Bishop of Goroka (Papua New Guinea) (1980.08.30 – 1987.06.18)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1983 – 1984)

Bishop John Edward Cohill, S.V.D.Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1980.08.30)

Born:1907.12.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1936.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1967.03.11
Died:1994.06.13 († 86)

Bishop of Goroka (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1980.08.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Goroka (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernard Schilling, S.V.D.Permalink
(1959.12.19 – 1966.11.15)

Born:1914.10.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1947.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:1960.03.19
Died:1992.06.16 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Goroka (Papua New Guinea) (1959.12.19 – 1966.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Lae (Papua New Guinea) (1959.12.19 – 1966.11.15)

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1959.12.19 – 1992.06.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up