GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Görlitz

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,500 km²

Population: 29,466 Catholics (4.2% of 703,190 total) (2017)

Statistics: 17 parishes, 48 priests (43 diocesan, 5 religious), 6 deacons, 50 lay religious (6 brothers, 44 sisters), 4 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Berlin

Neighbouring Dioceses: Dresden–Meißen (↙), Magdeburg (←), Berlin (↖), Zielona Góra–Gorzów (↗), Legnica (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Carl-von-Ossietzky-Str. 41/43, 02826 Görlitz, Germany

Phone: (03581) 4782-0

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Dresden–Meißen (↙), Magdeburg (←), Berlin (↖), Zielona Góra–Gorzów (↗), Legnica (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.06.18 – ...):Bishop Wolfgang Ipolt (65)Bishop Wolfgang Ipolt (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Görlitz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Wolfgang Ipolt (65)Bishop Wolfgang Ipolt (65)Permalink
(2011.06.18 – ...)

Bishop of Görlitz (Germany)

Odorem notitiæ Christi manifestare

Born:1954.03.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:2011.08.28

Bishop of Görlitz (Germany) (2011.06.18 – ...)

Bishop Konrad Zdarsa (75)Bishop Konrad Zdarsa (75)Permalink
(2007.04.24 – 2010.07.08)

Bishop emeritus of Augsburg (Germany)

Ipse enim est pax nostra

Born:1944.06.07 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1974.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.23

Bishop of Görlitz (Germany) (2007.04.24 – 2010.07.08)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (2010.07.08 – 2019.07.04)

Bishop Rudolf MüllerPermalink
(1994.06.27 – 2006.06.24)

In gratia cantantes Deo

Born:1931.06.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.07.01
Died:2012.12.25 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Nasai (1987.05.19 – 1994.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Görlitz (Germany) (1987.05.19 – 1994.06.27)

Bishop of Görlitz (Germany) (1994.06.27 – 2006.06.24)

Apostolic Administrators of Görlitz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernhard HuhnPermalink
(1972.06.28 – 1994.06.27)

Gaudete in Domino

Born:1921.08.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.11
Died:2007.09.14 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1971.11.13 – 1972.06.28)

Titular Bishop of Tasaccora (1971.11.13 – 2007.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Görlitz (Germany) (1972.06.28 – 1994.06.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.12

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up