GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Gorizia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,030 km²

Population: 169,200 Catholics (93.5% of 181,025 total) (2017)

Statistics: 90 parishes, 1 mission, 98 priests (84 diocesan, 14 religious), 12 deacons, 198 lay religious (18 brothers, 180 sisters), 2 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Trieste

Neighbouring Dioceses: Udine (↖), Koper (→), Trieste (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Ss. Ermacora e Fortunato

Address: Via Arcivescovado 2, 34170 Gorizia, Italy

Phone: 0481.59.76.02

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Udine (↖), Koper (→), Trieste (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.06.28 – ...):Archbishop Carlo Roberto Maria Redaelli (64)Archbishop Carlo Roberto Maria Redaelli (64)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gorizia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Carlo Roberto Maria Redaelli (64)Archbishop Carlo Roberto Maria Redaelli (64)Permalink
(2012.06.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia (Italy)
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata

Ostendam sponsam agni

Born:1956.06.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.05

Titular Bishop of Lambæsis (2004.04.08 – 2012.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (2004.04.08 – 2012.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia (Italy) (2012.06.28 – ...)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2019.07.29 – ...)

Archbishop Dino De AntoniPermalink
(1999.06.02 – 2012.06.28)

Domino servientes

Born:1936.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.23
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.15
Died:2019.03.22 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia (Italy) (1999.06.02 – 2012.06.28)

Archbishop Antonio Vitale Bommarco, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 1999.06.02)

Da te ipsum aliis amor

Born:1923.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Died:2004.07.16 († 80)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1972 – 1984)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1982.11.11 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1999.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gorizia e Gradisca (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio Vitale Bommarco, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1982.11.11 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Pietro CocolinPermalink
(1967.06.26 – 1982.01.11)

In nome di Cristo

Born:1920.08.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.03
Died:1982.01.11 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1982.01.11)

Archbishop Andrea PangrazioPermalink
(1962.04.04 – 1967.02.02)

Fortes in fide

Born:1909.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.04
Died:2005.06.02 († 95)

Coadjutor Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1953.08.26 – 1955)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Thessalia (1953.08.26 – 1959.02.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Verona (Italy) (1954 – 1955)

Coadjutor Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1955 – 1959.02.10)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1959.02.10 – 1962.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1962.04.04 – 1967.02.02)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1966 – 1972)

Archbishop-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1967.02.02 – 1984.12.07)

Archbishop Giacinto Giovanni Ambrosi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1951.11.28 – 1962.03.19)

Born:1887.01.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1938.02.02
Died:1965.09.26 († 78)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1937.12.13 – 1951.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1951.11.28 – 1962.03.19)

Titular Archbishop of Anchialus (1962.03.19 – 1965.09.26)

Archbishop Carlo MargottiPermalink
(1934.07.25 – 1951.07.31)

Born:1891.04.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:1930.03.25
Died:1951.07.31 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Mesembria (1930.03.08 – 1934.07.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1930.03.08 – 1934.07.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Turkey (1930.03.08 – 1934.07.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Greece (1931.02.12 – 1934.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1934.07.25 – 1951.07.31)

Archbishop Franz Borgia SedejPermalink
(1906.02.21 – 1931.10.25)

Born:1854.10.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1877.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1906.03.25
Died:1931.11.29 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) ([1906.01.20] 1906.02.21 – 1931.10.25)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1931.10.25 – 1931.11.29)

Archbishop Andreas JordánPermalink
(1902.06.09 – 1905.10.04)

Consecrated Bishop:1902.07.20
Died:1905.10.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1905.10.04)

Cardinal Jakob MissiaPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1902.03.23)

Born:1838.06.30 (Mota, Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1884.12.07
Created Cardinal:1899.06.19
Died:1902.03.23 (Mota, Slovenia † 63)

Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1884.11.10 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1902.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1899.12.14 – 1902.03.23)

Archbishop Alois ZornPermalink
(1883.08.09 – 1897.07.08)

Born:1834.01.13 (Italy)
Died:1897.07.08 († 63)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1882.09.25 – 1883.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1897.07.08)

Archbishop Andreas GollmayrPermalink
(1855.03.23 – 1883.03.13)

Died:1883.03.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1883.03.13)

Archbishop Franz Xavier LuschinPermalink
(1835.04.09 – 1854.05.02)

Born:1781.12.03
Ordained Priest:1804.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1824.10.03
Died:1854.05.02 († 72)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1823.11.12] 1824.05.24 – 1834.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lviv (Ukraine) ([1834.03.18] 1834.06.23 – 1835.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) ([1835.01.09] 1835.04.09 – 1854.05.02)

Archbishop Joseph WallandPermalink
(1819 – 1834.05.11)

Consecrated Bishop:1819.01.10
Died:1834.05.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1819 – 1834.05.11)

Bishops of Gorizia e Gradisca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franz Philipp Graf von InzaghiPermalink
(1791.09.12 – 1816.12.03)

Born:1731.05.25
Ordained Priest:1754.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1775.07.02
Died:1816.12.03 († 85)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1775.02.27] 1775.04.24 – 1788.12.15)

Bishop of Gradisca (1788.12.15 – 1791.09.12)

Bishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1791.09.12 – 1816.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gorizia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Rudolf Joseph von EdlingPermalink
(1774.02.18 – 1784.08.13)

Born:1723.08.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1746.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1770.02.04
Died:1804.04.23 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1769.11.20 – 1774.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gorizia (Italy) (1769.11.20 – 1774.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia (Italy) (1774.02.18 – 1784.08.13)

Archbishop Karl Michael von AttemsPermalink
(1752.04.18 – 1774.02.18)

Born:1711.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1737.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1750.08.24
Died:1774.02.18 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Pergamus (1750.07.20 – 1752.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia (Italy) (1752.04.18 – 1774.02.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.07.27

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up