GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Goma

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 25,000 km²

Population: 628,300 Catholics (40.9% of 1,536,830 total) (2017)

Statistics: 28 parishes, 2 missions, 166 priests (104 diocesan, 62 religious), 412 lay religious (139 brothers, 273 sisters), 80 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bukavu

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.04.23 – ...):Bishop Willy Ngumbi Ngengele, M. Afr. (54)Bishop Willy Ngumbi Ngengele, M. Afr. (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Goma (Roman Rite)

Bishop Willy Ngumbi Ngengele, M. Afr. (54)Bishop Willy Ngumbi Ngengele, M. Afr. (54)Permalink
(2019.04.23 – ...)

Bishop of Goma (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1965.02.13 (Burundi)
Ordained Priest:1993.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:2007.07.22

Bishop of Kindu (Congo-Kinshasa) (2007.04.25 – 2019.04.23)

Bishop of Goma (Congo-Kinshasa) (2019.04.23 – ...)

Bishop Théophile Kaboy Ruboneka (78)Bishop Théophile Kaboy Ruboneka (78)Permalink
(2010.03.18 – 2019.04.23)

Bishop emeritus of Goma (Congo-Kinshasa)

Pour que nous ayons la vie et que nous l’ayons en abondance

Born:1941.02.27 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.19

Bishop of Kasongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1995.11.02 – 2009.04.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Kindu (Congo-Kinshasa) (2004.02.03 – 2007.04.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Goma (Congo-Kinshasa) (2009.04.21 – 2010.03.18)

Bishop of Goma (Congo-Kinshasa) (2010.03.18 – 2019.04.23)

Bishop Faustin Ngabu (85)Bishop Faustin Ngabu (85)Permalink
(1974.09.07 – 2010.03.18)

Bishop emeritus of Goma (Congo-Kinshasa)

Je suis prêt

Born:1935 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.27

Titular Bishop of Tigamibena (1974.04.25 – 1974.09.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Goma (Congo-Kinshasa) (1974.04.25 – 1974.09.07)

Bishop of Goma (Congo-Kinshasa) (1974.09.07 – 2010.03.18)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of Central Africa (1985 – 1990)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1992 – 2000)

Bishop Joseph Mikararanga BusimbaPermalink
(1960.03.01 – 1974.09.07)

Born:1912
Ordained Priest:1940.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Died:1974.09.07 († 62)

Bishop of Goma (Congo-Kinshasa) (1960.03.01 – 1974.09.07)

Archbishop Louis van Steene, M. Afr.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959 – 1960.03.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up