GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Goiás

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 20,784 km²

Population: 231,600 Catholics (92.6% of 250,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Goiânia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Barra do Garças (←), Rubiataba–Mozarlândia (↑), Uruaçu (↗), Anápolis (→), Goiânia (↘), São Luís de Montes Belos (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 24 parishes, 29 priests (24 diocesan, 5 religious), 10 deacons, 28 lay religious (6 brothers, 22 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Barra do Garças (←), Rubiataba–Mozarlândia (↑), Uruaçu (↗), Anápolis (→), Goiânia (↘), São Luís de Montes Belos (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1998.12.02 – ...):Bishop Eugène Lambert Adrian Rixen (74)Bishop Eugène Lambert Adrian Rixen (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Goiás (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eugène Lambert Adrian Rixen (74)Bishop Eugène Lambert Adrian Rixen (74)Permalink
(1998.12.02 – ...)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil)

Maranatha, Vem Senhor

Born:1944.07.03 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.25

Titular Bishop of Tabbora (1995.11.30 – 1998.12.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (1995.11.30 – 1998.12.02)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1998.12.02 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of São Félix (Brazil) (2011.09 – 2012.03.21)

Bishop Tomás Balduino, O.P.Permalink
(1967.11.10 – 1998.12.02)

Homines Capiens

Born:1922.12.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.26
Died:2014.05.02 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Pacati (1967.08.15 – 1967.11.10)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Santíssima Conceição do Araguaia (Brazil) (1967.08.15 – 1967.11.10)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1967.11.10 – 1998.12.02)

Bishop Abel Ribeiro CameloPermalink
(1960.05.14 – 1966.11.24)

Pro aris et focis

Born:1902.09.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Died:1966.11.24 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Curium (1946.07.06 – 1957.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1946.07.06 – 1957.01.17)

Bishop of Jataí (Brazil) (1957.01.17 – 1960.05.14)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1960.05.14 – 1966.11.24)

Bishop Cândido Bento Maria Penso, O.P.Permalink
(1957.01.17 – 1959.11.27)

Born:1895.05.15 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1922.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1948.01.04
Died:1959.11.27 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Cœla (1947.06.19 – 1957.01.17)

Bishop-Prelate of Cristalândia (Brazil) (1947.06.19 – 1957.01.17)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1957.01.17 – 1959.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Goiás (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Emanuel (Manoel) Gomes de Oliveira, S.D.B.Permalink
(1932.11.18 – 1955.05.12)

Born:1874.01.09
Ordained Priest:1901.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1923.04.15
Died:1955.05.12 († 81)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1922.10.27 – 1932.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1932.11.18 – 1955.05.12)

Bishops of Goiás (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emanuel (Manoel) Gomes de Oliveira, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1922.10.27 – 1932.11.18)

(see above)

Bishop Prudencio Gomes da SilvaPermalink
(1907.11.17 – 1921.09.19)

Born:1868.08.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.03
Died:1921.09.19 († 53)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1907.11.17 – 1921.09.19)

Bishop Joaquim Arcoverde de Albuquerque Cavalcanti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1891.06.26 – 1892.08.26)

Domini fortitudo nostra

Born:1850.01.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1874.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1891.10.26
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1930.04.18 († 80)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1891.06.26 – 1892.08.26)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1892.08.26 – 1894.08.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1892.08.26 – 1894.08.19)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1894.08.19 – 1897.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1897.08.31 – 1930.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1905.12.14 – 1930.04.18)

Bishop Eduardo Duarte e Silva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1891.01.16 – 1907.11.06)

Born:1852.05.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1874.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1891.02.02
Died:1924.10.16 († 72)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1891.01.16 – 1907.11.06)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1907.11.06 – 1923.05.14)

Archbishop ad personam (1923.05.14 – 1924.10.16)

Bishop Cláudio José Gonçalves Ponce de Leon, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1881.05.13 – 1890.06.26)

Born:1841.02.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1867.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1881.07.24
Died:1924.05.26 († 83)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1881.05.13 – 1890.06.26)

Bishop of São Pedro do Rio Grande (Brazil) (1890.06.26 – 1910.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1910.08.15 – 1912.01.09)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1912.01.09 – 1924.05.26)

Bishop-elect Antônio Maria Corrêa de Sá e BenevidesPermalink
(1876.11.18 – 1877.06.25)

Born:1836.02.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1864.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1877.09.09
Died:1896.07.15 († 60)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1876.11.18 – 1877.06.25)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1877.06.25 – 1896.07.15)

Bishop Joaquim Gonçalves de Azevedo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1865.09.25 – 1876.12.19)

Born:1814.02.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1837.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1866.07.01
Died:1879.11.06 († 65)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1865.09.25 – 1876.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1876.12.19 – 1879.11.06)

Bishop Domingos Quirino de SouzaPermalink
(1860.05.04 – 1863.09.12)

Born:1815.10.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1838.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1861.12.01
Died:1863.09.12 († 47)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1860.05.04 – 1863.09.12)

Bishop Francisco Ferreira de AzevedoPermalink
(1844.07.25 – 1854.08.12)

Born:1765.02.02? (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1788.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1833.09.29
Died:1854.08.12 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1820.05.29 – 1844.07.25)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1820.05.29 – 1844.07.25)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1844.07.25 – 1854.08.12)

Bishop Francisco Ferreira de AzevedoPermalink
(1820.05.29 – 1844.07.25)

(see above)

Prelates of Goiás (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antônio Rodrigues de AguiarPermalink
(1810.06.24 – 1818.10.03)

Born:1768.03.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1791.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1816.09.29
Died:1818.10.03 († 50)

Bishop-Prelate of Goiás (Brazil) (1810.06.24 – 1818.10.03)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1815.03.15 – 1818.10.03)

Bishop Vicente Alexandre de TovarPermalink
(1803.06.20 – 1808.10.08)

Born:1744.04.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1767.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1803.08.28
Died:1808.10.08 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1803.06.20 – 1808.10.08)

Bishop-Prelate of Goiás (Brazil) (1803.06.20 – 1808.10.08)

Bishop José Nicolau de Azevedo Coutinho GentilPermalink
(1788.03.07 – 1793?)

Born: (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1763.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1783.12.14
Died:1807?

Bishop-Prelate of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1782.01.23 – 1788.03.07)

Titular Bishop of Zoora (1783.07.18 – 1807?)

Bishop-Prelate of Goiás (Brazil) (1788.03.07 – 1793?)

Bishop Vicente do Espirito Santo, O.A.D.Permalink
(1782.12.17 – 1788.11.29)

Born:1730.10.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1754.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1779.11.30
Died:1788.11.29 († 58)

Bishop of Tomé (São Tomé and Príncipe) (1779.03.01 – 1782.12.17)

Bishop-Prelate of Goiás (Brazil) (1782.12.17 – 1788.11.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up