GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Goiânia

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 13,320 km²

Population: 1,265,042 Catholics (51.7% of 2,445,902 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Anápolis, Goiás, Ipameri, Itumbiara, Jataí, Rubiataba–Mozarlândia, São Luís de Montes Belos

Neighbouring Dioceses: São Luís de Montes Belos (←), Goiás (↖), Anápolis (↗), Ipameri (↘), Itumbiara (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora Auxiliadora

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 8 (1966)

Statistics: 117 parishes, 475 missions, 206 priests (90 diocesan, 116 religious), 43 deacons, 533 lay religious (200 brothers, 333 sisters), 27 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

São Luís de Montes Belos (←), Goiás (↖), Anápolis (↗), Ipameri (↘), Itumbiara (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2002.05.08 – ...):Archbishop Washington Cruz, C.P. (72)Archbishop Washington Cruz, C.P. (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.10.08 – ...):Bishop Levi Bonatto (60)Bishop Levi Bonatto (60)

Titular Bishop of Accia

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.05.11 – ...):Bishop Moacir Silva Arantes (49)Bishop Moacir Silva Arantes (49)

Titular Bishop of Tituli in Numidia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Goiânia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Washington Cruz, C.P. (72)Archbishop Washington Cruz, C.P. (72)Permalink
(2002.05.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goiânia (Brazil)

Prædicamus Crucifixum

Born:1946.05.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1987.05.09

Bishop of São Luís de Montes Belos (Brazil) (1987.02.10 – 2002.05.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goiânia (Brazil) (2002.05.08 – ...)

Archbishop Antônio Ribeiro de OliveiraPermalink
(1985.10.23 – 2002.05.08)

Ut Unum Sint

Born:1926.06.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.29
Died:2017.02.28 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Arindela (1961.08.25 – 1975.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goiânia (Brazil) (1961.08.25 – 1975.12.19)

Bishop of Ipameri (Brazil) (1975.12.19 – 1985.10.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goiânia (Brazil) (1985.10.23 – 2002.05.08)

Archbishop Fernando Gomes dos SantosPermalink
(1957.03.07 – 1985.06.01)

Prædica verbum

Born:1910.04.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1932.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1943.04.04
Died:1985.06.01 († 75)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil) (1943.01.09 – 1949.02.01)

Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1949.02.01 – 1957.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goiânia (Brazil) (1957.03.07 – 1985.06.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up