GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Goa and Daman

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of the East

Suffragan Sees: Sindhudurg

Neighbouring Dioceses: Karwar (↓), Sindhudurg (↑)

Patron Saint: Bl. Joseph Vaz

Address: Paço Patriarcal, Panaji, Goa 403001, India

Phone: (0832)2223.353; 2225.291

Website: Link

History

  • 1533.01.31: Established as Diocese of Goa / Goan(us) (Latin) (from Diocese of Funchal, and from the suppressed Diocese of Quilon)
  • 1558.02.04: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Goa / Goan(us) (Latin) (lost territory to establish Diocese of Cochin and Diocese of Malacca)
  • 1637: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Idalcan
  • 1886.09.01: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Daman
  • 1928.05.01: Renamed as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Goa and Daman / Goa e Damão (Português) / Goan(us) et Damanen(sis) (Latin) (gained territory from the suppressed Diocese of Daman, and gained title of Cranganor)
  • 1953.09.19: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Belgaum
  • 1976.01.01: Demoted as Archdiocese of Goa and Daman / Goa e Damão (Português) / Goan(us) et Damanen(sis) (Latin)
  • 2006.11.25: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Goa and Daman / Goa e Damão (Português) / Goan(us) et Damanen(sis) (Latin)

Papal Visits

United Titles


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.11.25 – ...):Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (61)Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (61)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies

Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Goa and Daman (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (61)Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (61)
(2006.11.25 – ...)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies
Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India)
Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India

Tim sogllim ek zaum

Born:1953.01.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1979.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.10

Titular Bishop of Vanariona (1993.12.20 – 2004.01.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1993.12.20 – 2004.01.16)

Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (2004.01.16 – 2006.11.25)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies (2004.01.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (2006.11.25 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2014.02.12 – ...)

Archbishops of Goa and Daman (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (61)Patriarch Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (61)
(2004.01.16 – 2006.11.25)

(see above)

Patriarch Raul Nicolau Gonsalves (86)Patriarch Raul Nicolau Gonsalves (86)
(1978.01.30 – 2004.01.16)

Titular Patriarch emeritus of East Indies
Archbishop emeritus of Goa and Daman (India)

Born:1927.06.15 (India)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1967.03.05

Titular Bishop of Rapidum (1967.01.05 – 1978.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1967.01.05 – 1978.01.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Goa and Daman (India) (1972 – 1978.01.30)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies (1978.01.30 – 2004.01.16)

Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1978.01.30 – 2004.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Goa and Daman (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Raul Nicolau Gonsalves (86)Bishop Raul Nicolau Gonsalves (86) (later Patriarch)
(Apostolic Administrator 1972 – 1978.01.30)

Bishop Francisco Xavier da Piedade Rebello
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1966 – 1972)

Patriarch José Vieira Alvernaz
(1953.09.16 – 1975.02.22)

Born:1898.02.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1920.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1941.12.01
Died:1986.03.13 († 88)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1941.08.13 – 1950.12.23)

Titular Archbishop of Anasartha (1950.12.23 – 1953.09.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1950.12.23 – 1953.09.16)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies (1953.09.16 – 1975.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1953.09.16 – 1975.02.22)

Patriarch José da Costa Nuñes (高若瑟) (later Cardinal)
(1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16)

Duc in altum

Born:1880.03.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.20
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1976.11.29 († 96)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1920.12.16 – 1940.12.11)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies (1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1940.12.11 – 1953.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Odessus (1953.12.16 – 1962.03.19)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1953.12.16 – 1962.03.19)

Patriarch ad personam (1953.12.16 – 1976.11.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1962.03.22 – 1976.11.29)

Patriarch Teotonio Emanuele Ribeira Vieira de Castro
(1929.05.25 – 1940.05.16)

Born:1859.07.27 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1899.08.15
Died:1940.05.16 († 80)

Bishop of São Tomé of Meliapore (India) (1899.06.22 – 1929.05.25)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies (1929.05.25 – 1940.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1929.05.25 – 1940.05.16)

Patriarch Matheus de Oliveira Xavier
(1928.05.01 – 1929.05.19)

Born:1858.10.14 (Portugal)
Died:1929.05.19 († 70)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1897.10.11 – 1909.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1909.02.20 – 1928.05.01)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies (1909.02.20 – 1929.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1928.05.01 – 1929.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Goa (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Matheus de Oliveira Xavier
(1909.02.20 – 1928.05.01)

(see above)

Patriarch António Sebastião Valente
(1881.08.04 – 1908.01.25)

Born:1846.01.20 (Italy)
Died:1908.01.25 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1881.08.04 – 1908.01.25)

Titular Patriarch of East Indies (1886.09.01 – 1908.01.25)

Archbishop Aires de Ornelas de Vasconcelos
(1874.07.23 – 1880.11.28)

Born:1837.09.18 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1871.05.07
Died:1880.11.28 († 43)

Titular Bishop of Gerasa (1871.03.06 – 1872.10.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1871.03.06 – 1872.10.27)

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1872.10.27 – 1874.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1874.07.23 – 1880.11.28)

Archbishop João Crisóstomo de Amorim Pessoa
(1861.03.22 – 1874.11.17)

Born:1810.10.14 (Portugal)
Died:1888 († 78)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cape Verde) (1859.06.08 – 1861.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1861.03.22 – 1874.11.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1874.11.17 – 1876.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1876.11.27 – 1883.04)

Archbishop José Maria da Silva Torres
(1843.06.19 – 1851.02.17)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1854

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1843.06.19 – 1851.02.17)

Archbishop Manuel de Santo Galdino, O.F.M. (賈定諾)
(1812.02.10 – 1831.02.01)

Born:1769.04.18 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1793.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1803.03.27
Died:1831.02.01 († 61)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1802.12.20 – 1804.08.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Goa (India) (1804.08.20 – 1812.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1812.02.10 – 1831.02.01)

Archbishop Manoel de Santa Catarina Soares, O.C.D.
(1783.07.18 – 1812.02.10)

Born:1726.02.26 (Portugal)
Died:1812.02.10 († 85)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1778.07.20 – 1783.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1783.07.18 – 1812.02.10)

Archbishop Francisco da Assumpção e Brito, O.S.A.
(1773.12.20 – 1783.06.23)

Born:1726 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1750.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1773.10.03
Died:1808.12.16 († 82)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1773.03.08 – 1773.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1773.12.20 – 1783.06.23)

Archbishop António Taveira da Neiva Brum e Silveira
(1750.11.26 – 1773)

Born: (Portugal)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1750.11.26 – 1773)

Archbishop Lourenço de Santa Maria e Melo
(1742.11.26 – 1750.01.17)

Born: (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1743.06.09
Died:1783.12.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1742.11.26 – 1750.01.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1752.09.08 – 1783.12.05)

Archbishop Eugénio de Trigueiros, O.E.S.Aug. (德)
(1740.12.19 – 1741.04.22)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1741.04.22

Coadjutor Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1725.02.21 – 1735.09.20)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1735.09.20 – 1740.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1740.12.19 – 1741.04.22)

Archbishop Inácio de Santa Teresa, O.S.A.
(1721.02.03 – 1740.02.13)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1751.04.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1721.02.03 – 1740.02.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1740.02.13 – 1751.04.15)

Archbishop Sebastião de Andrade Pessanha
(1716 – 1721.01.25)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1737

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1716 – 1721.01.25)

Archbishop Agostinho da Anunciação
(1691 – 1713.04.06)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1713.04.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1691 – 1713.04.06)

Archbishop Alberto da Silva, O.S.A.
(1685 – 1688.04.08)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1688.04.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1685 – 1688.04.08)

Archbishop Manuel de Sousa e Menezes
(1681.09.20 – 1684.01.31)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1684.01.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1681.09.20 – 1684.01.31)

Archbishop António Brandão, O. Cist.
(1675 – 1678.07.06)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1678.07.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1675 – 1678.07.06)

Archbishop Cristóvão da Silveira
(1670 – 1673.04.03)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1673.04.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1670 – 1673.04.03)

Archbishop Francisco dos Mártires, O.F.M.
(1636 – 1652.11.25)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1652.11.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1636 – 1652.11.25)

Archbishop Manuel Teles de Brito, O.P.
(1631 – 1633.07.04)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1633.07.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1631 – 1633.07.04)

Archbishop Sebastião de São Pedro, O.S.A.
(1625 – 1629)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1629

Bishop of São Tomé of Meliapore (India) (1606.01.09 – 1615)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1615 – 1625)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1625 – 1629)

Archbishop Cristóvão de Sá e Lisboa, O.S.H.
(1616.05.03 – 1622.03.31)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1622.03.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1616.05.03 – 1622.03.31)

Archbishop Aleixo de Menezes, O.S.A.
(1595 – 1612.03.19)

Born:1559 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1595.03.26
Died:1617.05.03 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1595 – 1612.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1612.03.19 – 1617.05.03)

Archbishop Mateus de Medina, O.S.A.
(1588.02.19 – 1592)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1593.07.29

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1579.01.29 – 1588.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1588.02.19 – 1592)

Archbishop João Vicente da Fonseca, O.P.
(1583 – 1586)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1586

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1583 – 1586)

Archbishop Henrique de Távora e Brito, O.P.
(1577.01.29 – 1581.05.17)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1581.05.17

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1567.01.13 – 1577.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1577.01.29 – 1581.05.17)

Archbishop Gaspar de Leão Pereira
(1574 – 1576.08.15)

Born: (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1560.04
Died:1576.08.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1560 – 1567)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1574 – 1576.08.15)

Archbishop Jorge Temudo, O.P.
(1567.01.13 – 1571)

Born: (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1557
Died:1571

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1558.02.04 – 1567.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1567.01.13 – 1571)

Archbishop Gaspar de Leão Pereira
(1560 – 1567)

Born: (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1560.04
Died:1576.08.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1560 – 1567)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1574 – 1576.08.15)

Bishops of Goa (Roman Rite)

Bishop João Afonso de Albuquerque, O.F.M.
(1537.04.11 – 1553.02.28)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1553.02.28

Bishop of Goa (India) (1537.04.11 – 1553.02.28)

Bishop Francisco de Mello
(1533.01.31 – 1536.04.27)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1536.04.27

Bishop of Goa (India) (1533.01.31 – 1536.04.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up