GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Gniezno

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Poland

Suffragan Sees: Bydgoszcz, Włocławek

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.05.17 – ...):Archbishop Wojciech Polak (49)Archbishop Wojciech Polak (49)
Auxiliary Bishop (2012.11.24 – ...):Bishop Krzysztof Jakub Wętkowski (51)Bishop Krzysztof Jakub Wętkowski (51)

Titular Bishop of Glavinitza

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gniezno (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Wojciech Polak (49)Archbishop Wojciech Polak (49)
(2014.05.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland)

Dominum Jesum

Born:1964.12.19 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.04

Titular Bishop of Mons in Numidia (2003.04.08 – 2014.05.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (2003.04.08 – 2014.05.17)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Poland (2011.10.15 – 2014.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (2014.05.17 – ...)

Archbishop Józef Kowalczyk (76)Archbishop Józef Kowalczyk (76)
(2010.05.08 – 2014.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Gniezno (Poland)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1938.08.28 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1962.01.14
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.20

Titular Archbishop of Eraclea (1989.08.26 – 2010.05.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1989.08.26 – 2010.05.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (2010.05.08 – 2014.05.17)

Archbishop Henryk Józef Muszyński (81)Archbishop Henryk Józef Muszyński (81)
(1992.03.25 – 2010.05.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Gniezno (Poland)

In verbo tuo

Born:1933.03.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1985.03.25

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (1985.02.23 – 1987.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1985.02.23 – 1987.12.19)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1987.12.19 – 1992.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2010.05.08)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1994 – 1999)

Cardinal Józef Glemp
(1981.07.07 – 1992.03.25)

Caritati in Justitia

Born:1929.12.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.21
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2013.01.23 († 83)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1979.03.04 – 1981.07.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1981 – 2004.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1981.07.07 – 1992.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1981.07.07 – 2006.12.06)

Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland) (1981.09.18 – 2007.06.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1983.02.02 – 2013.01.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Warszawa (Poland) (2007.01.07 – 2007.03.03)

Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński
(1948.11.12 – 1981.05.28)

Soli Deo

Born:1901.08.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1924.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.12
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1981.05.28 († 79)

Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (1946.03.04 – 1948.11.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1948 – 1953)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1948.11.12 – 1981.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1948.11.12 – 1981.05.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1956 – 1981.05.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1957.05.18 – 1981.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gniezno–Poznan (Roman Rite)

Cardinal August Hlond, S.D.B.
(1926.06.24 – 1948.10.22)

Da mihi animas cetera tolle

Born:1881.07.05 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.03
Created Cardinal:1927.06.20
Died:1948.10.22 († 67)

Apostolic Administrator of Upper Silesia (Poland) (1922.11.07 – 1925.10.28)

Bishop of Katowice (Poland) (1925.10.28 – 1926.06.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1926 – 1948.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) (1926.06.24 – 1948.10.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1927.12.22 – 1948.10.22)

Founder of Society of Christ for Polish Immigrants (1932.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1946.06.13 – 1948.10.22)

Cardinal Edmund Dalbor
(1915.06.30 – 1926.02.13)

Born:1869.10.30 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1893.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1915.09.21
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1926.02.13 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) (1915.06.30 – 1926.02.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1919 – 1926.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1919.12.18 – 1926.02.13)

Archbishop Edward Likowski
(1914.08.13 – 1915.02.21)

Born:1836.09.26 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1861.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1887.05.01
Died:1915.02.21 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1887.03.17 – 1914.08.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) (1887.03.17 – 1914.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) (1914.08.13 – 1915.02.21)

Archbishop Florian Oksza von Stablewski
(1891.12.14 – 1906.11.24)

Born:1841.10.16 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1866.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1892.01.17
Died:1906.11.24 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) (1891.12.14 – 1906.11.24)

Archbishop Juliusz Józef Dinder
(1886.02.27 – 1890.05.30)

Born:1830.03.09
Died:1890.05.30 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) (1886.02.27 – 1890.05.30)

Cardinal Mieczysław Halka Ledóchowski
(1866.01.08 – 1886.02.02)

Born:1822.10.29 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1845.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1861.11.03
Created Cardinal:1875.03.15
Died:1902.07.22 († 79)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1861.09.30 – 1866.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) (1866.01.08 – 1886.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1876.04.07 – 1896.11.30)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1884.03.24 – 1885)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1892.01.26 – 1902.07.22)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1896 – 1902.07.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1896.11.30 – 1902.07.22)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1899.07.11 – 1902.07.22)

Archbishop Leon Michal von Przyluski
(1845.01.20 – 1865.03.12)

Born:1789.10.05
Ordained Priest:1814.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1845.04.27
Died:1865.03.12 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) ([1844.10.21] 1845.01.20 – 1865.03.12)

Archbishop Marcin von Dundin Sulgustowski
(1831.02.28 – 1842.12.26)

Born:1774.11.10 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1797.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1831.07.10
Died:1842.12.26 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) ([1830.03.15] 1831.02.28 – 1842.12.26)

Archbishop Teofil von Wolicki
(1828.12.15 – 1829.12.21)

Born:1768.10.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1792
Consecrated Bishop:1829.05.15
Died:1829.12.21 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) ([1828.05.29] 1828.12.15 – 1829.12.21)

Archbishop Tymoteusz Gorzeński
(1821.07.16 – 1825.12.20)

Born:1743.01.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1767.03.14
Died:1825.12.20 († 82)

Bishop of Smolensk (Russia) ([1790.06.04] 1790.11.29 – 1809.03.27)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) ([1806.09.09] 1809.03.27 – 1821.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) (1821.07.16 – 1825.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gniezno (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ignacy Raczyński
(1806.08.26 – 1818)

Born:1741.07.28 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1770.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1794.11.09
Died:1823.02.19 († 81)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1794.09.12 – 1806.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1806.08.26 – 1818)

Apostolic Administrator of Warszawa (Poland) (1806.08.26 – 1818)

Archbishop Ignacy Błażej Franciszek Krasicki
(1795.12.18 – 1801.03.14)

Born:1735.02.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1759.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1767.12.25
Died:1801.03.14 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1766.12.01 – 1766.12.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1766.10.15] 1766.12.01 – 1766.12.15)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1766.12.15 – 1795.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1767.12.24 – 1773)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) ([1795.04.13] 1795.12.18 – 1801.03.14)

Archbishop Michał Jerzy Poniatowski
(1785.02.14 – 1794.08.12)

Born:1736.10.12
Died:1794.08.12 († 57)

Coadjutor Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1773.07.12 – 1774)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1773.07.12 – 1785.02.14)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1774 – 1785.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1785.02.14 – 1794.08.12)

Archbishop Antoni Kazimierz Ostrowski
(1777.06.23 – 1784.08.26)

Born:1713.03.31
Ordained Priest:1736
Consecrated Bishop:1753.06.02
Died:1784.08.26 († 71)

Bishop of Inflanty (Latvia) ([1752.12.09] 1753.04.09 – 1763.09.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) ([1758.05.08] 1758.10.02 – 1763.09.17)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1763.09.17 – 1777.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) ([1777.04.19] 1777.06.23 – 1784.08.26)

Archbishop Gabriel Jan Podoski
(1767 – 1777.04.03)

Born:1719.03.17
Died:1777.04.03 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1767 – 1777.04.03)

Archbishop Władysław Aleksander Łubieński
(1759.04.09 – 1767)

Born:1703
Consecrated Bishop:1759.05.07
Died:1767 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lviv (Ukraine) (1759.03.13 – 1759.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1759.04.09 – 1767)

Archbishop Adam Ignacy Komorowski
(1749.09.22 – 1759.03.02)

Born:1699.05.24
Ordained Priest:1724.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1749.10.28
Died:1759.03.02 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1749.09.22 – 1759.03.02)

Archbishop Krzysztof Antoni Szembek
(1739.06.22 – 1748.07.06)

Born:1667.03.25 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1692.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1711.09.15
Died:1748.07.06 († 81)

Bishop of Inflanty (Latvia) (1711.02.23 – 1716.07.01)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1716.07.01 – 1720.07.22)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1720.07.22 – 1739.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1739.06.22 – 1748.07.06)

Archbishop Teodor Andrzej Potocki
(1723.11.22 – 1738.11.12)

Born:1664.02.13 (Russia)
Ordained Priest:1688.11
Consecrated Bishop:1699.05.31
Died:1738.11.12 († 74)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1699.04.11 – 1712.06.10)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1711.11.16] 1712.06.10 – 1723.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1712.06.10 – 1723.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) ([1723.01.09] 1723.11.22 – 1738.11.12)

Archbishop Stanisław Szembek
(1706.06.07 – 1721.08.02)

Born:1650 (Poland)
Consecrated Bishop:1690.03.05
Died:1721.08.02 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1690.01.11 – 1700.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1690.01.11 – 1700.06.21)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1700.06.21 – 1706.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1706.06.07 – 1721.08.02)

Cardinal Augustyn Michal Stefan Radziejowski
(1688.05.17 – 1705.06.10)

Born:1645.12.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1680
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1705.10.11 († 59)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1679.10.21] 1680.09.23 – 1688.05.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1680.09.23 – 1688.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1688.05.17 – 1705.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1689.11.14 – 1705.10.11)

Fr. Konstanty Lipski (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1680 – 1681.03.17)

Archbishop Jan Stefan Wydzga
(1679.07.17 – 1685.09.07)

Born:1610 (Ukraine)
Consecrated Bishop:1655.10.24
Died:1685.09.07 († 75)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1655.05.31 – 1659.11.10)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1659.08.18] 1659.11.10 – 1679.07.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1659.11.10 – 1679.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1679.07.17 – 1685.09.07)

Archbishop Andrzej Olszowski
(1674.10.01 – 1677.08.29)

Born:1621.01.27 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1645
Died:1677.08.29 († 56)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) ([1661.02.23] 1661.08.08 – 1674.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) ([1674.06.26] 1674.10.01 – 1677.08.29)

Archbishop Kazimierz Florian Czartoryski
(1673.11.27 – 1674.05.15)

Born:1614
Consecrated Bishop:1651.01.29
Died:1674.05.15 († 60)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) ([1650.04.23] 1650.10.03 – 1655.07.29)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) ([1655.05.31] 1655.07.29 – 1673.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1673.11.27 – 1674.05.15)

Archbishop Mikołaj Prażmowski
(1666.10.11 – 1673.04.15)

Born:1617
Died:1673.04.15 († 56)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1659.12.01 – 1666.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1666.10.11 – 1673.04.15)

Archbishop Wacław Leszczyński
(1659.01.27 – 1666.04.01)

Born:1605.08.15
Ordained Priest:1637
Consecrated Bishop:1645.08
Died:1666.04.01 († 60)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1644.04.06] 1644.12.16 – 1659.01.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1644.12.16 – 1659.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1659.01.27 – 1666.04.01)

Archbishop Andrzej Leszczyński
(1653.01.08 – 1658.04.15)

Born:1608
Ordained Priest:1633.12
Consecrated Bishop:1642.06.15
Died:1658.04.15 († 50)

Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1641.12.16 – 1646.12.03)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) ([1646.05.04] 1646.12.03 – 1653.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1653.01.08 – 1658.04.15)

Archbishop Maciej Łubieński
(1641 – 1652)

Born:1572.02.02
Died:1652.08.28 († 80)

Bishop of Chełm (1621.05.17 – 1627.04.04)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1627.04.04 – 1631)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1641 – 1652)

Archbishop Jan Lipski
(1639 – 1641)

Born:1589
Died:1641 († 52)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1636 – 1639)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1639 – 1641)

Archbishop Jan Wężyk
(1627 – 1638.05.27)

Born:1575
Consecrated Bishop:1620
Died:1638.05.27 († 63)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1620.02.17 – 1624.05.13)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1624.05.13 – 1627)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1627 – 1638.05.27)

Archbishop Henryk Firlej
(1624.10.07 – 1626.02.25)

Born:1574
Died:1626.02.25 († 52)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1616.05.30 – 1617.01.19)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1617.01.19 – 1624.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1624.10.07 – 1626.02.25)

Archbishop Wawrzyniec Gembicki
(1616.03.14 – 1624.02.10)

Born:1559
Consecrated Bishop:1601
Died:1624.02.10 († 65)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1600.11.10 – 1610.04.19)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1610.04.19 – 1616.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1616.03.14 – 1624.02.10)

Archbishop Wojciech Baranowski
(1608 – 1615)

Born:1548
Died:1615 († 67)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1585 – 1591.01.31)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1591.01.31 – 1607.05.14)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1607.05.14 – 1608)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1608 – 1615)

Cardinal Bernard Maciejowski
(1606.07.31 – 1608.01.19)

Born:1548 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1588.01.24
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1608.01.19 († 60)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1587.06.08 – 1600.05.23)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1600.05.23 – 1606.07.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1605.01.07 – 1608.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1606.07.31 – 1608.01.19)

Archbishop Jan Tarnowski
(1603 – 1605.09.14)

Born:1550
Died:1605.09.14 († 55)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1598 – 1600)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1600 – 1603)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1603 – 1605.09.14)

Archbishop Stanisław Karnkowski
(1581.04.21 – 1603.05.25)

Born:1520
Consecrated Bishop:1568.01.25
Died:1603.05.25 († 83)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1567 – 1581.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1581.04.21 – 1603.05.25)

Archbishop Jakub Uchański
(1562 – 1581)

Born:1502
Consecrated Bishop:1552.03.20
Died:1581 († 79)

Bishop of Chełm (1551.11.18 – 1561.06.02)

Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1561.06.02 – 1562)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1562 – 1581)

Archbishop Jan Przerębski
(1559 – 1562)

Born:1510
Died:1562 († 52)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1559 – 1562)

Archbishop Mikołaj Dzierzgowski
(1546 – 1559)

Born:1490
Died:1559 († 69)

Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1541 – 1542.05.31)

Bishop of Chełm (1542.05.31 – 1543.03.30)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1543.03.30 – 1546)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1546 – 1559)

Archbishop Piotr Gamrat
(1541 – 1545.08.27)

Born:1487
Died:1545.08.27 († 58)

Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1531.01.29 – 1535.10.27)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1535.10.27 – 1537.08.17)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1537.08.17 – 1538.10.06)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1538.10.06 – 1545.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1541 – 1545.08.27)

Archbishop Jan Latalski
(1537 – 1540)

Born:1463
Died:1540 († 77)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1525 – 1536)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1536 – 1537)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1537 – 1540)

Archbishop Andrzej Krzycki
(1535.10.27 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1523 – 1527.04.29)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1527.04.29 – 1535.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1535.10.27 – 1537)

Archbishop Jan Łaski
(1510 – 1531.05.19)

Born:1456
Died:1531.05.19 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1510 – 1531.05.19)

Archbishop Andrzej Boryszewski
(1503.12.18 – 1510.04.20)

Born:1435
Died:1510.04.20 († 75)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lviv (Ukraine) (1488.05.23 – 1493)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lviv (Ukraine) (1493 – 1503.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Przemyśl (Poland) (1501.02.01 – 1503.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1503.12.18 – 1510.04.20)

Cardinal Fryderyk Jagiellończyk
(1493.10.02 – 1503.03.13)

Born:1468.03.27 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1493.03.24
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1493.12.21?
Died:1503.03.13 († 34)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) ([1488.04.19] 1488.05.02 – 1503.03.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1493.09.23 – 1503.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1493.10.02 – 1503.03.13)

Archbishop Zbigniew Oleśnicki
(1481 – 1493)

Died:1493

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1473 – 1480)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1481 – 1493)

Archbishop Jakub z Sienna
(1474 – 1480)

Died:1480

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1474 – 1480)

Archbishop Jan Gruszczyński
(1464 – 1473)

Died:1473

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1450 – 1463)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1463 – 1464)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1464 – 1473)

Archbishop Jan Sprowski
(1453 – 1464)

Died:1464

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1453 – 1464)

Archbishop Władysław Oporowski
(1449 – 1453)

Died:1453

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1449 – 1453)

Pseudocardinal Wincenty Kot z Dębna
(1437.03.15 – 1448.08.14)

Born:1395 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1437.09.01
Created Cardinal:1444.04.06
Died:1448.08.14 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) ([1436.10.29] 1437.03.15 – 1448.08.14)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1444.04.06 – 1447.10.02)

Archbishop Wojciech Jastrzębiec
(1423 – 1436)

Died:1436

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1399 – 1412)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1412 – 1423)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1423 – 1436)

Archbishop Mikołaj Trąba
(1412.06.30 – 1422.12.02)

Born:1358
Died:1422.12.02 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halyč (Ukraine) (1410.06.18 – 1412.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1412.06.30 – 1422.12.02)

Archbishop Mikołaj Kurowski
(1409 – 1411)

Died:1411

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1409 – 1411)

Archbishop Drogost Nowodworski
(1394 – 1401)

Died:1401

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1384 – 1394)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1394 – 1401)

Archbishop Jan Kropidło
(1389 – 1394)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1382 – 1384)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1384 – 1389)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1389 – 1394)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1398 – 1402)

Archbishop Bodzanta
(1382 – 1388)

Died:1388

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1382 – 1388)

Archbishop Jan Suchywilk
(1374 – 1382)

Died:1382

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1374 – 1382)

Archbishop Jarosław Bogoria ze Skotnik
(1342 – 1374)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1342 – 1374)

Archbishop Janisław
(1317 – 1341)

Died:1341

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1317 – 1341)

Archbishop Borzysław
(1314 – 1317)

Died:1317

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1314 – 1317)

Archbishop Jakub Świnka
(1283 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1283 – ?)

Archbishop Henryk
(1281 – 1281)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1281 – 1281)

Archbishop Włościbor Bogumił
(1279 – 1280)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1279 – 1280)

Archbishop Marcin Polak
(1278 – 1279)

Died:1279

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1278 – 1279)

Archbishop Janusz Tarnowa
(1258 – 1271)

Died:1271

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1258 – 1271)

Archbishop Pełka Lis
(1232 – 1258)

Died:1258

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1232 – 1258)

Archbishop Wincenty z Niałka
(1220 – 1232)

Died:1232

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1220 – 1232)

Archbishop Henryk Kietlicz
(1199 – 1219)

Died:1219

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1199 – 1219)

Archbishop Piotr Śreniawita
(1180 – 1199)

Died:1199

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1180 – 1199)

Archbishop Zdzisław
(1170 – 1180)

Died:1180

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1170 – 1180)

Blessed Archbishop Bogumił
(1167 – 1170)

Died:1170

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1167 – 1170)

Archbishop Janik
(1149 – 1167)

Died:1167

Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1146 – 1149)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1149 – 1167)

Archbishop Jakub ze Żnina
(1119? – 1148)

Died:1148

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1119? – 1148)

Archbishop Marcin
(1092 – 1118)

Died:1118

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1092 – 1118)

Archbishop Piotr
(1075 – 1092)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1075 – 1092)

Archbishop Bossuta
(1027 – 1038)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1027 – 1038)

Archbishop Hipolit
(1006 – 1027)

Consecrated Bishop:1006
Died:1027

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1006 – 1027)

Blessed Archbishop Radzym-Gaudenty
(999 – 1006)

Died:1006

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (999 – 1006)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up