GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Gitega

Burundi Burundi

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,879 km²

Population: 1,211,000 Catholics (82.8% of 1,463,000 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Muyinga, Ngozi, Rutana, Ruyigi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 44 parishes, 166 priests (139 diocesan, 27 religious), 570 lay religious (130 brothers, 440 sisters), 108 seminarians (2014)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1997.01.24 – ...):Archbishop Simon Ntamwana (72)Archbishop Simon Ntamwana (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gitega (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Simon Ntamwana (72)Archbishop Simon Ntamwana (72)Permalink
(1997.01.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gitega (Burundi)

Charité et patience

Born:1946.06.03 (Burundi)
Ordained Priest:1974.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.05

Bishop of Bujumbura (Burundi) (1988.11.14 – 1997.01.24)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Burundi (1997 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gitega (Burundi) (1997.01.24 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Bururi (Burundi) (2005.11.21 – 2007.06.25)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of Central Africa (2007.07 – 2013.07.04)

Archbishop Joachim RuhunaPermalink
(1982.11.06 – 1996.09.09)

Born:1933.10.27 (Burundi)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.07.25
Died:1996.09.09 († 62)

Bishop of Ruyigi (Burundi) (1973.04.13 – 1980.03.28)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Burundi (1980 – 1986)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Gitega (Burundi) (1980.03.28 – 1982.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gitega (Burundi) (1982.11.06 – 1996.09.09)

Archbishop André Makarakiza, M. Afr.Permalink
(1968.09.05 – 1982.11.06)

Born:1919 (Burundi)
Ordained Priest:1951.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.08
Died:2004.04.17 († 85)

Bishop of Ngozi (Burundi) (1961.08.21 – 1968.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gitega (Burundi) (1968.09.05 – 1982.11.06)

Archbishop Antoine Grauls, M. Afr.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1967.10.16)

Born:1899.02.01
Ordained Priest:1923.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1937.04.05
Died:1986.07.26 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Urundi (Burundi) (1936.12.23 – 1949.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Mades (1936.12.23 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Kitega (Burundi) (1949.07.14 – 1959.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gitega (Burundi) (1959.11.10 – 1967.10.16)

Titular Archbishop of Giru Marcelli (1967.10.16 – 1986.07.26)

Vicars Apostolic of Kitega (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoine Grauls, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1949.07.14 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Urundi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoine Grauls, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1936.12.23 – 1949.07.14)

(see above)

Bishop Julien-Louis-Edouard-Marie Gorju, M. Afr.Permalink
(1922.04.26 – 1936.05.29)

Born:1868.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1892.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1922.08.15
Died:1942.01.14 († 73)

Vicar Apostolic of Urundi (Burundi) (1922.04.26 – 1936.05.29)

Titular Bishop of Musti (1922.04.26 – 1942.01.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up