GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Getafe

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,307 km²

Population: 1,419,027 Catholics (90.0% of 1,576,697 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Madrid

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ávila (←), Madrid (↑), Alcalá de Henares (↗), Toledo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 23

Statistics: 123 parishes, 2 missions, 312 priests (241 diocesan, 71 religious), 7 deacons, 676 lay religious (115 brothers, 561 sisters), 28 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Ávila (←), Madrid (↑), Alcalá de Henares (↗), Toledo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.01.03 – ...):Bishop Ginés Ramón García Beltrán (57)Bishop Ginés Ramón García Beltrán (57)
Auxiliary Bishop (2012.07.06 – ...):Bishop José Rico Pavés (52)Bishop José Rico Pavés (52)

Titular Bishop of Mentesa

Ordinaries

Bishops of Getafe (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ginés Ramón García Beltrán (57)Bishop Ginés Ramón García Beltrán (57)Permalink
(2018.01.03 – ...)

Bishop of Getafe (Spain)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1961.10.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2010.02.27

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (2009.12.03 – 2018.01.03)

Bishop of Getafe (Spain) (2018.01.03 – ...)

Bishop Joaquin Maria López de Andújar y Cánovas del Castillo (76)Bishop Joaquin Maria López de Andújar y Cánovas del Castillo (76)Permalink
(2004.10.29 – 2018.01.03)

Bishop emeritus of Getafe (Spain)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1942.09.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.06

Titular Bishop of Arcavica (2001.03.19 – 2004.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Getafe (Spain) (2001.03.19 – 2004.10.29)

Bishop of Getafe (Spain) (2004.10.29 – 2018.01.03)

Bishop Francisco José Pérez y Fernández-GolfinPermalink
(1991.07.23 – 2004.02.24)

Libentissime impendam et superimpendar ipse pro animabus vestris

Born:1931.02.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1985.05.11
Died:2004.02.24 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Tigillava (1985.03.20 – 1991.07.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1985.03.20 – 1991.07.23)

Bishop of Getafe (Spain) (1991.07.23 – 2004.02.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up