GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Georgetown

Guyana Guyana

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 215,000 km²

Population: 64,000 Catholics (7.9% of 814,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Port of Spain

Neighbouring Dioceses: Roraima (↙), Caroní (←), Ciudad Guayana (←), Tucupita (↖), Paramaribo (→), Óbidos (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 24 parishes, 19 missions, 38 priests (2 diocesan, 36 religious), 86 lay religious (40 brothers, 46 sisters) (2014)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Roraima (↙), Caroní (←), Ciudad Guayana (←), Tucupita (↖), Paramaribo (→), Óbidos (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.10.30 – ...):Bishop Francis Dean Alleyne, O.S.B. (66)Bishop Francis Dean Alleyne, O.S.B. (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Georgetown (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Dean Alleyne, O.S.B. (66)Bishop Francis Dean Alleyne, O.S.B. (66)Permalink
(2003.10.30 – ...)

Bishop of Georgetown (Guyana)

That all may have abundant life

Born:1951.12.03 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1985.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.30

Bishop of Georgetown (Guyana) (2003.10.30 – ...)

Vice-President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (2011.05.11 – 2017.05.04)

Bishop Benedict Singh (90)Bishop Benedict Singh (90)Permalink
(1972.08.12 – 2003.11.10)

Bishop emeritus of Georgetown (Guyana)

Born:1927.12.02 (Guyana)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.18

Titular Bishop of Arsennaria (1971.01.16 – 1972.08.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Georgetown (Guyana) (1971.01.16 – 1972.08.12)

Bishop of Georgetown (Guyana) (1972.08.12 – 2003.11.10)

Bishop Richard Lester Guilly, S.J.Permalink
(1956.02.29 – 1972.08.12)

Born:1905.07.06 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1938.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.24
Died:1996.06.07 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Adraa (1954.07.18 – 1956.02.29)

Bishop of Georgetown (Guyana) (1956.02.29 – 1972.08.12)

Vicars Apostolic of British Guiana (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Weld, S.J.Permalink
(1932.01.12 – 1954.07.18)

Born:1883.09.13 (England)
Ordained Priest:1917.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.15
Died:1959.02.10 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of British Guiana (Guyana) (1932.01.12 – 1954.07.18)

Titular Bishop of Mallus (1932.01.12 – 1959.02.10)

Bishop Compton Theodore Galton, S.J.Permalink
(1902.05.04 – 1931.04.10)

Born:1855.12.22 (England)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1902.10.19
Died:1931.04.10 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Petinessus (1902.05.04 – 1931.04.10)

Vicar Apostolic of British Guiana (Guyana) (1902.05.04 – 1931.04.10)

Bishop Anthony Butler, S.J.Permalink
(1878.05.31 – 1901.10.02)

Born:1830.09.13 (Ireland)
Died:1901.10.02 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Milopotamus (1878.05.31 – 1901.10.02)

Vicar Apostolic of British Guiana (Guyana) (1878.05.31 – 1901.10.02)

Bishop James Etheridge, S.J.Permalink
(1858.06.25 – 1877.12.31)

Born:1808.10.19 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.10.10
Died:1877.12.31 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Torone (1858.06.25 – 1877.12.31)

Vicar Apostolic of British Guiana (Guyana) (1858.06.25 – 1877.12.31)

Bishop John Thomas Hynes, O.P.Permalink
(1846.09.21 – 1858)

Born:1799?
Consecrated Bishop:1838.07.29
Died:1869.03.30 († 70)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1838.05.08 – 1838.08.14)

Titular Bishop of Leros (1838.05.08 – 1869.03.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1838.08.14 – 1843.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of British Guiana (Guyana) (1843.09.12 – 1846.09.21)

Vicar Apostolic of British Guiana (Guyana) (1846.09.21 – 1858)

Bishop John Thomas Hynes, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1843.09.12 – 1846.09.21)

Bishop William ClancyPermalink
(1837.04.12 – 1843.09.03)

Born:1802.02.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1823.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1834.12.21
Died:1847.06.19 († 45)

Coadjutor Bishop of Charleston (USA) (1834.10.30 – 1837.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Oreus (1834.10.30 – 1847.06.19)

Vicar Apostolic of British Guiana (Guyana) (1837.04.12 – 1843.09.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.04.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up