GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Genova

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 967 km²

Population: 672,482 Catholics (84.0% of 800,574 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Albenga–Imperia, Chiavari, La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato, Savona–Noli, Tortona, Ventimiglia–San Remo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Savona–Noli (←), Acqui (↖), Tortona (↑), Chiavari (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Giovanni Battista

Statistics: 278 parishes, 130 missions, 493 priests (273 diocesan, 220 religious), 30 deacons, 1,309 lay religious (280 brothers, 1,029 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado, Piazza Matteotti 4, 16123 Genova, Italy

Phone: 010.27.001

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Savona–Noli (←), Acqui (↖), Tortona (↑), Chiavari (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.08.29 – ...):Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.01.10 – ...):Bishop Nicolò Anselmi (56)Bishop Nicolò Anselmi (56)

Titular Bishop of Utica

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Genova (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)Permalink
(2006.08.29 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy)
President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Christus spes mea

Born:1943.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.07
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1998.01.03 – 2000.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pesaro (Italy) (2000.03.11 – 2003.06.20)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (2003.06.20 – 2006.08.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (2006.08.29 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2007.03.07 – 2017.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (2007.11.24 [2007.11.26] – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2011.10.02 – 2016.10.08)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2016.10.08 – ...)

Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (82)Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (82)Permalink
(2002.12.10 – 2006.08.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati
Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church emeritus of Apostolic Camera

Fidem custodire concordiam servare

Born:1934.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.01
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Rector Magnificus of Salesian Pontifical University (1989.06.01 – 1991.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1991.06.04 – 1995.06.13)

Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1995.06.13 – 2002.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (2002.12.10 – 2006.08.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title (2003.10.21 [2004.03.24] – 2008.05.10)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

President of Interdicasterial Commission on Particular Churches (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2006.10.14 – 2008.03)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2007.04.04 – 2014.12.20)

President of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.03 – 2014.01.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (2008.05.10 [2009.10.03] – ...)

Cardinal Dionigi TettamanziPermalink
(1995.04.20 – 2002.07.11)

Gaudium et pax

Born:1934.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.23
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:2017.08.05 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy) (1989.07.01 – 1991.04.06)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1991.03.14 – 1995.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1995.04.20 – 2002.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Ambrogio e Carlo (1998.02.21 [1998.11.04] – 2017.08.05)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2000.03.06 – 2011.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (2002.07.11 – 2011.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Vigevano (Italy) (2012.07.24 – 2013.07.20)

Cardinal Giovanni CanestriPermalink
(1989.06.16 – 1995.04.20)

Opus tuum nos O Maria

Born:1918.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.30
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2015.04.29 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Tenedus (1961.07.08 – 1971.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1961.07.08 – 1971.01.07)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1971.01.07 – 1975.02.08)

Titular Archbishop of Monterano (1975.02.08 – 1984.03.22)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1975.02.08 – 1984.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1984.03.22 – 1987.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova–Bobbio (Italy) (1987.07.06 – 1989.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle (1988.06.28 – 2015.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1989.06.16 – 1995.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Genova–Bobbio (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Giovanni CanestriPermalink
(1987.07.06 – 1989.06.16)

(see above)

Cardinal Giuseppe SiriPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1987.07.06)

Non nobis Domine

Born:1906.05.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1944.05.07
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1989.05.02 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Livias (1944.03.14 – 1946.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1944.03.14 – 1946.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1946.05.14 – 1986.09.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1953.01.15 – 1989.05.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1959 – 1965)

Apostolic Administrator of Bobbio–San Colombano (Italy) (1973 – 1986.09.30)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (1982.09.18 – 1989.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova–Bobbio (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Genova (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Giuseppe SiriPermalink
(1946.05.14 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Cardinal Pietro Boetto, S.J.Permalink
(1938.03.17 – 1946.01.31)

Immoletur coram Domino

Born:1871.05.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.30
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1938.04.24
Died:1946.01.31 († 74)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1935.12.19 – 1938.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1938.03.17 – 1946.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1938.03.18 – 1946.01.31)

Cardinal Carlo Dalmazio MinorettiPermalink
(1925.01.16 – 1938.03.13)

Per Jesum ad Mariam

Born:1861.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884
Consecrated Bishop:1916.01.16
Created Cardinal:1929.12.16
Died:1938.03.13 († 76)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1925.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1925.01.16 – 1938.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1929.12.19 – 1938.03.13)

Archbishop Francesco SidoliPermalink
(1924 – 1924.12.18)

Born:1874.11.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1916
Died:1924.12.18 († 50)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1916.06.20 – 1924)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1924 – 1924.12.18)

Archbishop Giosuè SignoriPermalink
(1921.11.21 – 1923.11.25)

Born:1859.12.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.16
Died:1923.11.25 († 63)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1910.04.26 – 1918.12.23)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1918.12.23 – 1921.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1921.11.21 – 1923.11.25)

Cardinal Tommaso Pio Boggiani, O.P.Permalink
(1919.03.10 – 1921)

Born:1863.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1908.11.22
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1942.02.26 († 79)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1908.10.31 – 1912.01.09)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1912.01.09 – 1916.12.04)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1912.01.10 – 1914.03.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Genova (Italy) (1914.03.07 – 1915.01.22)

Assessor of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1914.07.07 – 1916.12.04)

Secretary of Sacred College of Cardinals (1914.07.07 – 1916.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1916.12.07 – 1929.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1919.03.10 – 1921)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1929.07.15 – 1942.02.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1933.03.13 – 1942.02.26)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1933.03.13 – 1942.02.26)

Archbishop Ludovico GavottiPermalink
(1915.01.22 – 1918.12.23)

Born:1868.11.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1903.07.05
Died:1918.12.23 († 50)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1915.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1915.01.22 – 1918.12.23)

Archbishop Tommaso Pio Boggiani, O.P. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1914.03.07 – 1915.01.22)

Archbishop Andrea CaronPermalink
(1912.04.29 – 1915.01.22)

Born:1848.06.14 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.10.01
Died:1927.01.29 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1905.08.25 – 1908.01.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1905.08.25 – 1908.01.08)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1908.01.08 – 1912.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1912.04.29 – 1915.01.22)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1915.01.22 – 1927.01.29)

Archbishop Eduardo PulcianoPermalink
(1901.12.16 – 1911.12.25)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1852.11.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1875.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1887.05.15
Died:1911.12.25 († 59)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1892.07.11)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1892.07.11 – 1901.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1911.12.25)

Blessed Archbishop Tommaso ReggioPermalink
(1892.07.11 – 1901.11.22)

Born:1818.01.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1877.05.06
Died:1901.11.22 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1877.03.20 – 1877.06.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1877.03.20 – 1877.06.26)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1877.06.26 – 1892.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1892.07.11 – 1901.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Chiavari (Italy) (1892.12.03 – 1896.03.16)

Archbishop Salvatore MagnascoPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1892.01.12)

Born:1806.01.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1868.06.28
Died:1892.01.12 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Bolina (1868.05.22 – 1871.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1868.05.22 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1892.01.12)

Archbishop Andreas CharvazPermalink
(1852.09.27 – 1870.10.18)

Born:1793.12.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1818.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1834.03.09
Died:1870.10.18 († 76)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1848.05.09)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1848.07.03 – 1852.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1870.10.18)

Cardinal Placido Maria Tadini, O.C.D.Permalink
(1832.07.02 – 1847.11.22)

Born:1759.10.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1782.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1829.10.18
Created Cardinal:1835.04.06
Died:1847.11.22 († 88)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1829.08.13 – 1832.07.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Genova (Italy) (1831.10.28 – 1832.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1847.11.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1835.07.24 – 1847.11.22)

Bishop Placido Maria Tadini, O.C.D. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1831.10.28 – 1832.07.02)

Archbishop Giuseppe Vincenzo Airenti, O.P.Permalink
(1830.07.05 – 1831.09.03)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.10.08
Died:1831.09.03

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1820.10.02 – 1830.07.05)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1820.11.25 – 1830.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1830.07.05 – 1831.09.03)

Archbishop Luigi Lambruschini, B. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1819.09.27 – 1830.06.26)

Born:1776.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1799.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1819.09.03
Created Cardinal:1831.09.30
Died:1854.05.12 († 77)

Secretary of Extraordinary Congregation for the Ecclesiastical Affairs of the Catholic World (1815? – 1816?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1819.09.27 – 1830.06.26)

Titular Archbishop of Berytus (1830.07.05 – 1831.09.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1832.02.24 – 1842.01.24)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Studies (1834.11.21 – 1854.05.12)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1834.12.11 – 1853.06.27)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1834.12.11 – 1853.06.27)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1836.01.12 – 1846.06.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1842.01.24 – 1847.06.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1844 – 1845)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1847.06.08 – 1854.05.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1847.06.11 – 1854.05.12)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1847.07.11 – 1854.05.12)

Cardinal Giuseppe SpinaPermalink
(1802.05.24 – 1816.12.13)

Born:1756.03.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1796.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:1798.09.30
Created Cardinal in pectore:1801.02.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1802.03.29
Died:1828.11.13 († 72)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1798.06.10 – 1802.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1802.05.24 – 1816.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1802.05.24 – 1820.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Luni–Sarzana (1815.09.22 – 1820.11.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1820.02.21 – 1828.11.13)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1824 – 1828.11.13)

Archbishop Giovanni LercariPermalink
(1767.07.10 – 1802.03.18)

Born:1722.10.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1749.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1760.12.21
Died:1802.03.18 († 79)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1760.12.15 – 1767.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1767.07.10 – 1802.03.18)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria SaporitiPermalink
(1746.03.09 – 1767.04.14)

Born:1691.03.07 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1715.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1726.04.22
Died:1767.04.14 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1726.04.08 – 1743.12.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1743.12.02 – 1746.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1746.03.09 – 1767.04.14)

Archbishop Nicolò de’ Franchi, O.P.Permalink
(1726.05.11 – 1746.02.20)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1746.02.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1726.05.11 – 1746.02.20)

Cardinal Lorenzo FieschiPermalink
(1705.05.18 – 1726.05.01)

Born:1642.05.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1690
Created Cardinal:1706.05.17
Died:1726.05.01 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1690.07.10 – 1705.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1705.05.18 – 1726.05.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1706.06.25 – 1726.05.01)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista SpinolaPermalink
(1694.07.10 – 1705.01.07)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1665 – 1694.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1694.07.10 – 1705.01.07)

Archbishop Giulio Vincenzo Gentile, O.P.Permalink
(1681 – 1694)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1694

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1681 – 1694)

Archbishop Giambattista Spinola (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1664.11.10 – 1681.03.17)

Born:1615.09.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1648
Consecrated Bishop:1648
Created Cardinal:1681.09.01
Died:1704.01.04 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1648.05.18 – 1664.11.10)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1648.05.18 – 1664.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1664.11.10 – 1681.03.17)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1670 – 1681?)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1675.10.26 – 1681.09.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1681.09.22 – 1696.02.20)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1691.01.08 – 1692.03.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1696.02.20 – 1698.04.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1698.04.07 – 1704.01.04)

Cardinal Stefano DurazzoPermalink
(1635.03.05 – 1664.10)

Born:1594.06.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1618
Created Cardinal:1633.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1635
Died:1667.07.11 († 73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1634.01.09 – 1666.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1635.03.05 – 1664.10)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1666 – 1667.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1666.10.11 – 1667.07.11)

Patriarch Domenico de’ MariniPermalink
(1616.07.18 – 1635.02)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1635.02

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1611.04.11 – 1616.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1616.07.18 – 1635.02)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1627.11.15 – 1635.02)

Cardinal Orazio SpinolaPermalink
(1600.12.20 – 1616.06.24)

Born:1547 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1600
Consecrated Bishop:1600
Created Cardinal:1606.09.11
Died:1616.06.24 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1600.12.20 – 1616.06.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Biagio dell’Anello (1616.01.11 – 1616.06.24)

Archbishop Matteo Rivarola, O.S.B.Permalink
(1596.03.10 – 1600)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1600

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1596.03.10 – 1600)

Archbishop Alessandro CenturionePermalink
(1591.08.09 – 1596)

Born: (Italy)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1591.08.09 – 1596)

Cardinal Antonmaria SauliPermalink
(1586 – 1591.08.09)

Born:1541 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1586.02.24
Created Cardinal:1587.12.18
Died:1623.08.24 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1585.11.27 – 1586)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1585.11.27 – 1586)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1586 – 1591.08.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1588.01.15 – 1591.01.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1591.01.14 – 1603.02.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1603.02.19 – 1607.02.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1607.02.07 – 1611.08.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1611.08.17 – 1615.09.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1615.09.16 – 1620.04.06)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1615.09.16 – 1620.04.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1620.04.06 – 1623.08.24)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1620.04.06 – 1623.08.24)

Archbishop Cipriano PallavicinoPermalink
(1567 – 1586)

Born: (Italy)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1567 – 1586)

Archbishop Agostino Maria Salvago, O.P.Permalink
(1559 – 1567)

Born: (Italy)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1559 – 1567)

Archbishop Gerolamo SauliPermalink
(1550 – 1559)

Born: (Italy)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1540 – 1550)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1550 – 1559)

Cardinal Innocenzo CiboPermalink
(1520.05.11 – 1550.04.14)

Born:1491.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1520?
Died:1550.04.14 († 58)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1513.09.29 – 1517.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (Scotland) (1513.10.13 – 1514.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1514.11.13 – 1514.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Torino (Italy) (1516.05 – 1517.05.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Marseille (France) (1517.05.11 – 1530.01.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1517.06.26 – 1550.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Aléria (1518.06.19 – 1520.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1519.07.27 – 1519.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1520.05.11 – 1550.04.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Torino (Italy) (1520.07.04 – 1548.06.22)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1521.07.14 – 1521.09.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Mariana (1531 – 1531)

Apostolic Administrator of Tropea (Italy) (1538.02.06 – 1538.06.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1538.06.14 – 1550.04.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1550.02.28 – 1550.04.14)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1550.02.28 – 1550.04.14)

Archbishop Giovanni Maria SforzaPermalink
(1498.03.25 – 1520)

Born: (Italy)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1498.03.25 – 1520)

Cardinal Paolo FregosoPermalink
(1496.07.29 – 1498.03.22)

Born:1428 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1456.04.12
Created Cardinal:1480.05.15
Died:1498.03.22 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1453.02.07 – 1495.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1480.05.23 – 1490)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1490 – 1498.03.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Accia (1493.03.26 – 1494)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1496.07.29 – 1498.03.22)

Archbishop Giorgio CostaPermalink
(1495.02.13 – 1496.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1495.02.13 – 1496.07.29)

Cardinal Paolo FregosoPermalink
(1453.02.07 – 1495.02.13)

Born:1428 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1456.04.12
Created Cardinal:1480.05.15
Died:1498.03.22 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1453.02.07 – 1495.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1480.05.23 – 1490)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1490 – 1498.03.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Accia (1493.03.26 – 1494)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1496.07.29 – 1498.03.22)

Archbishop Giacomo Imperiale, O.S.B.Permalink
(1439.12.23 – 1452)

Died:1452

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1439.12.23 – 1452)

Archbishop Giorgio Fieschi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1436.10.03 – 1439.12.18)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1435.02.27
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1461.10.11

Bishop of Mariana ([1433.05.27] 1434.05.10 – 1436.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1436.10.03 – 1439.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1440.01.08 – 1449.03.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Sagone (1443 – 1445)

Apostolic Administrator of Luni (1446 – 1446?)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1447 – 1448)

Apostolic Administrator of Noli (Italy) (1447.02.13 – 1448.08.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1448.07.31 – 1459.12.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1449.03.05 – 1455.04.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1455.04.28 – 1461.10.11)

Archbishop Pietro de’ GiorgiPermalink
(1429.11.04 – 1436)

Died:1436

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1394.03.30 – 1413.02.15)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1413.02.15 – 1429.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1429.11.04 – 1436)

Archbishop Pileo de’ MariniPermalink
(1400.11.30 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1400.11.30 – ?)

Archbishop Giacomo FieschiPermalink
(1382 – 1400.11.24)

Died:1400.11.24

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1380 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1382 – 1400.11.24)

Fr. Bartolomeo da Cogorno, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1381 – 1381.12.21 not possessed)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1381?
Created Cardinal:1381.12.21
Died:1386.01.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1381 – 1381.12.21 not possessed)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1381.12.21 – 1381.12.21)

Archbishop Lanfranco Sacco, O.S.B.Permalink
(1377 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1377 – 1382)

Archbishop Andrea della Torre, O.P.Permalink
(1368 – 1377)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1368 – 1377)

Archbishop Guido ScettenPermalink
(1358 – 1368)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1358 – 1368)

Archbishop Bertrando BessaduriPermalink
(1349 – 1358)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1349 – 1358)

Archbishop Giacomo Peloso da Santa Vittoria, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1342 – 1349)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1342 – 1349)

Patriarch Dino di RadicofaniPermalink
(1337.01.27 – 1342.10.07)

Died:1348

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1332.11.06 – 1337.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1337.01.27 – 1342.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1342.10.07 – 1348)

Archbishop Bartolomeo de’ MaroniPermalink
(1321 – 1335)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1321 – 1335)

Archbishop Porchetto Spinola, O.F.M.Permalink
(1299 – 1321)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1299 – 1321)

Blessed Archbishop Giacomo da Varazze, O.P.Permalink
(1292 – 1298)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1292 – 1298)

Fr. Opizzino FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1288.06.04 – 1292)

Archbishop Bernardo de’ ArimondiPermalink
(1276 – 1286)

Died:1286

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1276 – 1286)

Archbishop Gualtiero da VezzanoPermalink
(1253.04.23 – 1274.09.26)

Died:1274.09.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1253.04.23 – 1274.09.26)

Archbishop Giovanni de’ RossiPermalink
(1239.11 – 1253)

Died:1253

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1239.11 – 1253)

Archbishop Ottone GhiliniPermalink
(1203.11.18 – 1239.10.30)

Died:1239.10.30

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1178? – 1185)

Bishop of Bobbio (Italy) (1185 – 1203.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1203.11.18 – 1239.10.30)

Archbishop BonifacioPermalink
(1188.06.13 – 1203.09.22)

Died:1203.09.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1188.06.13 – 1203.09.22)

Archbishop Ugone Della VoltaPermalink
(1163.10.01 – 1188.06.12)

Died:1188.06.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1163.10.01 – 1188.06.12)

Cardinal Siro de’ PorcelloPermalink
(1133.03.20 – 1163.09.30)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1130
Consecrated Bishop:1130.09
Died:1163.09.30

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1130 – 1133.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1130 – 1163.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1133.03.20 – 1163.09.30)

Bishops of Genova (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Siro de’ PorcelloPermalink
(1130 – 1133.03.20)

(see above)

Bishop SigifredoPermalink
(1123 – 1129)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1123 – 1129)

Bishop OttonePermalink
(1117 – 1120)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1117 – 1120)

Bishop Airaldo GuaraccoPermalink
(1097 – 1117)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1097 – 1117)

Bishop OgerioPermalink
(1096 – 1097)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1096 – 1097)

Bishop CiriacoPermalink
(1090 – 1095)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1090 – 1095)

Bishop Corrado ManganelloPermalink
(1080 – 1087)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1080 – 1087)

Bishop Oberto PeverePermalink
(1052 – 1078)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1052 – 1078)

Bishop CorradoPermalink
(1036 – 1051)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1036 – 1051)

Bishop LandolfoPermalink
(1019 – 1034)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1019 – 1034)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(984 – 1019)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (984 – 1019)

Bishop TeodolfoPermalink
(945 – 981)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (945 – 981)

Bishop RampertoPermalink
(916 – 944)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (916 – 944)

Bishop SabbatinoPermalink
(887 – 915)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (887 – 915)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(863 – 876)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (863 – 876)

Bishop Massito (Mansueto)Permalink
(845 – 860)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (845 – 860)

Bishop NazarioPermalink
(? – 845)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (? – 845)

Bishop SigisbertoPermalink
(800? – ?)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (800? – ?)

Bishop DionisioPermalink
(788 – ?)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (788 – ?)

Bishop ViatorePermalink
(732 – 787)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (732 – 787)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(669 – 680)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (669 – 680)

Saint Bishop Giovanni BuonoPermalink
(641 – 669)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (641 – 669)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (641 – 669)

Bishop FortePermalink
(639 – 641)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (639 – 641)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (639 – 641)

Bishop AsterioPermalink
(629 – 639)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (629 – 639)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (629 – 639)

Bishop Deusdedit (Deodato)Permalink
(600 – 628)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (600 – 628)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (600 – 628)

Bishop CostanzoPermalink
(593 – 600)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (593 – 600)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (593 – 600)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(573 – 592)

Died:592

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (573 – 592)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (573 – 592)

Bishop FrontonePermalink
(571 – 573)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (571 – 573)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (571 – 573)

Saint Bishop OnoratoPermalink
(568 – 571)

Bishop of Milano (Italy) (560 – 571)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (568 – 571)

Bishop EusebioPermalink
(? – 465)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (? – 465)

Bishop PascasioPermalink
(? – 451)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (? – 451)

Saint Bishop RomoloPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop DiogenePermalink
(381 – 400?)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (381 – 400?)

Saint Bishop SiroPermalink
(345 – 381.06.29?)

Born: (Italy)
Died:381.06.29?

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (345 – 381.06.29?)

Saint Bishop FelicePermalink
(325 – 345)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (325 – 345)

Saint Bishop ValentinoPermalink
(312 – 325)

Bishop of Genova (Italy) (312 – 325)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up