GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Gatineau

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 5,294 km²

Population: 283,022 Catholics (80.0% of 353,573 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Amos, Mont-Laurier, Rouyn-Noranda

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pembroke (←), Mont-Laurier (↑), Saint-Jérôme (→), Ottawa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Marie Mère de l’Église (October 11), St. Joseph the Worker (May 1)

Statistics: 53 parishes, 2 missions, 62 priests (41 diocesan, 21 religious), 3 deacons, 140 lay religious (38 brothers, 102 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: Centre diocésain, 180 boul. Mont-Bleu, Hull, QC J8Z 3J5, Canada

Phone: +1 (819) 771-8391

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (57)

Pembroke (←), Mont-Laurier (↑), Saint-Jérôme (→), Ottawa (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.10.12 – ...):Archbishop Paul-André Durocher (64)Archbishop Paul-André Durocher (64)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gatineau (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Paul-André Durocher (64)Archbishop Paul-André Durocher (64)Permalink
(2011.10.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gatineau (Canada)

Canta et ambula

Born:1954.05.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.14

Titular Bishop of Ausuaga (1997.01.20 – 2002.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1997.01.20 – 2002.04.27)

Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2002.04.27 – 2011.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gatineau (Canada) (2011.10.12 – ...)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2011.10.18 – 2013.09.25)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2013.09.25 – 2015.09.15)

Archbishop Roger Ébacher (82)Archbishop Roger Ébacher (82)Permalink
(2005.10.28 – 2011.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Gatineau (Canada)

Par lui, en Église, pour le monde

Born:1936.10.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1979.07.31

Bishop of Hauterive (Canada) (1979.06.30 – 1986.07.14)

Bishop of Baie-Comeau (Canada) (1986.07.14 – 1988.03.30)

Bishop of Gatineau–Hull (Canada) (1988.03.30 – 1990.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gatineau–Hull (Canada) (1990.10.31 – 2005.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gatineau (Canada) (2005.10.28 – 2011.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gatineau–Hull (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Roger Ébacher (82)Archbishop Roger Ébacher (82)Permalink
(1990.10.31 – 2005.10.28)

(see above)

Bishops of Gatineau–Hull (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Roger Ébacher (82)Bishop Roger Ébacher (82) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.03.30 – 1990.10.31)

(see above)

Bishop Adolphe E. ProulxPermalink
(1982.03.01 – 1987.07.22)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1927.12.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.24
Died:1987.07.22 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Missua (1965.01.02 – 1967.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1965.01.02 – 1967.04.28)

Bishop of Alexandria in Ontario (Canada) (1967.04.28 – 1974.02.13)

Bishop of Hull (Canada) (1974.02.13 – 1982.03.01)

Bishop of Gatineau–Hull (Canada) (1982.03.01 – 1987.07.22)

Bishops of Hull (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adolphe E. ProulxPermalink
(1974.02.13 – 1982.03.01)

(see above)

Bishop Paul-Émile CharbonneauPermalink
(1963.05.21 – 1973.04.12)

Ignem mittere in terram

Born:1922.05.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1961.01.18
Died:2014.05.21 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus (1960.11.15 – 1963.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1960.11.15 – 1963.05.21)

Bishop of Hull (Canada) (1963.05.21 – 1973.04.12)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up