GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Gaspé

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 20,637 km²

Population: 85,800 Catholics (89.3% of 96,100 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rimouski

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rimouski (↙), Bathurst (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Christ-Roi (moveable)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 31 (1937)

Statistics: 60 parishes, 44 priests (41 diocesan, 3 religious), 4 deacons, 110 lay religious (4 brothers, 106 sisters) (2015)

Address: Évêché, C.P. 440, 172 rue Jacques Cartier, Gaspé, QC G4X 1M9, Canada

Phone: +1 (418) 368-2274

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (67)

Rimouski (↙), Bathurst (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.07.02 – ...):Bishop Gaétan Proulx, O.S.M. (71)Bishop Gaétan Proulx, O.S.M. (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Gaspé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gaétan Proulx, O.S.M. (71)Bishop Gaétan Proulx, O.S.M. (71)Permalink
(2016.07.02 – ...)

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada)

Ma grâce te suffit

Born:1947.05.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.25

Titular Bishop of Azura (2011.12.12 – 2016.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (2011.12.12 – 2016.07.02)

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (2016.07.02 – ...)

Bishop Jean GagnonPermalink
(2002.11.15 – 2016.07.02)

Fides et ratio

Born:1941.05.21 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1999.03.19
Died:2016.12.23 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1998.12.04 – 2002.11.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1998.12.04 – 2002.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Gaspé (Canada) (2001.07.21 – 2002.11.15)

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (2002.11.15 – 2016.07.02)

Bishop Jean GagnonPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2001.07.21 – 2002.11.15)

Bishop Raymond DumaisPermalink
(1993.12.27 – 2001.07.21)

À la louange de sa gloire

Born:1950.06.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.20
Died:2012.10.19 († 62)

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (1993.12.27 – 2001.07.21)

Archbishop Bertrand Blanchet (86)Bishop Bertrand Blanchet (86) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1973.10.21 – 1992.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Rimouski (Canada)

Born:1932.09.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.08

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (1973.10.21 – 1992.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (1992.10.16 – 2008.07.03)

Bishop Gilles Joseph Napoléon Ouellet, P.M.E. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.10.05 – 1973.04.27)

Born:1922.08.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1968.11.23
Died:2009.08.13 († 86)

Superior General of Society of Foreign Missions (1958.02.19 – 1967.09.19)

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (1968.10.05 – 1973.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (1973.04.27 – 1992.10.16)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1977 – 1979)

Bishop Jean-Marie Fortier (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1965.01.19 – 1968.04.20)

Dei laudem per Jesum

Born:1920.07.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.01.23
Died:2002.10.31 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Pomaria (1960.11.15 – 1965.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada) (1960.11.15 – 1965.01.19)

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (1965.01.19 – 1968.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1968.04.20 – 1996.07.01)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1973 – 1975)

Archbishop Paul BernierPermalink
(1957.09.09 – 1964.11.21)

Pacem et veritatem

Born:1906.01.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1952.09.12
Died:1964.11.21 († 58)

Apostolic Nuncio to Costa Rica (1952.08.07 – 1955)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria (1952.08.07 – 1957.09.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Panama (1952.08.07 – 1957.09.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (1957.09.09 – 1964.11.21)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1959 – 1960)

Bishop Albini LeBlancPermalink
(1945.12.22 – 1957.05.17)

Ut fructum plus afferat

Born:1894.05.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1941.02.11
Died:1957.05.17 († 63)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1940.12.14 – 1945.12.22)

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (1945.12.22 – 1957.05.17)

Bishop François-Xavier RossPermalink
(1922.12.11 – 1945.07.05)

Per vias rectas

Born:1869.03.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1894.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.01
Died:1945.07.05 († 76)

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (1922.12.11 – 1945.07.05)


as of 2018.12.03

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up