GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Garanhuns

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Olinda e Recife

Neighbouring Dioceses: Palmeira dos Índios (↓), Pesqueira (↖), Caruaru (↗), Palmares (→), Maceió (↘)

Website: Link

History

  • 1918.08.02: Established as Diocese of Garanhuns / Garanhunen(sis) (Latin) (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Olinda e Recife)
  • 1962.01.13: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Palmares

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Garanhuns (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fernando José Monteiro Guimarães, C.SS.R. (68)Bishop Fernando José Monteiro Guimarães, C.SS.R. (68) (later Archbishop)
(2008.03.12 – 2014.08.06)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Brazil (Brazil)

Cor nostrum ardens

Born:1946.07.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1971.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.31

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (2008.03.12 – 2014.08.06)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Brazil (Brazil) (2014.08.06 – ...)

Bishop Irineu Roque Scherer (63)Bishop Irineu Roque Scherer (63)
(1998.04.15 – 2007.05.30)

Bishop of Joinville (Brazil)

Fides mundum vincit

Born:1950.12.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:1998.06.20

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1998.04.15 – 2007.05.30)

Bishop of Joinville (Brazil) (2007.05.30 – ...)

Bishop Tiago Postma
(1974.06.20 – 1995.03.15)

Que todos sejam um

Born:1932.08.03 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1959.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1974.12.14
Died:2002.05.08 († 69)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1974.06.20 – 1995.03.15)

Bishop Milton Corrêa Pereira (later Archbishop)
(1967.08.04 – 1973.04.25)

Unitas in veritate

Born:1919.11.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.30
Died:1984.05.23 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Coronea (1962.08.23 – 1967.08.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1962.08.23 – 1967.08.04)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1967.08.04 – 1973.04.25)

Titular Archbishop of Equilio (1973.04.25 – 1981.03.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1973.04.25 – 1981.03.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Manaus (Brazil) (1980.04.21 – 1981.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1981.03.05 – 1984.05.23)

Bishop José Adelino Dantas
(1958.05.03 – 1967.02.20)

In finem dilexit

Born:1910.03.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1934.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1952.09.14
Died:1983.03.24 († 73)

Bishop of Caicó (Brazil) (1952.06.10 – 1958.05.03)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1958.05.03 – 1967.02.20)

Bishop of Ruy Barbosa (Brazil) (1967.02.20 – 1975.10.04)

Bishop Francisco Expedito Lopes
(1954.08.24 – 1957.07.01)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1914.07.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1938.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1948.12.12
Died:1957.07.01 († 42)

Bishop of Oeiras (Brazil) (1948.08.30 – 1954.08.24)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1954.08.24 – 1957.07.01)

Bishop Juvéncio de Brito
(1945.12.15 – 1954.01.31)

Omnia in caritate

Born:1886.08.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1910.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1927.06.12
Died:1954.01.31 († 67)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (1926.12.23 – 1945.12.15)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1945.12.15 – 1954.01.31)

Bishop Mário de Miranda Villas-Boas (later Archbishop)
(1938.05.26 – 1944.09.10)

Sentire cum Ecclesia

Born:1903.08.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.30
Died:1968.02.23 († 64)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1938.05.26 – 1944.09.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1944.09.10 – 1956.10.23)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1956.10.23 – 1959.06.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1956.10.23 – 1959.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1959.06.20 – 1965.05.18)

Titular Archbishop of Gibba (1965.05.18 – 1968.02.23)

Bishop Manoel Antônio de Paiva
(1929.04.02 – 1937.05.19)

Omnia possum in eo qui me confortat

Born:1873.04.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1896.11.15
Consecrated Bishop:1915.07.18
Died:1937.05.19 († 64)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1915.03.15 – 1929.04.02)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1929.04.02 – 1937.05.19)

Bishop João Tavares de Moura
(1919.07.03 – 1928.07.20)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1883.07.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1906.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1919.09.07
Died:1928.07.20 († 44)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1919.07.03 – 1928.07.20)


as of 2014.08.16

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up