GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Garagoa

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,400 km²

Population: 178,000 Catholics (97.8% of 182,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tunja

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zipaquirá (←), Tunja (↑), Yopal (→), Villavicencio (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 31 parishes, 4 missions, 44 priests (43 diocesan, 1 religious), 38 lay religious (1 brother, 37 sisters), 8 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.06.15 – ...):Bishop Julio Hernando García Peláez (60)Bishop Julio Hernando García Peláez (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Garagoa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julio Hernando García Peláez (60)Bishop Julio Hernando García Peláez (60)Permalink
(2017.06.15 – ...)

Bishop of Garagoa (Colombia)

Born:1958.07.26 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.02

Titular Bishop of Bida (2005.02.11 – 2010.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (2005.02.11 – 2010.06.05)

Bishop of Istmina–Tadó (Colombia) (2010.06.05 – 2017.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Quibdó (Colombia) (2011.03 – 2013.01.30)

Bishop of Garagoa (Colombia) (2017.06.15 – ...)

Bishop José Vicente Huertas Vargas (78)Bishop José Vicente Huertas Vargas (78)Permalink
(2000.06.23 – 2017.06.15)

Bishop emeritus of Garagoa (Colombia)

Born:1940.04.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.04

Bishop of Garagoa (Colombia) (2000.06.23 – 2017.06.15)

Bishop Guillermo Alvaro Ortiz CarrilloPermalink
(1989.12.27 – 2000.02.24)

Born:1924.12.10 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.13
Died:2000.02.24 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Pauzera (1986.05.03 – 1989.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1986.05.03 – 1989.02.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Garagoa (Colombia) (1989.02.16 – 1989.12.27)

Bishop of Garagoa (Colombia) (1989.12.27 – 2000.02.24)

Bishop Juan Eliseo Mojica OliverosPermalink
(1977.04.26 – 1989.12.27)

Evangelizantes Jesum

Born:1918.06.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.01
Died:1989.12.27 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Baliana (1967.02.20 – 1970.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1967.02.20 – 1970.06.04)

Bishop of Jericó (Colombia) (1970.06.04 – 1977.04.26)

Bishop of Garagoa (Colombia) (1977.04.26 – 1989.12.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up