GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Galveston–Houston

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 23,257 km²

Population: 1,723,062 Catholics (26.4% of 6,518,674 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Austin, Beaumont, Brownsville, Corpus Christi, Tyler, Victoria

Neighbouring Dioceses: Victoria (↙), Austin (←), Tyler (↑), Beaumont (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 147 parishes, 19 missions, 428 priests (217 diocesan, 211 religious), 438 deacons, 645 lay religious (233 brothers, 412 sisters), 50 seminarians (2015)

Address: Chancery Office, 1700 San Jacinto, P.O. Box 907, Houston, TX 77001-0907, USA

Phone: +1 (713) 659-5461

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (165)

Victoria (↙), Austin (←), Tyler (↑), Beaumont (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.02.28 – ...):Cardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (68)Cardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (68)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops

Member of Council for the Economy

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.02.21 – ...):Bishop George Arthur Sheltz (71)Bishop George Arthur Sheltz (71)

Titular Bishop of Hirina

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Galveston–Houston (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (68)Cardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (68)Permalink
(2006.02.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (USA)
President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Member of Council for the Economy

Ave crux spes unica

Born:1949.05.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.07
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Sioux City (USA) (1997.08.19 – 1998.11.28)

Bishop of Sioux City (USA) (1998.11.28 – 2004.01.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2004.01.16 – 2004.12.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2004.12.29 – 2006.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2006.02.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (2007.11.24 [2008.02.20] – ...)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2013.11.14 – 2016.11.15)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2016.11.15 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Anthony Fiorenza (86)Archbishop Joseph Anthony Fiorenza (86)Permalink
(2004.12.29 – 2006.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Galveston–Houston (USA)

Thy kingdom come

Born:1931.01.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1979.10.25

Bishop of San Angelo (USA) (1979.09.04 – 1984.12.06)

Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (1984.12.06 – 2004.12.29)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1995 – 1998)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (1998 – 2001.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2004.12.29 – 2006.02.28)

Bishops of Galveston–Houston (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Anthony Fiorenza (86)Bishop Joseph Anthony Fiorenza (86) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.12.06 – 2004.12.29)

(see above)

Bishop John Louis MorkovskyPermalink
(1975.04.22 – 1984.08.21)

Born:1909.08.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1956.02.22
Died:1990.03.24 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Hieron (1955.12.22 – 1958.08.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Amarillo (USA) (1955.12.22 – 1958.08.18)

Bishop of Amarillo (USA) (1958.08.18 – 1963.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Tigava (1963.04.16 – 1975.04.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (1963.04.16 – 1975.04.22)

Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (1975.04.22 – 1984.08.21)

Bishop Wendelin Joseph NoldPermalink
(1959.07.25 – 1975.04.22)

Born:1900.01.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1948.02.25
Died:1981.10.01 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Sasima (1947.11.29 – 1950.04.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Galveston (USA) (1947.11.29 – 1950.04.01)

Bishop of Galveston (USA) (1950.04.01 – 1959.07.25)

Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (1959.07.25 – 1975.04.22)

Bishops of Galveston (Roman Rite)

Bishop Wendelin Joseph NoldPermalink
(1950.04.01 – 1959.07.25)

(see above)

Bishop Christopher Edward ByrnePermalink
(1918.07.18 – 1950.04.01)

Born:1867.04.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1918.11.10
Died:1950.04.01 († 82)

Bishop of Galveston (USA) (1918.07.18 – 1950.04.01)

Bishop Nicholas Aloysius GallagherPermalink
(1892.12.16 – 1918.01.21)

Born:1846.02.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1868.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.30
Died:1918.01.21 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Canopus (1882.01.10 – 1892.12.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Galveston (USA) (1882.01.10 – 1892.12.16)

Bishop of Galveston (USA) (1892.12.16 – 1918.01.21)

Bishop Claude Marie DubuisPermalink
(1862.10.15 – 1892.12.16)

Born:1817.03.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1844.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1862.11.23
Died:1895.05.22 († 78)

Bishop of Galveston (USA) (1862.10.15 – 1892.12.16)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia (1892.12.16 – 1895.05.22)

Bishop Jean Marie Odin, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1847.05.04 – 1861.02.15)

Born:1800.02.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1823.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:1842.03.06
Died:1870.05.25 († 70)

Vice Prefect Apostolic of Texas (USA) (1840 – 1841.07.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Texas (USA) (1841.07.10 – 1847.05.04)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1841.07.16 – 1847.05.04)

Bishop of Galveston (USA) (1847.05.04 – 1861.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1861.02.15 – 1870.05.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Texas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean Marie Odin, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1841.07.10 – 1847.05.04)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Texas (Roman Rite)

Fr. John Timon, C.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1840.04.12 – 1841.07.10)

Protect me under the shadow of your arms

Born:1797.02.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1826.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1847.10.17
Died:1867.04.16 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Vera (1839.05.17 – 1840.04.12 not possessed)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1839.05.17 – 1840.04.12 not possessed)

Prefect Apostolic of Texas (USA) (1840.04.12 – 1841.07.10)

Bishop of Buffalo (USA) (1847.04.23 – 1867.04.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up