GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Gagnoa

Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 21,951 km²

Population: 512,701 Catholics (31.9% of 1,609,682 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Daloa, Man, San Pedro-en-Côte-d’Ivoire

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 40 parishes, 107 priests (diocesan), 87 lay religious (8 brothers, 79 sisters), 21 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.11.22 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Aké Yapo (67)Archbishop Joseph Aké Yapo (67)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gagnoa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Aké Yapo (67)Archbishop Joseph Aké Yapo (67)Permalink
(2008.11.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire)

Born:1951.04.11 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.02

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tatroportus (2001.05.15 – 2006.07.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (2001.05.15 – 2006.07.21)

Bishop of Yamoussoukro (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.07.21 – 2008.11.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Côte d’Ivoire (2008.06 – 2011.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (2008.11.22 – ...)

Archbishop Barthélémy DjablaPermalink
(2006.07.21 – 2008.09.15)

Born:1936 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.07
Died:2008.09.15 († 72)

Bishop of San Pedro-en-Côte-d’Ivoire (Cote d’Ivoire) (1989.10.23 – 2006.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.07.21 – 2008.09.15)

Cardinal Jean-Pierre Kutwa (72)Archbishop Jean-Pierre Kutwa (72) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.05.02 – 2006.07.21)

Cardinal Jean-Pierre Kutwa (72)Archbishop Jean-Pierre Kutwa (72) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2001.05.15 – 2006.05.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza
Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1945.12.22 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.16
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (2001.05.15 – 2006.05.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.05.02 – 2006.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.05.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza (2014.02.22 [2017.02.26] – ...)

Archbishop Noël Kokora-TekryPermalink
(1994.12.19 – 2001.05.15)

Born:1922.03.08 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1949.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.30
Died:2001.08.09 († 79)

Bishop of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (1971.03.11 – 1994.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (1994.12.19 – 2001.05.15)

Bishops of Gagnoa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Noël Kokora-Tekry (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.03.11 – 1994.12.19)

(see above)

Bishop Jean Marie Etrillard, S.M.A.Permalink
(1956.07.04 – 1971.03.11)

Born:1900.08.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.31
Died:1976.05.16 († 75)

Bishop of Daloa (Cote d’Ivoire) (1956.02.29 – 1956.07.04)

Bishop of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (1956.07.04 – 1971.03.11)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up