GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Gaeta

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 603 km²

Population: 157,457 Catholics (96.9% of 162,457 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (←), Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (↖), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (↑), Sessa Aurunca (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Ss Erasmo e Marciano V.M. (June 3)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: January 22

Statistics: 57 parishes, 72 priests (54 diocesan, 18 religious), 26 deacons, 226 lay religious (21 brothers, 205 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado, Piazza Episcopio 2, 04024 Gaeta, Latina, Italy

Phone: 0771.45.30.218

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (←), Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (↖), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (↑), Sessa Aurunca (→)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2016.04.21 – ...):Archbishop Luigi Vari (60)Archbishop Luigi Vari (60)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Gaeta (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luigi Vari (60)Archbishop Luigi Vari (60)Permalink
(2016.04.21 – ...)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy)

Lucerna pedibus meis

Born:1957.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.09.13
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.21

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (2016.04.21 – ...)

Archbishop Bernardo Fabio D’Onorio, O.S.B. Cas. (77)Archbishop Bernardo Fabio D’Onorio, O.S.B. Cas. (77)Permalink
(2007.09.20 – 2016.04.21)

Archbishop emeritus of Gaeta (Italy)

Nihil amori Christi præponere

Born:1940.08.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.16

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) ([1983.04.25] 1983.06.19 – 2007.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Minturno (2004.04.25 – 2007.09.20)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (2007.09.20 – 2016.04.21)

Archbishop Pier Luigi MazzoniPermalink
(1997.02.12 – 2007.09.20)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1932.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.18
Died:2012.07.12 († 79)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1991.04.13 – 1997.02.12)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1997.02.12 – 2007.09.20)

Archbishop Vincenzo Maria FaranoPermalink
(1986.08.14 – 1997.02.12)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1921.07.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1973.09.30
Died:2008.01.17 († 86)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Indonesia (1973.08.08 – 1979.08.25)

Titular Archbishop of Civitanova (1973.08.08 – 1986.08.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ecuador (1979.08.25 – 1986.08.14)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1986.08.14 – 1997.02.12)

Archbishop Luigi Maria CarliPermalink
(1973.01.26 – 1986.04.14)

Born:1914.11.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1957.09.21
Died:1986.04.14 († 71)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1957.07.31 – 1973.01.26)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1973.01.26 – 1986.04.14)

Archbishop Lorenzo GargiuloPermalink
(1966.02.24 – 1973.01.26)

Born:1904.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1947.11.23
Died:1974.05.11 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Germa in Hellesponto (1947.10.04 – 1966.02.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1947.10.04 – 1966.02.24)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1966.02.24 – 1973.01.26)

Archbishop Dionigio CasaroliPermalink
(1926.08.14 – 1966.02.24)

Born:1869.07.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:1926.08.22
Died:1966.02.24 († 96)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1926.08.14 – 1966.02.24)

Archbishop Pasquale BerardiPermalink
(1921.04.21 – 1925.05.03)

Born:1861.05.12 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1898.03.25
Died:1946.07.23 († 85)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1921.04.21)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1921.04.21)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1921.04.21 – 1925.05.03)

Titular Archbishop of Nacolia (1925.05.03 – 1946.07.23)

Archbishop Francesco NiolaPermalink
(1891.12.14 – 1920.08.14)

Born:1842.02.11 (Italy)
Died:1920.08.14 († 78)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1891.12.14)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1920.08.14)

Archbishop Nicola Contieri, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1876.04.03 – 1891.12.14)

Born:1827.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1876.05.07
Died:1899.04.26 († 71)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1876.04.03 – 1891.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1891.12.14 – 1899.04.26)

Archbishop Filippo CammarotaPermalink
(1854.06.23 – 1876.02.23)

Born:1809.11.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1834.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1849.12.31
Died:1876.02.23 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1849.09.28 – 1854.06.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1849.09.28 – 1854.06.23)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1876.02.23)

Archbishop Luigi Maria ParisioPermalink
(1848.12.31 – 1854)

Died:1854

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1827.06.25)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1827.06.25 – 1848.12.31)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1848.12.31 – 1854)

Bishops of Gaeta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi Maria Parisio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1827.06.25 – 1848.12.31)

(see above)

Bishop Francesco BuonomoPermalink
(1818.05.25 – 1827)

Died:1827

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1827)

Bishop Michele SanseverinoPermalink
(1805.06.26 – 1812)

Died:1812

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1812)

Bishop Riccardo Capece MinutoloPermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1801)

Died:1801

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1801)

Archbishop Gennaro Clemente FranconePermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1797.12.18)

Died:1799.05.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1772.12.14 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1797.12.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1799.05.07)

Bishop Carlo PergamiPermalink
(1771.12.16 – 1785.07)

Died:1785.07

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1771.12.16 – 1785.07)

Bishop Gennaro Carmignano, C.R.Permalink
(1738.11.24 – 1770.08.11)

Died:1770.08.11

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1738.11.24)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1738.11.24 – 1770.08.11)

Bishop Francesco Lanfreschi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1737.06.12 – 1738.05.21)

Died:1754.02.08

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1737.06.12 – 1738.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1738.05.21 – 1754.02.08)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1738.05.21 – 1754.02.08)

Bishop Santiago Pinaque, O. Carm.Permalink
(1730.12.11 – 1737.04)

Died:1737.04

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1737.04)

Bishop Carlo Pignatelli, C.R.Permalink
(1722.01.14 – 1730.03.21)

Died:1730.03.21

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1715.09.23 – 1722.01.14)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1722.01.14 – 1730.03.21)

Bishop José Guerrero de Torres, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1693.04.12 – 1720.03.26)

Died:1720.03.26

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1693.04.12 – 1720.03.26)

Bishop José Sanz de Villaragut, O.F.M.Permalink
(1683.12.06 – 1693.01.02)

Died:1698.08.29

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1683.12.06 – 1693.01.02)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1693.01.02 – 1696.06.18)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1696.06.18 – 1698.08.29)

Bishop Lorenzo Mayers Caramuel, O. de M.Permalink
(1678.04.18 – 1683.02.26)

Died:1683.02.26

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1676.04.18 – 1678.04.18)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1678.04.18 – 1683.02.26)

Bishop Antonio del Río Colmenares (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1676.04.27 – 1678.03.14)

Died:1702.04

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1676.04.27 – 1678.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1678.03.14 – 1702.04)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1678.03.14 – 1702.04)

Bishop Martino Ibáñez y Villanueva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1670.06.16 – 1675.05.27)

Died:1695

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1670.06.16 – 1675.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1675.05.27 – 1695)

Bishop Baltasar Valdés y NoriegaPermalink
(1665.07.16 – 1667.12.29)

Died:1667.12.29

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1665.07.16 – 1667.12.29)

Bishop Juan de Paredes, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1662.04.27 – 1662.08.22)

Died:1662.08.22

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1655.08.21 – 1662.04.27)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1662.04.27 – 1662.08.22)

Bishop Gabriel Ortiz de OrvéPermalink
(1651.12.23 – 1662)

Died:1662

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1651.12.23 – 1662)

Bishop Jerónimo Domín Funes, O. Carm.Permalink
(1637.12.14 – 1650.04.23)

Died:1650.04.23

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1637.12.14 – 1650.04.23)

Bishop Jacinto del Cerro, O.P.Permalink
(1634.04.03 – 1635.10.13)

Died:1635.10.13

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1634.04.03 – 1635.10.13)

Bishop Domingo de Oña, O. de M.Permalink
(1605.02.27 – 1626.10.13)

Born:1560 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1602
Died:1626.10.13 († 66)

Bishop of Coro (Venezuela) (1601.08.27 – 1605.02.27)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1605.02.27 – 1626.10.13)

Bishop Giovanni De GantesPermalink
(1598.05.28 – 1604.04.28)

Died:1605.09.24

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1598.05.28 – 1604.04.28)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1604.04.28 – 1605.09.24)

Bishop Alfonso Laso Sedeño (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1587.10.12 – 1596.02.07)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1588.02.07
Died:1607.08.21

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1587.10.12 – 1596.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1596.02.07 – 1604.12.01)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1596.02.07 – 1604.12.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1604.12.01 – 1607.08.21)

Bishop Pietro LunelloPermalink
(1566.01.30 – 1587)

Died:1587

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1566.01.30 – 1587)

Bishop Antonio LunelloPermalink
(1541.01.19 – 1565)

Died:1565

Bishop of Ravello (1437 – 1541.01.19)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1541.01.19 – 1565)

Bishop Pedro FloresPermalink
(1537.01.31 – 1540.05.03)

Died:1540.05.03

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1503.11.29 – 1537.01.31)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1537.01.31 – 1540.05.03)

Cardinal Esteban Gabriel MerinoPermalink
(1535.02.17 – 1535.07.28)

Born:1472? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1514?
Consecrated Bishop:1514?
Created Cardinal:1533.02.21
Died:1535.07.28 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1530.09.02)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1516.12.17 – 1523.06.12)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1523.06.12 – 1535.07.28)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1530.09.02 – 1535.07.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1533.03.03 – 1534.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1534.09.05 – 1535.07.28)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1535.02.17 – 1535.07.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Bovino (Italy) (1535.04.15 – 1535.07.28)

Cardinal Tommaso Cajetan de Vio, O.P.Permalink
(1519.04.13 – 1534.08.10)

Born:1469.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1491
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1519?
Died:1534.08.10 († 65)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1508 – 1517.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1517.07.06 – 1534.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1518.02.08 – 1519.12.19)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1519.04.13 – 1534.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1534.03.14 – 1534.08.10)

Bishop Fernando HerreraPermalink
(1506.11.04 – 1518)

Died:1518

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1506.11.04 – 1518)

Bishop Paolo OdiernaPermalink
(1494.10.22 – 1506.08.13)

Died:1506.08.13

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1494.10.22 – 1506.08.13)

Bishop Baccio UgoliniPermalink
(1494.08.24 – 1494)

Died:1494

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1494.08.24 – 1494)

Bishop Francesco PatriziPermalink
(1463.10.04 – 1494)

Died:1494

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1463.10.04 – 1494)

Bishop Giacomo di NavarraPermalink
(1444.05.22 – 1461)

Died:1461

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1444.05.22 – 1461)

Bishop Felice Fajadelli, O.P.Permalink
(1441.01.24 – 1444.12.24)

Died:1446

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1441.01.24 – 1444.12.24)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1444.12.24 – 1446)

Bishop Giovanni de NormannisPermalink
(1427.10.15 – ?)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1425.05.21 – 1427.10.15)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1425.05.21 – 1427.10.15)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1425.05.21 – 1427.10.15)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1427.10.15 – ?)

Bishop Antonio da Zagarolo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1422.05.20 – 1427)

Died:1427

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1411.03.09 – 1422.05.20)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1411.03.09 – 1422.05.20)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1411.03.09 – 1422.05.20)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1422.05.20 – 1427)

Bishop Marino Merula di Sant’AgataPermalink
(1404.05.14 – ?)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1402.03.03 – 1402.09.18)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1402.09.18 – 1404.05.14)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1402.09.18 – 1404.05.14)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1402.09.18 – 1404.05.14)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1404.05.14 – ?)

Bishop Niccolò, O.S.B.Permalink
(1399.12.24 – 1404.05.14)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1399.12.24 – 1404.05.14)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1404.05.14 – ?)

Bishop Ubertino Lipari, O.F.M.Permalink
(1397.08.18 – 1399)

Died:1399

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1373.11.28 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1373.11.28 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1390.05.16 – 1397.08.18)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1390.05.16 – 1397.08.18)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1397.08.18 – 1399)

Bishop Agostino, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1395.11.12 – 1397.08)

Died:1397.08

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1379 – 1395.11.12)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1395.11.12 – 1397.08)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1381 – 1395.03.23)

Died:1395.03.23

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1381 – 1395.03.23)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1375.04.09 – ?)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1375.04.09 – ?)

Bishop Ruggero FrieziePermalink
(1348.11.10 – 1372)

Died:1372

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1348.11.10 – 1372)

Bishop Antonio Aribandi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1341.05.25 – 1344)

Died:1344

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1341.05.25 – 1344)

Bishop Francesco GattolaPermalink
(1321.08.21 – 1340.10.08)

Died:1340.10.08

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1321.08.21 – 1340.10.08)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1306.02.18 – 1320)

Died:1320

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1306.02.18 – 1320)

Bishop Matteo MirabelloPermalink
(1290 – 1305)

Died:1305

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1290 – 1305)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1276.12.21 – ?)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1276.12.21 – ?)

Bishop BenvenutoPermalink
(1256.01.31 – 1276)

Died:1276

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1256.01.31 – 1276)

Bishop Pietro da Terracina, O.P.Permalink
(1252.03.31 – ?)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1252.03.31 – ?)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1238.12 – ?)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1238.12 – ?)

Bishop AdenolfoPermalink
(1223 – 1238.12)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1223 – 1238.12)

Bishop GualtieroPermalink
(1220 – ?)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1220 – ?)

Bishop EgidioPermalink
(1200.12.30 – ?)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1200.12.30 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(? – 1200)

Died:1200

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (? – 1200)

Cardinal Rainaldo, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1169? – 1171)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1168
Consecrated Bishop:1170
Resigned as Cardinal:1170
Died:1188.02.04

Cardinal-Deacon with no Deaconry assigned (1168 – 1170)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1169? – 1171)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1171 – 1188.02.04)

Bishop GiaquintoPermalink
(? – 1158)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (? – 1158)

Bishop BertoldoPermalink
(1141 – ?)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1141 – ?)

Bishop Riccardo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1120 – 1141.05)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1120 – 1141.05)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1105? – 1110?)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1105? – 1110?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up