GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Fushun 撫順

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Shenyang 瀋陽

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yingkou 營口 (↙), Shenyang 瀋陽 (←), Jilin 吉林 (↗), Hamhung 함흥 (→), Yanji 延吉 (→), Pyong-yang 평양 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fushun 撫順 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raymond Aloysius Lane (林化東), M.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1946.08.07)

Born:1894.01.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1920.02.08
Consecrated Bishop:1940.06.11
Died:1974.07.31 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Fushun 撫順 (China) (1932.04.14 – 1940.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Hypæpa (1940.02.13 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Fushun 撫順 (China) (1940.02.13 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Fushun 撫順 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1946.08.07)

Superior General of Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America (Maryknoll Fathers) (1946.08.07 – 1956.08.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Fushun 撫順 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raymond Aloysius Lane (林化東), M.M.Permalink
(1940.02.13 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Fushun 撫順 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Raymond Aloysius Lane (林化東), M.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1932.04.14 – 1940.02.13)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up