GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Funing 福寧

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Fuzhou 福州

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fuzhou 福州 (↙), Jian’ou 建甌 (←), Lishui 麗水 (↖), Yongjia 永嘉 (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.05.14 – ...):Bishop Ignatius Zhan Si-lu (57)Bishop Ignatius Zhan Si-lu (詹思祿) (57)
Bishop (2016.07.30 – ...):Bishop Vincent Guo Xijin (59)Bishop Vincent Guo Xijin (郭希錦) (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Funing 福寧 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincent Guo Xijin (59)Bishop Vincent Guo Xijin (郭希錦) (59)Permalink
(2016.07.30 – ...)

Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China)

Born:1958.12.20 (China)
Ordained Priest:1984
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.28 (clandestinely)

Coadjutor Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China) (2008 – 2016.07.30)

Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China) (2016.07.30 – ...)

Bishop Ignatius Zhan Si-lu (57)Bishop Ignatius Zhan Si-lu (詹思祿) (57)Permalink
(2006.05.14 – ...)

Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China)

Born:1961 (China)
Ordained Priest:1989
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.06 (no papal mandate)

Coadjutor Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China) (2000 – 2006.05.14)

Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China) (2006.05.14 – ...)

Bishop Ignatius Huang Shou-cheng (黃守誠)Permalink
(2005.08.25 – 2016.07.30)

Haurietis aquas

Born:1923.07.23 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.09 (clandestinely)
Died:2016.07.30 († 93)

Coadjutor Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China) (1985.10 – 2005.08.25)

Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China) (2005.08.25 – 2016.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (2006.12.29 – 2016.07.30)

Bishop Peter Zhang Shi-zhi (張實之) Permalink
(1986 – 2005.08.05)

Born:1917.11.11 (China)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.30 (no papal mandate)
Died:2005.08.05 († 87)

Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China) (1986 – 2005.08.05)

Bishop James Xie Shi-guang (謝仕光)Permalink
(1984 – 2005.08.25)

Born:1917 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.25 (clandestinely)
Died:2005.08.25 († 88)

Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China) (1984 – 2005.08.25)

Bishop Thomas Niu Hui-qing (牛會卿)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1948 – 1973.02.28)

Archbishop Theodore Labrador Fraile (趙炳文), O.P.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1980.05.06)

Born:1888.11.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1914.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1926.10.24
Died:1980.05.06 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Fussala (1926.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Funingfu 福寧府 (China) (1926.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Funing 福寧 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1980.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1946.06.13 – 1980.05.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Funingfu 福寧府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Theodore Labrador Fraile (趙炳文), O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1926.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up