GCatholic.org


Map

Mission sui juris of

Funafuti

Tuvalu Tuvalu

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Mission sui juris

Area: 26 km²

Population: 120 Catholics (1.1% of 11,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Samoa–Apia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tarawa and Nauru (↖), Tokelau (→), Wallis et Futuna (↘), Suva (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 1 parish, 1 priest (religious), 1 lay religious (1 brother) (2015)

History


All Churches (1)

Tarawa and Nauru (↖), Tokelau (→), Wallis et Futuna (↘), Suva (↓)

Present Prelates

Ecclesiastical Superior (2014.02.24 – ...):Fr. Reynaldo B. Getalado, M.S.P. (59)Fr. Reynaldo B. Getalado, M.S.P. (59)

Ordinaries

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Funafuti (Roman Rite)

Fr. Reynaldo B. Getalado, M.S.P. (59)Fr. Reynaldo B. Getalado, M.S.P. (59)Permalink
(2014.02.24 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Funafuti (Tuvalu)

Born:1959.08.05 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1988.08.04

Ecclesiastical Superior of Funafuti (Tuvalu) (2014.02.24 – ...)

Fr. John Rarikin Ikataere, M.S.C.Permalink
(2010.09.24 – 2014.02.08)

Born:1944.01.06 (Kiribati)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.30
Died:2014.02.08 († 70)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Funafuti (Tuvalu) (2010.09.24 – 2014.02.08)

Fr. Camille DesRosiers, S.M.Permalink
(1986.07.14 – 2010.09.24)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1928.10.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.05
Died:2016.05.16 († 87)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Funafuti (Tuvalu) (1986.07.14 – 2010.09.24)

Bishop John Hubert Macey Rodgers, S.M.Permalink
(1985.08.07 – 1986.07.14)

Born:1915.10.09 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.11
Died:1997.01.10 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Tonga Islands (Tonga) (1953.06.29 – 1957.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Sbida (1953.06.29 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Tonga Islands and Niue (Tonga) (1957.03.22 – 1966.06.21)

Bishop of Tonga (Tonga) (1966.06.21 – 1972.04.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1971 – 1973.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Caput Cilla (1972.04.07 – 1973.03.01)

Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1973.03.01 – 1977.03.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1977.03.21 – 1985)

Titular Bishop of Nigizubi (1977.03.21 – 1997.01.10)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Funafuti (Tuvalu) (1985.08.07 – 1986.07.14)

Cardinal Pio Taofinu’u, S.M.Permalink
(1982.09.10 – 1985.09)

Tuutuu i le loloto

Born:1923.12.08 (Samoa)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.29
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2006.01.19 († 82)

Bishop of Apia (Samoa) (1968.01.11 – 1974.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1973.03.05 – 2006.01.19)

Bishop of Samoa and Tokelau (Samoa) (1974.08.10 – 1982.09.10)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Funafuti (Tuvalu) (1982.09.10 – 1985.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Samoa–Pago Pago (American Samoa) (1982.09.10 – 1986.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samoa–Apia and Tokelau (Samoa) (1982.09.10 – 1992.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samoa–Apia (Samoa) (1992.06.26 – 2002.11.16)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up