GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Fukuoka 福岡

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,864 km²

Population: 29,000 Catholics (0.4% of 7,760,250 total) (2017)

Statistics: 55 parishes, 12 missions, 83 priests (42 diocesan, 41 religious), 338 lay religious (46 brothers, 292 sisters), 3 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nagasaki 長崎

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nagasaki 長崎 (↙), Busan 부산 (↖), Hiroshima 広島 (↗), Oita 大分 (→), Kagoshima 鹿児島 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 13

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (68)

Nagasaki 長崎 (↙), Busan 부산 (↖), Hiroshima 広島 (↗), Oita 大分 (→), Kagoshima 鹿児島 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.04.14 – ...):Bishop Josep María Abella Batlle, C.M.F. (70)Bishop Josep María Abella Batlle (ホセ・マリア・アベイヤ), C.M.F. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Fukuoka 福岡 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Josep María Abella Batlle, C.M.F. (70)Bishop Josep María Abella Batlle (ホセ・マリア・アベイヤ), C.M.F. (70)Permalink
(2020.04.14 – ...)

Bishop of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan)

キリストの愛に駆り立てられて

Born:1949.11.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2018.07.16

Superior General of Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Claretians) (2003.09.01 – 2015.09.05)

Vice-President of Union of Superiors General (U.S.G.) (2009 – ?)

Titular Bishop of Malamocco (2018.06.02 – 2020.04.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (2018.06.02 – 2020.04.14)

Bishop of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (2020.04.14 – ...)

Fr. Peter Hironobu Sugihara (ペトロ杉原寛信)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.04.27 – 2020.04.14)

Bishop Dominic Ryōji Miyahara (64)Bishop Dominic Ryōji Miyahara (ドミニコ宮原良治) (64)Permalink
(2008.03.19 – 2019.04.27)

Bishop emeritus of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1955.05.22 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1982.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2000.10.01

Bishop of Oita 大分 (Japan) (2000.05.10 – 2008.03.19)

Bishop of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (2008.03.19 – 2019.04.27)

Bishop Joseph Hisajiro Matsunaga (ヨゼフ松永久次郎)Permalink
(1990.10.06 – 2006.06.02)

Born:1930.03.07 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.05
Died:2006.06.02 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Umbriatico (1977.11.10 – 1990.10.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1977.11.10 – 1990.10.06)

Bishop of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (1990.10.06 – 2006.06.02)

Bishop Peter Saburo Hirata (ペトロ平田三郎), P.S.S.Permalink
(1969.11.15 – 1990.10.06)

Born:1913.08.18 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.03.26
Died:2007.08.05 († 93)

Bishop of Oita 大分 (Japan) (1961.12.22 – 1969.11.15)

Bishop of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (1969.11.15 – 1990.10.06)

Bishop Dominic Senyemon Fukahori (ドミニコ深堀仙右衛門)Permalink
(1944.03.09 – 1969.11.15)

Born:1894.06.13 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1944.05.28
Died:1985.06.21 († 91)

Apostolic Administrator of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (1941 – 1944.03.09)

Bishop of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (1944.03.09 – 1969.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Miyazaki 宮崎 (Japan) (1945.11.18 – 1961.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Crepedula (1969.11.15 – 1976.08.09)

Fr. Dominic Senyemon Fukahori (ドミニコ深堀仙右衛門) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1941 – 1944.03.09)

Bishop Albert Henri Charles Breton (アルベルト・ブルトン), M.E.P.Permalink
(1931.06.09 – 1941.01.16)

Born:1882.07.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1931.09.29
Died:1954.08.12 († 72)

Bishop of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (1931.06.09 – 1941.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Arabissus (1941.05.12 – 1954.08.12)

Bishop Fernand-Jean-Joseph Thiry (フェルナン・チリー), M.E.P.Permalink
(1927.07.14 – 1930.05.10)

Born:1884.09.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1907.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1927.12.11
Died:1930.05.10 († 45)

Bishop of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (1927.07.14 – 1930.05.10)


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up