GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 804 km²

Population: 178,021 Catholics (95.1% of 187,221 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (↙), Anagni–Alatri (↖), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (→), Gaeta (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Ss. Siverio e Ormisda (June 20) [Frosinone], S. Maria Salome (May 25), S. Ambrogio (August 16) [Ferentino]

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 18 (Frosinone), May 2 (Veroli), October 23 (Frosinone)

Statistics: 82 parishes, 46 missions, 102 priests (77 diocesan, 25 religious), 6 deacons, 219 lay religious (47 brothers, 172 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via dei Monti Lepini 73, 03100 Frosinone, Italy

Phone: 0775 290973

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (↙), Anagni–Alatri (↖), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (→), Gaeta (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.10.18 – ...):Bishop Ambrogio Spreafico (67)Bishop Ambrogio Spreafico (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ambrogio Spreafico (67)Bishop Ambrogio Spreafico (67)Permalink
(2008.10.18 – ...)

Bishop of Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (Italy)

Dei verbum audiens

Born:1950.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.26

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Urbaniana University (1997 – 2008.07.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (Italy) (2008.07.03 – 2008.10.18)

Bishop of Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (Italy) (2008.10.18 – ...)

Bishop Salvatore BoccaccioPermalink
(1999.07.09 – 2008.10.18)

In manus tuas

Born:1938.06.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.07
Died:2008.10.18 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Ulpiana (1987.10.29 – 1992.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1987.10.29 – 1992.03.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1992.03.17 – 1992.07.30)

Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1992.07.30 – 1999.07.09)

Bishop of Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (Italy) (1999.07.09 – 2008.10.18)

Bishop Angelo Cella, M.S.C.Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 1999.07.09)

Born:1923.12.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1975.10.07
Died:2008.05.27 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Vissalsa (1975.07.26 – 1981.06.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1975.07.26 – 1981.06.06)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1981.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Veroli–Frosinone (Italy) (1981.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1999.07.09)

Bishops of Veroli–Frosinone (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo Cella, M.S.C.Permalink
(1981.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Michele FedericiPermalink
(1973.12.21 – 1980.11.23)

Born:1911.06.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1962.10.28
Died:1980.11.23 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Sidyma (1962.09.22 – 1963.10.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1962.09.22 – 1963.10.27)

Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1963.10.27 – 1973.12.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1980.11.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Veroli–Frosinone (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1980.11.23)

Bishop Giuseppe MarafiniPermalink
(1964.11.14 – 1973.08.10)

Born:1917.11.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.13
Died:1973.08.10 († 55)

Bishop of Veroli–Frosinone (Italy) (1964.11.14 – 1973.08.10)

Bishop Luigi MorstabiliniPermalink
(1962.08.11 – 1964.10.07)

Born:1907.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.09
Died:1989.07.26 († 81)

Bishop of Veroli–Frosinone (Italy) (1962.08.11 – 1964.10.07)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1964.10.07 – 1983)

Bishop Carlo LivraghiPermalink
(1956.03.10 – 1962.04.14)

Born:1899.08.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1956.04.29
Died:1975.05.03 († 75)

Bishop of Veroli–Frosinone (Italy) (1956.03.10 – 1962.04.14)

Titular Bishop of Thagora (1962.04.14 – 1975.05.03)

Bishops of Veroli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emilio BaroncelliPermalink
(1943.01.25 – 1955.08.12)

Born:1892.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1917.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1943.02.14
Died:1972.12.06 († 80)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1943.01.25 – 1955.08.12)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1955.08.12 – 1968.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Monterano (1968.02.15 – 1972.12.06)

Bishop Francesco de Filippis (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1931.03.19 – 1942.11.26)

Born:1875.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1931.07.26
Died:1964.01.03 († 88)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1931.03.19 – 1942.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1942.11.26 – 1953.09.01)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1942.11.26 – 1953.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Gangra (1953.09.01 – 1964.01.03)

Bishop Luigi Fantozzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1909.07.10 – 1931.01.01)

Born:1853.07.12 (Italy)
Died:1932.01.14 († 78)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1909.07.10 – 1931.01.01)

Titular Archbishop of Dara (1931.01.01 – 1932.01.14)

Bishop Paolo FioravantiPermalink
(1891.11.14 – 1909)

Born:1841.12.10 (Italy)
Died:1909 († 68)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1891.11.14 – 1909)

Bishop Giovanni Battista ManeschiPermalink
(1868.12.21 – 1891)

Died:1891

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1868.12.21 – 1891)

Bishop Fortunato MauriziPermalink
(1857.12.21 – 1868)

Died:1868

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1857.12.21 – 1868)

Bishop Luigi ZanniniPermalink
(1854.11.30 – 1857)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1854.11.30 – 1857)

Bishop Mariano VenturiPermalink
(1844.07.22 – 1854.07.14)

Died:1854.07.14

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1844.07.22 – 1854.07.14)

Bishop Francesco Maria Cipriani, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1814.09.26 – 1843.12.28)

Died:1843.12.28

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1814.09.26 – 1843.12.28)

Bishop Antonio de RossiPermalink
(1786.12.18 – 1811.05)

Born:1738.02.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1768.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1785.05.22
Died:1811.05 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1785.04.11 – 1786.12.18)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1786.12.18 – 1811.05)

Bishop Giovanni Battista GiacobiniPermalink
(1761.08.17 – 1786.03.24)

Died:1786.03.24

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1761.08.17 – 1786.03.24)

Bishop Pietro Saverio AntoniniPermalink
(1751.09.10 – 1761)

Died:1761

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1751.09.10 – 1761)

Bishop Lorenzo TartagniPermalink
(1715.03.17 – 1751)

Died:1751

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1715.03.17 – 1751)

Bishop Ludovico Anselmo GualterioPermalink
(1708 – 1715.01.21)

Died:1746.07.15

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1708 – 1715.01.21)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1715.01.21 – 1746.07.15)

Bishop Domenico Zauli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1690.03.06 – 1708.04.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1690.03.12
Died:1722.03.01

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1690.03.06 – 1708.04.28)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1709.05.06 – 1722.03.01)

Bishop Riccardo AnnibaleschiPermalink
(1675.05.27 – 1689.03)

Died:1689.03

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1675.05.27 – 1689.03)

Bishop Francesco AngelucciPermalink
(1660.03.15 – 1674.12.15)

Died:1674.12.15

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1660.03.15 – 1674.12.15)

Bishop Francesco LombardiPermalink
(1655.04.21 – ?)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1655.04.21 – ?)

Bishop Alessandro ArgoliPermalink
(1651.10.23 – 1654)

Died:1654

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1651.10.23 – 1654)

Archbishop Vincenzo Lanteri, C.O.Permalink
(1628.07.19 – 1649.10.03)

Died:1649.10.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1616.05.18 – 1628.07.19)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1628.07.19 – 1649.10.03)

Bishop Baglione CarradorePermalink
(1626.09.05 – 1628.06.05)

Died:1629

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1626.09.05 – 1628.06.05)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1628.06.05 – 1629)

Bishop Girolamo AsteoPermalink
(1608.11.17 – 1626.08.15)

Died:1626.08.15

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1608.11.17 – 1626.08.15)

Bishop Eugenio FucciPermalink
(1594.10.12 – 1608)

Died:1608

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1594.10.12 – 1608)

Bishop Ortensio BattistiPermalink
(1567.11.28 – 1594)

Died:1594

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1567.11.28 – 1594)

Bishop Benedetto SalinoPermalink
(1561.12.11 – 1567)

Died:1567

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1561.12.11 – 1567)

Bishop Antonio FilonardiPermalink
(1546? – 1560)

Died:1560

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1546? – 1560)

Cardinal Ennio FilonardiPermalink
(1503.08.04 – 1538.08.12)

Born:1466 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1503?
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Died:1549.12.19 († 83)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1503.08.04 – 1538.08.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1537.01.15 – 1546.10.08)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1538.08.12 – 1549.12.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1546.10.08 – 1549.12.19)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo PonzianiPermalink
(1471.07.28 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1471.07.28 – 1503)

Bishop UrbanoPermalink
(1468.08.01 – 1471)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1468.08.01 – 1471)

Bishop Angelo Martino De CacciaPermalink
(1457.04.12 – 1468)

Died:1468

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1457.04.12 – 1468)

Bishop Clemente Bartolomei, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1437.12.05 – 1457)

Died:1457

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1437.12.05 – 1457)

Bishop Benedetto (Benoît)Permalink
(1422.04.04 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1397 – 1418.02.14)

Bishop of Fondi (1418.02.14 – 1422.04.04)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1422.04.04 – 1437)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1396 – 1422)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1396 – 1422)

Bishop Francesco BellantiPermalink
(1384 – 1387)

Died:1417

Bishop of Monteverde (? – 1384)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1384 – 1387)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1387 – 1407)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1407 – 1417)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1363 – 1383)

Died:1383

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1363 – 1383)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1355 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1355 – 1363)

Bishop AdiutorioPermalink
(1331 – 1354)

Died:1354

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1331 – 1354)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1317 – 1329)

Died:1329

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1317 – 1329)

Bishop LoterioPermalink
(1280 – 1314)

Died:1314

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1280 – 1314)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up