GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Freiburg im Breisgau

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 16,229 km²

Population: 1,929,000 Catholics (41.1% of 4,694,711 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Mainz, Rottenburg–Stuttgart

Neighbouring Dioceses: Strasbourg (←), Speyer (↑), Mainz (↑), Würzburg (↗), Rottenburg–Stuttgart (↗), Chur (↘), Basel (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 1,061 parishes, 1,042 priests (850 diocesan, 192 religious), 272 deacons, 1,557 lay religious (260 brothers, 1,297 sisters), 40 seminarians (2015)

Address: Herrenstr. 35, 79098 Freiburg, Germany

Phone: (0761) 2188-0

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Strasbourg (←), Speyer (↑), Mainz (↑), Würzburg (↗), Rottenburg–Stuttgart (↗), Chur (↘), Basel (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.05.30 – ...):Archbishop Stephan Burger (56)Archbishop Stephan Burger (56)
Auxiliary Bishop (2013.06.12 – ...):Bishop Michael Gerber (48)Bishop Michael Gerber (48)

Titular Bishop of Migirpa

Auxiliary Bishop (2018.02.19 – ...):Bishop Peter Birkhofer (54)Bishop Peter Birkhofer (54)

Titular Bishop of Villamagna in Tripolitana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Freiburg im Breisgau (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Stephan Burger (56)Archbishop Stephan Burger (56)Permalink
(2014.05.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)

Christus in cordibus

Born:1962.04.29 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1990.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (2014.05.30 – ...)

Archbishop Robert Zollitsch (80)Archbishop Robert Zollitsch (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.09.17 – 2014.05.30)

Archbishop Robert Zollitsch (80)Archbishop Robert Zollitsch (80)Permalink
(2003.06.16 – 2013.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)

In fidei communione

Born:1938.08.09 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:2003.07.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (2003.06.16 – 2013.09.17)

President of German Episcopal Conference (2008.02.18 – 2014.03.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (2013.09.17 – 2014.05.30)

Archbishop Oskar SaierPermalink
(1978.03.15 – 2002.07.01)

In vinculo communionis

Born:1932.08.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1972.06.29
Died:2008.01.03 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Rubicón (1972.04.07 – 1978.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (1972.04.07 – 1978.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (1978.03.15 – 2002.07.01)

Archbishop Hermann Josef SchäufelePermalink
(1958.06.14 – 1977.06.26)

In semita justitiæ vita

Born:1906.11.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.11
Died:1977.06.26 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Leptis Magna (1955.04.11 – 1958.06.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (1955.04.11 – 1958.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) ([1958.05.14] 1958.06.14 – 1977.06.26)

Archbishop Eugen Viktor Paul SeiterichPermalink
(1954.08.07 – 1958.03.03)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1903.01.09 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1926.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1952.09.03
Died:1958.03.03 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Binda (1952.06.23 – 1954.08.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (1952.06.23 – 1954.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) ([1954.07.27] 1954.08.07 – 1958.03.03)

Archbishop Wendelin RauchPermalink
(1948.08.27 – 1954.04.28)

Vi veri

Born:1885.08.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1910.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.28
Died:1954.04.28 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) ([1948.07.27] 1948.08.27 – 1954.04.28)

Archbishop Konrad GröberPermalink
(1932.05.21 – 1948.02.14)

Quos adunat fides fides conservat

Born:1872.04.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1897.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1931.02.01
Died:1948.02.14 († 75)

Bishop of Meißen (Germany) (1931.01.13 – 1932.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (1932.05.21 – 1948.02.14)

Archbishop Karl FritzPermalink
(1920.10.12 – 1931.12.07)

Born:1864.08.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1888.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1920.10.28
Died:1931.12.07 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) ([1920.09.06] 1920.10.12 – 1931.12.07)

Archbishop Thomas NörberPermalink
(1898.09.05 – 1920.07.27)

Born:1846.12.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1870.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1898.09.29
Died:1920.07.27 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) ([1898.08.02] 1898.09.05 – 1920.07.27)

Archbishop Georg Ignatz KompPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1898.05.11)

Born:1828.06.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1853.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1894.07.25
Died:1898.05.11 († 69)

Bishop of Fulda (Germany) ([1894.04.27] 1894.05.21 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) ([1898.03.21] 1898.03.24 – 1898.05.11)

Archbishop Johannes Christian RoosPermalink
(1886.07.27 – 1896.10.22)

Born:1826.04.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1853.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.17
Died:1896.10.22 († 70)

Bishop of Limburg (Germany) ([1885.02.19] 1885.03.27 – 1886.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) ([1886.06.02] 1886.07.27 – 1896.10.22)

Archbishop Johann Baptist OrbinPermalink
(1882.05.12 – 1886.04.08)

Born:1806.06.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1830.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1882.07.12
Died:1886.04.08 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) ([1882.05.02] 1882.05.12 – 1886.04.08)

Bishop Lothar von KübelPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1869.01.05 – 1881.08.03)

Archbishop Hermann von VicariPermalink
(1843.01.30 – 1868.04.14)

Born:1773.05.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1797.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1832.04.08
Died:1868.04.14 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Macri (1832.02.24 – 1843.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (1832.02.24 – 1843.01.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) ([1842.06.15] 1843.01.30 – 1868.04.14)

Archbishop Ignatz Anton DemeterPermalink
(1836.11.21 – 1842.03.21)

Born:1773.08.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1796.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1837.01.29
Died:1842.03.21 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) ([1836.05.11] 1836.11.21 – 1842.03.21)

Archbishop Bernhard Boll, O. Cist.Permalink
(1827.05.21 – 1836.03.06)

Born:1756.06.07 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1780.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:1827.10.21
Died:1836.03.06 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) ([1824.06.07] 1827.05.21 – 1836.03.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up